Minnie Riperton

Real Name:
Minnie Julia Riperton
Profile:
Singer, songwriter, and recording artist. Possessed a five-octave vocal range, enabling her to sing in 'whistle register', famously demonstrated on her 1974 hit 'Lovin' You'.

Born: 8 November 1947 in Chicago, Illinois.
Died: 12 July 1979 (aged 31) in Los Angeles, California, of cancer.

She was married to Richard Rudolph and is the mother of actress and comedienne Maya Rudolph, and thus the mother-in-law to film director Paul Thomas Anderson.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

GRT 30001 Minnie Riperton - Come To My Garden album art Minnie Riperton Come To My Garden (Album) GRT GRT 30001 US 1971 Sell This Version
KE 32561 Minnie Riperton - Perfect Angel album art Minnie Riperton Perfect Angel (Album) Epic KE 32561 US 1974 Sell This Version
KSF-7023 Minnie Riperton - Adventures In Paradise album art Minnie Riperton Adventures In Paradise (Album) Epic KSF-7023 South Africa 1975 Sell This Version
EPC81457, 34191 Minnie Riperton - Stay In Love album art Minnie Riperton Stay In Love (Album) Epic, Epic EPC81457, 34191 Europe 1977 Sell This Version
31C 064 85888 Minnie Riperton - Minnie album art Minnie Riperton Minnie (Album) Capitol Records 31C 064 85888 Brazil 1979 Sell This Version
RL 24-9 Minnie Riperton - Minnie / Songs Of Love album art Minnie Riperton / Anita Ward Minnie Riperton / Anita Ward - Minnie / Songs Of Love(LP, Transcription) AFRTS, United States Department Of Defense RL 24-9 US 1979 Sell This Version
ECS-81382 Minnie Riperton - Love Lives Forever album art Minnie Riperton Love Lives Forever (Album) Capitol Records ECS-81382 Japan 1980 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

GRT 42 Minnie Riperton - Les Fleur / Oh By The Way album art Minnie Riperton Les Fleur / Oh By The Way (Single) GRT GRT 42 US 1971 Sell This Version
5-11139 Minnie Riperton - Reasons album art Minnie Riperton Reasons (Single) Epic 5-11139 US 1974 Sell This Version
8-50057 Minnie Riperton - Lovin' You album art Minnie Riperton Lovin' You (Single) Epic 8-50057 US 1974 Sell This Version
S EPC 2660 Minnie Riperton - Seeing You This Way album art Minnie Riperton Seeing You This Way (Single) Epic S EPC 2660 UK 1974 Sell This Version
ECPD-25 Minnie Riperton - Lovin' You / Lady Marmalade album art Minnie Riperton / LaBelle Minnie Riperton / LaBelle - Lovin' You / Lady Marmalade(7", EP) Epic ECPD-25 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
8-50190 Minnie Riperton - Adventures In Paradise / When It Comes Down To It album art Minnie Riperton Adventures In Paradise / When It Comes Down To It (Single) Epic 8-50190 US 1975 Sell This Version
J 249 Minnie Riperton - Living Alone / Magical World album art Minnie Riperton With Rotary Connection Minnie Riperton With Rotary Connection - Living Alone / Magical World (Single) Janus Records J 249 New Zealand 1975 Sell This Version
8-50128 Minnie Riperton - Inside My Love album art Minnie Riperton Inside My Love (Single) Epic 8-50128 US 1975 Sell This Version
8-50166 Minnie Riperton - Simple Things / Minnie's Lament album art Minnie Riperton Simple Things / Minnie's Lament (Single) Epic 8-50166 US 1975 Sell This Version
45154 Minnie Riperton - Lovin' You (Amandote) album art Minnie Riperton Lovin' You (Amandote)(7", Single) Epic 45154 Costa Rica 1975 Sell This Version
45154 Minnie Riperton - Lovin' You album art Minnie Riperton Lovin' You(7") Epic 45154 Costa Rica 1975 Sell This Version
SCMD-11190 Minnie Riperton - Aventuras En El Paraiso = Adventures In Paradise album art Minnie Riperton Aventuras En El Paraiso = Adventures In Paradise(7", Single, Sol) CBS SCMD-11190 Chile 1975 Sell This Version
S EPC 3796 Minnie Riperton - When It Comes Down To It album art Minnie Riperton When It Comes Down To It (Single) Epic S EPC 3796 UK 1976 Sell This Version
JG-707 Minnie Riperton - Downtown / Les Fleur album art Petula Clark / Minnie Ripperton* Petula Clark / Minnie Ripperton* - Downtown / Les Fleur(7", Single, RE) Janus Records JG-707 US 1976 Sell This Version
8-50394 Minnie Riperton - Wouldn't Matter Where You Are album art Minnie Riperton Wouldn't Matter Where You Are (Single) Epic 8-50394 US 1977 Sell This Version
ES 209 Minnie Riperton - Stick Together album art Minnie Riperton Stick Together (Single) Epic ES 209 Australia 1977 Sell This Version
ES 231 Minnie Riperton - Young Willing And Able album art Minnie Riperton Young Willing And Able (Single) Epic ES 231 Australia 1977 Sell This Version
45-007 Minnie Riperton - Preparandome Para Tu Amor / Apretaditos album art Minnie Riperton Preparandome Para Tu Amor / Apretaditos(7", Single) Epic 45-007 Venezuela 1977 Sell This Version