Margaret Barry

Real Name:
Margaret Cleary Barry née Thompson
Profile:
Traditional Irish singer and banjo player, born 1917 in Cork; died 1989.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

RLP 12-602 Margaret Barry - Songs of an Irish Tinker Lady album art Margaret Barry Songs of an Irish Tinker Lady(LP, Album, Mono) Riverside Records RLP 12-602 US 1956 Sell This Version
10T 6, 10T6 Margaret Barry - Street Songs And Fiddle Tunes Of Ireland album art Margaret Barry And Michael Gorman Margaret Barry And Michael Gorman - Street Songs And Fiddle Tunes Of Ireland(10", Album) Topic Records, Topic Records 10T 6, 10T6 UK 1958 Sell This Version
Margaret Barry - The Blarney Stone  album art Margaret Barry & Michael Gorman Margaret Barry & Michael Gorman - The Blarney Stone (Album) Prestige Irish US 1961 Sell This Version
Margaret Barry - Songs From The Hill Of Donegal album art Margaret Barry Songs From The Hill Of Donegal (Album) Washington Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Margaret Barry - Irish Music in London Pubs album art Margaret Barry, Michael Gorman, Seamus Ennis, Joe Heaney Margaret Barry, Michael Gorman, Seamus Ennis, Joe Heaney - Irish Music in London Pubs (Album) Folkways Records US 1963 Sell This Version
GEM 1003 Margaret Barry - Come Back Paddy Reilly album art Margaret Barry Queen Of The Gypsies* Come Back Paddy Reilly(LP, Album, Mon) Emerald Gem GEM 1003 Ireland 1968 Sell This Version
FW8729 Margaret Barry - Sing And Play, Acc. Banjo And Fiddle album art Margaret Barry, Michael Gorman Margaret Barry, Michael Gorman - Sing And Play, Acc. Banjo And Fiddle(LP, Album) Folkways Records FW8729 US 1975 Sell This Version
Margaret Barry - Ireland's Own, Margaret Barry, Street Singer  album art Margaret Barry Ireland's Own, Margaret Barry, Street Singer (Album, Comp) Outlet UK 1976 Sell This Version
Margaret Barry - Her Mantle So Green album art Margaret Barry, Michael Gorman Margaret Barry, Michael Gorman - Her Mantle So Green (Album) Topic Records UK 1965 Sell This Version
Rounder 11661-1774-2 Margaret Barry - I Sang Through The Fairs album art Margaret Barry I Sang Through The Fairs(CD) Rounder Records Rounder 11661-1774-2 US 1998 Sell This Version
PMICD4008 Margaret Barry - The Definitive Collection  album art Margaret Barry The Definitive Collection (CD, Album) Platinum Music Ireland PMICD4008 Ireland Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

TOP89 Margaret Barry - Irish Pipe & Fiddle Tunes album art Margaret Barry / Willie Clancy / Michael Gorman Margaret Barry / Willie Clancy / Michael Gorman - Irish Pipe & Fiddle Tunes(7", EP) Topic Records TOP89 UK 1963 Sell This Version
T.R.C.99 Margaret Barry The Blarney Stone / If You Ever Go To Ireland(Shellac, 10") Topic Records T.R.C.99 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit