Raja Ram

Real Name:
Ronald Rothfield
Profile:
Born 1941 in Melbourne. Raja Ram left Australia in the 50s to begin the hippie trail. He returned to study flute at the Melbourne conservatory, and then went to New York in 1965 to study jazz and improvisation. In the late 60s in London's Notting Hill Gate he formed Quintessence, a jazz-fusion Indian rock band that went on great success with 5 albums and over 400 live performances.

However in the early 70s due to personal reasons, he retired to become an envelope salesman. In the early 80s with the advent of synthesizers Raja Ram was inspired to return to performing. A trip to Goa in 88 coupled with the acid house summer of love in England revealed to him a new genre; the electronic world of psychedelic music. He worked for many years with Graham Wood under the name The Infinity Project, producing seminal tracks such as “Stimuli”. In 1994 Raja Ram had the brainwave to create TIP Records, which folded in 1998 after the collapse of their distributor. In 1999 he started the label TIP.World, which in 2009 was replaced by a new label under the original name TIP Records.

He began DJ'ing in '98 as this seemed a natural addition and progression to performing live. He is known for his work as “Shpongle” with Simon Posford, as the creator of 1200 Micrograms with Riktam and Bansi of GMS, and Chicago, and has had many collaborations with psy-trance artists globally. He is constantly touring, DJ'ing, performing live and recording in the studio, being one of the most in demand artists on the scene.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

LSD91 Raja Ram - All Is Not Lost, But Where Is It? album art Suns Of Arqa Featuring Youth, Raja Ram & The Orb Suns Of Arqa Featuring Youth, Raja Ram & The Orb - All Is Not Lost, But Where Is It?(CD, Album) LSD - Liquid Sound Design LSD91 UK 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

TIPR2017008 Raja Ram - Gateway album art Electric Universe & Raja Ram Electric Universe & Raja Ram - Gateway(2xFile, FLAC, EP) TIP Records TIPR2017008 UK 2017
TIPR2020029B Raja Ram - Bigger Bang album art Mad Tribe & Raja Ram Mad Tribe & Raja Ram - Bigger Bang (EP) TIP Records TIPR2020029B UK 2020 Sell This Version
SACTEC123 Raja Ram - Secret Of The Magic Garden (Remixes) album art Outsiders (16) & Raja Ram Outsiders (16) & Raja Ram - Secret Of The Magic Garden (Remixes)(3xFile, WAV, EP) Sacred Technology SACTEC123 Israel 2020

Compilations

2345-2 Raja Ram - The God Father album art Raja Ram The God Father (Comp) Phonokol 2345-2 Israel 2005 Sell This Version
TIPWCD48 Raja Ram - Evolution Of Expanded Consciousness album art Raja Ram Evolution Of Expanded Consciousness (Comp) TIP.World TIPWCD48 UK 2006 Sell This Version
TIPWCD052 Raja Ram - The Anthology album art Raja Ram The Anthology TIP.World TIPWCD052 UK 2007 Sell This Version
TIPR10 Raja Ram - Raja Ram's Pipe Dreams Volume 02 album art Raja Ram Raja Ram's Pipe Dreams Volume 02(CD, Comp) TIP Records TIPR10 UK 2013 Sell This Version
TIPR11CD Raja Ram - Raja Ram's Stash Bag Vol. 5 album art Raja Ram Raja Ram's Stash Bag Vol. 5 (Comp) TIP Records TIPR11CD UK 2014 Sell This Version
none Raja Ram - All Is Not Lost, All Is Dub (The Remixes) album art Suns Of Arqa Featuring Youth, Raja Ram & The Orb Suns Of Arqa Featuring Youth, Raja Ram & The Orb - All Is Not Lost, All Is Dub (The Remixes)(7xFile, FLAC, Comp) LSD - Liquid Sound Design none UK 2015
TIPRCD2017015 Raja Ram - Raja Ram's Stash Bag Vol. 6 album art Raja Ram Raja Ram's Stash Bag Vol. 6 (Comp) TIP Records TIPRCD2017015 UK 2018 Sell This Version

DJ Mixes

TIPWCD05 Raja Ram - Spaceships Of The Imagination album art Raja Ram Spaceships Of The Imagination(CD, Comp, Mixed) TIP.World TIPWCD05 UK 2000 Sell This Version
TIPWLP27 Raja Ram - Raja Ram's Stash Bag Volume 2 album art Raja Ram Raja Ram's Stash Bag Volume 2 (Comp) TIP.World TIPWLP27 UK 2003 Sell This Version
TIPWCD37 Raja Ram - Raja Ram's Stash Bag Vol. 3 - Smokers Jokers And Midnight Tokers album art Raja Ram Raja Ram's Stash Bag Vol. 3 - Smokers Jokers And Midnight Tokers (Comp) TIP.World TIPWCD37 UK 2004 Sell This Version
TIPWCD50 Raja Ram - Raja Ram's Stash Bag Volume 4 album art Raja Ram Raja Ram's Stash Bag Volume 4(CD, Mixed) TIP.World TIPWCD50 UK 2006 Sell This Version
TIPR08 Raja Ram - Raja Ram's Pipe Dreams album art Raja Ram Raja Ram's Pipe Dreams(CD, Comp, Mixed) TIP Records TIPR08 UK 2013 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

TIPR2019023 Raja Ram - Dance Is The Answer! album art Astral Projection & Raja Ram Astral Projection & Raja Ram - Dance Is The Answer! TIP Records TIPR2019023 UK 2019
none Raja Ram - Revolution album art Volcano On Mars Featuring Raja Ram Volcano On Mars Featuring Raja Ram - Revolution(File, FLAC) TIP Records none 2020