Paddy Reilly

Real Name:
Patrick 'Paddy' Reilly
Profile:
Irish folk singer and guitarist, born October 18, 1939 in Dublin.
He is one of Ireland's most famous ballad singers and best known for songs such as "The Fields of Athenry", "The Town I Loved So Well" and "The Fields of Athenry".
Released in 1983, his rendition of the 'The Fields of Athenry' became the most successful version of the song, remaining in the Irish charts for 72 weeks.
After a long successful solo career, he joined up with The Dubliners in 1996 as a replacement for the group's founding member Ronnie Drew. He left the group after nine years to move to New York City in 2005 and was replaced by fellow Dublin singer Patsy Watchorn
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SQ 80,004 Paddy Reilly - The Gatecrashers album art Danny Doyle (2), Shay Healy, Paddy Reilly and Pecker Dunne Danny Doyle (2), Shay Healy, Paddy Reilly and Pecker Dunne - The Gatecrashers Tribune SQ 80,004 Canada 1967 Sell This Version
DOCM 5001 Paddy Reilly - The Life Of Paddy Reilly album art Paddy Reilly The Life Of Paddy Reilly (Album) Dolphin Records (6) DOCM 5001 Ireland 1971 Sell This Version
DOLM 5006 Paddy Reilly - At Home album art Paddy Reilly At Home(LP, Album) Dolphin Records (6) DOLM 5006 Ireland 1972 Sell This Version
DOLM 5010 Paddy Reilly - The Town I Loved So Well album art Paddy Reilly The Town I Loved So Well(LP, Album) Dolphin Records (6) DOLM 5010 Ireland 1975 Sell This Version
DOCM 5040 Paddy Reilly - Green Shamrock Shore album art Paddy Reilly Green Shamrock Shore Dolphin Records (6) DOCM 5040 Ireland 1980 Sell This Version
PLD 2063 Paddy Reilly - A Musical Taste Of Ireland album art Paddy Reilly A Musical Taste Of Ireland(12", Album) PETERS INTERNATIONAL PLD 2063 US 1980 Sell This Version
DOLX 9002 Paddy Reilly - The Fields Of Athenry [16 Best Loved Ballads] album art Paddy Reilly The Fields Of Athenry [16 Best Loved Ballads] (Album) Dolphin Records (6) DOLX 9002 Ireland 1982 Sell This Version
RTE 78 Paddy Reilly - Live album art Paddy Reilly Live (Album) RTÉ RTE 78 Ireland 1983 Sell This Version
HM 2 Paddy Reilly - Paddy Reilly's Greatest Hits - Live album art Paddy Reilly Paddy Reilly's Greatest Hits - Live (Comp, Album) Harmac HM 2 Ireland 1985 Sell This Version
DIN 113 Paddy Reilly Paddy Reilly's Ireland (Album) Dino Music DIN 113 Ireland 1987 Sell This Version
HMC 11B Paddy Reilly - Paddy Reilly's Ireland Vol. 2 album art Paddy Reilly Paddy Reilly's Ireland Vol. 2 (Album) Quality Special Products HMC 11B Ireland 1986 Sell This Version
HMC 11A Paddy Reilly - Paddy Reilly's Ireland Vol.1 album art Paddy Reilly Paddy Reilly's Ireland Vol.1 (Comp) Quality Special Products HMC 11A Ireland 1986 Sell This Version
RSPD 192 Paddy Reilly - Songs Of Ireland album art Paddy Reilly Songs Of Ireland Quality Special Products RSPD 192 Canada 1989 Sell This Version
HMCD 65 Paddy Reilly - Sings ''The Songs of Ewan McColl'' album art Paddy Reilly Sings ''The Songs of Ewan McColl''(CD) Harmac HMCD 65 Ireland 1990 Sell This Version
BRCD 2020 Paddy Reilly - Come Back Paddy Reilly album art Paddy Reilly Come Back Paddy Reilly (Album) Brook Records (2) BRCD 2020 Ireland 2000 Sell This Version
RTECD 144 Paddy Reilly - The Gold & Silver Days  album art Paddy Reilly The Gold & Silver Days (Album, Comp) RTÉ, Lunar Recordings, Brook Records (2) RTECD 144 Ireland 1991 Sell This Version
EICD609 Paddy Reilly - The Best Of Irish Folk Songs Of Ewan McColl album art Paddy Reilly The Best Of Irish Folk Songs Of Ewan McColl(CD, Album) Spirit Records Ltd. (2) EICD609 Ireland 2003 Sell This Version
COOL 001 Paddy Reilly - Come Back Paddy Reilly album art Paddy Reilly Come Back Paddy Reilly(LP, Album) Rathcoole Records COOL 001 Ireland Unknown Sell This Version
CD Irish 015 Paddy Reilly - Greatest Hits - Live album art Paddy Reilly Greatest Hits - Live(CD, Album) Chyme Music Ltd. CD Irish 015 Ireland Unknown Sell This Version
BRCD003 Paddy Reilly - Live In Concert album art Paddy Reilly Live In Concert(CD, Album) Brook Records (2) BRCD003 Ireland Unknown Sell This Version
DOLX 9003 Paddy Reilly - The Old Refrain album art Paddy Reilly The Old Refrain(LP, Album) Dolphin Records (6) DOLX 9003 Ireland Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

DOS 75 Paddy Reilly - Irish Soldier Boy album art Paddy Reilly Irish Soldier Boy (Single) Dolphin Records (6) DOS 75 Ireland 1971 Sell This Version
DOS 117 Paddy Reilly - The Town I Loved So Well album art Paddy Reilly The Town I Loved So Well (Single) Dolphin Records (6) DOS 117 Ireland 1974 Sell This Version
DOS 154 Paddy Reilly - Dancing At Whitsun album art Paddy Reilly Dancing At Whitsun(7", Single) Dolphin Records (6) DOS 154 Ireland 1980 Sell This Version
DOS 156 Paddy Reilly - Scorn Not His Simplicity album art Paddy Reilly Scorn Not His Simplicity(7", Single) Dolphin Records (6) DOS 156 Ireland 1981 Sell This Version