Chalmers Alford

Real Name:
Chalmers Edward Alford
Profile:
American three-time Grammy winning jazz guitarist.

Born May 22, 1955 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Alford began his care as a guitarist for gospel quartets, including The Mighty Clouds Of Joy and The Truetones, and went on to become one of the secret weapons of the neo-soul movement, lending not only his musical skills, but spiritual guidance to albums by Raphael Saadiq, D'Angelo, and The Roots. One of Alford’s final projects was “Lay It Down” by the soul singer Al Green, which was produced by the Roots’ drummer Ahmir '?uestlove' Thompson.

Alford died March 24, 2008, at the age of 52, in Huntsville, Alabama after a long battle with diabetes.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

Chalmers Alford - House Of Music album art Tony! Toni! Toné! Tony! Toni! Toné! - House Of Music (Album) Mercury UK 1996 Sell This Version
Chalmers Alford - The Once And Future album art Jazzyfatnastees Hear Me (as Chalmers and 8 more… Jazzyfatnastees - The Once And Future (Album) MCA Records, Motive (2) US 1999 Sell This Version
Chalmers Alford - A Day In The Life album art Eric Benét That's Just My Way (as Chalmers and 2 more… Eric Benét - A Day In The Life (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1999 Sell This Version
none Jazzyfatnastees Hear Me (as Chalmers and 2 more… Jazzyfatnastees - The Once And Future(CDr, Promo, Smplr) MCA Records, Motive (2) none UK & Europe 1999 Sell This Version
Chalmers Alford - Black Diamond album art Angie Stone Angie Stone - Black Diamond (Album) Arista US 1999 Sell This Version
Chalmers Alford - Lucy Pearl album art Lucy Pearl Dance Tonight (as Edward and 5 more… Lucy Pearl - Lucy Pearl (Album) Pookie Records (2), Pookie Records (2), Beyond (3), Virgin UK & Europe 2000 Sell This Version
Chalmers Alford - Voodoo album art D'Angelo Africa (as C. Edward Alford) and 1 more… D'Angelo - Voodoo (Album) Virgin, Cheeba Sound US 2000 Sell This Version
Chalmers Alford - Without You album art Lucy Pearl Without You (as Edward Charmers) Lucy Pearl - Without You Virgin UK 2001 Sell This Version
Chalmers Alford - Don Cello And Friends album art Larry Gold Loving You Larry Gold - Don Cello And Friends (Album) Rapster Records Germany 2003 Sell This Version
0602498633489 Chalmers Alford - Strength EP album art The RH Factor The RH Factor - Strength EP(CD, EP) Verve Records 0602498633489 Europe 2004 Sell This Version
Chalmers Alford - Try! album art John Mayer Trio Try (as Chalmers 'Spanky' Alford) John Mayer Trio - Try! (Album) Columbia, Aware Records, Sony BMG Music Entertainment Japan 2005 Sell This Version
Chalmers Alford - Stone Hits - The Very Best Of Angie Stone album art Angie Stone Bone 2 Pic (Wit U) Angie Stone - Stone Hits - The Very Best Of Angie Stone (Comp) J Records US 2005 Sell This Version
Chalmers Alford - Continuum album art John Mayer I'm Gonna Find Another You (as Chalmers 'Spanky' Alford) John Mayer - Continuum (Album) Columbia, Aware Records China 2006 Sell This Version
Chalmers Alford - Bold And Beautiful album art Vikter Duplaix Stimulation (as Spanky Chalmers) Vikter Duplaix - Bold And Beautiful (Album) BBE UK 2006 Sell This Version
Chalmers Alford - Introducing... Joss Stone album art Joss Stone Joss Stone - Introducing... Joss Stone (Album) Virgin US 2007 Sell This Version
KAJ-27, KAJ027 Chalmers Alford - The Syberspace Social album art Sy Smith Part Of The Night (as Chalmers and 2 more… Sy Smith - The Syberspace Social(12", EP) Kajmere Sound Recordings, Kajmere Sound Recordings KAJ-27, KAJ027 US 2007 Sell This Version
Chalmers Alford - Lay It Down album art Al Green Al Green - Lay It Down (Album) Blue Note Australia 2008 Sell This Version
HBRCD 00108 Chalmers Alford - Bone Appetit (Double Issue) album art Jeff Bradshaw So Thankful (as Chalmers and 5 more… Jeff Bradshaw - Bone Appetit (Double Issue)(2xCD, Album) Hidden Beach Recordings HBRCD 00108 US 2012 Sell This Version
88883737452 Chalmers Alford - Continuum / Battle Studies album art John Mayer I'm Gonna Find Another You (as Chalmers 'Spanky' Alford) John Mayer - Continuum / Battle Studies(CD, Album, RE + CD, Album, RE + Box, Comp) Sony Music 88883737452 Thailand 2013 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

534 250-2 Chalmers Alford - House Of Music album art Tony Toni Toné* Let Me Know Tony Toni Toné* - House Of Music(CD, Album) Mercury 534 250-2 Europe 1996 Sell This Version
Chalmers Alford - Black Diamond album art Angie Stone Bone 2 Pic (Wit U) (as C. Alford) Angie Stone - Black Diamond (Album) Arista US 1999 Sell This Version
Chalmers Alford - A Day In The Life album art Eric Benét Why You Follow Me and 2 more… Eric Benét - A Day In The Life (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1999 Sell This Version
Chalmers Alford - Why You Follow Me album art Eric Benét Eric Benét - Why You Follow Me (Maxi, Single) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records Europe 1999 Sell This Version
SAM00073 Eric Benét Lamentation Eric Benét - A Day In The Life(LP, Smplr) Warner Bros. Records SAM00073 Europe 1999 Sell This Version
Chalmers Alford - Hard Groove album art Roy Hargrove Presents The RH Factor How I Know (as Alford) Roy Hargrove Presents The RH Factor - Hard Groove (Album) Verve Records Indonesia 2003 Sell This Version