Frank Holder

Real Name:
Frank Claude Holder
Profile:
Born: 2nd April 1925 Georgetown, British Guiana (now Guyana)
Died: 29th October 2017
Jazz vocalist, percussionist and entertainer. Original member of The Johnny Dankworth Seven.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

B 20030 Frank Holder - Frank Holder Sings Calypso Cavalcade album art Frank Holder With Kenny Graham And His Orchestra Frank Holder With Kenny Graham And His Orchestra - Frank Holder Sings Calypso Cavalcade London Records B 20030 US 1958 Sell This Version
NPT 19007, NPT.19007 Frank Holder - Calypso Time With Frank Holder album art Frank Holder Calypso Time With Frank Holder Pye Nixa, Pye Nixa NPT 19007, NPT.19007 UK 1959 Sell This Version
FORT3 Frank Holder - Samba Samba album art Paz featuring Frank Holder Paz featuring Frank Holder - Samba Samba(CD, Album) Turret Records (2) FORT3 UK 1997 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

R. 3928 Frank Holder - Mambo In The Moonlight / Stop! (Proceed With Caution) album art Frank Holder With Johnny Dankworth And His Orchestra* Frank Holder With Johnny Dankworth And His Orchestra* - Mambo In The Moonlight / Stop! (Proceed With Caution)(Shellac, 10") Parlophone R. 3928 UK 1954 Sell This Version
45-1694 Frank Holder - Fanagalo / Sahara album art Frank Chacksfield And His Tunesmiths* Featuring Frank Holder Frank Chacksfield And His Tunesmiths* Featuring Frank Holder - Fanagalo / Sahara(7") London Records 45-1694 US 1956 Sell This Version
DFE 6410 Frank Holder - Sings Calypso album art Frank Holder Sings Calypso (EP) Decca DFE 6410 UK 1957 Sell This Version
none Frank Holder - Chinese Cricket Match album art Frank Holder And Martino's Calypsonians Frank Holder And Martino's Calypsonians - Chinese Cricket Match(7", S/Sided, Promo) Decca none UK 1957 Sell This Version
NEP 24070 Frank Holder - Calypso Time album art Frank Holder Calypso Time(7", EP, Mono) Nixa (2), Pye Nixa NEP 24070 UK 1957 Sell This Version
45-227 Frank Holder - Rum And Coca Cola / Ugly Woman album art Frank Holder And His Calypsonians* Rum And Coca Cola / Ugly Woman(7", Promo) Dawn (3) 45-227 US 1957 Sell This Version
RSX 2001 Frank Holder & Martino's Calypsonians Frank Holder & Martino's Calypsonians - Battle Of The Century(7", S/Sided, Promo) Decca RSX 2001 UK 1957 Sell This Version
45-R 4459 Frank Holder - Nor The Moon By Night  album art Frank Holder Nor The Moon By Night (7", Single) Parlophone 45-R 4459 UK 1958 Sell This Version
9.22.711 Frank Holder - The Caterpillar Bush album art Frank Holder The Caterpillar Bush(7", Single) Decca 9.22.711 UK 1958 Sell This Version
TN 721 Frank Holder - Bouncy, Bouncy, Bouncy album art Frank Holder Bouncy, Bouncy, Bouncy(7", EP) Triola TN 721 Norway 1977 Sell This Version
AFR45.013 Frank Holder - Assiyo Bélléma / Hasabé album art Mulatu Astatke Featuring Frank Holder & Niaaza Alsherif / Tèshomè Meteku* Mulatu Astatke Featuring Frank Holder & Niaaza Alsherif / Tèshomè Meteku* - Assiyo Bélléma / Hasabé(7") Mr Bongo AFR45.013 UK 2016 Sell This Version
MEP 1079 Frank Holder - Calypso Time With Frank Holder Vol. 1 album art Frank Holder Calypso Time With Frank Holder Vol. 1(7", EP) Metronome MEP 1079 Denmark Unknown Sell This Version
45-1747 Frank Holder - Caterpillar Bush / Jump In The Line album art Frank Holder Caterpillar Bush / Jump In The Line(7", Single) London Records 45-1747 US Unknown Sell This Version
MEP-1080 Frank Holder - Calypso Time With Frank Holder Vol. 2 album art Frank Holder Calypso Time With Frank Holder Vol. 2(7", EP) Metronome MEP-1080 Denmark Unknown Sell This Version