Billy Hill

Real Name:
William Joseph Hill
Profile:
Billy Hill (born July 14, 1899, Boston, Massachusetts, USA – died December 24, 1940, Boston, Massachusetts, USA) was an American songwriter, violinist, and pianist. Originally credited under the pseudonym of George Brown (5), allegedly because he didn't want his name reversed to 'Hill Billy'. Best known work is "The Glory Of Love" recorded by Benny Goodman in 1936.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

CD-971 Billy Hill - Carousel Of American Music - The Fabled 24 September 1940 San Francisco Concerts album art Various The Last Round Up Various - Carousel Of American Music - The Fabled 24 September 1940 San Francisco Concerts(4xCD, Album) Music & Arts CD-971 US 1997 Sell This Version

Compilations

795A Billy Hill - Hitdisc 795A album art Various Too Much Month At The End Of The Money Various - Hitdisc 795A(CD, Comp) Century 21 Programming Inc. 795A US 1989 Sell This Version
893-11 Billy Hill - American Country Countdown album art Various, Bob Kingsley Too Much Month At The End Of The Money Various, Bob Kingsley - American Country Countdown(4xLP, Album, Comp, Transcription) ABC Watermark 893-11 US 1989 Sell This Version
SPI 18 Billy Hill - VIVE LA CHANSON FRANCAISE ! album art France Pommery, Jean-Louis Tristan Les demones Loulou/LA CHAPPELLES AU CLAIR DE LUNE France Pommery, Jean-Louis Tristan - VIVE LA CHANSON FRANCAISE !(12", Comp) S.P.I. Milan SPI 18 France Unknown Sell This Version