Clarence Ashley

Real Name:
Clarence Earl McCurry
Profile:
American clawhammer banjo player, guitarist and singer.
Born: September 29, 1895 (Bristol, Tennessee)
Died: June 2, 1967 (Winston-Salem, North Carolina)
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

FA 2350 Clarence Ashley - Play And Sing American Folk Music album art Clarence Ashley & Tex Isley Clarence Ashley & Tex Isley - Play And Sing American Folk Music(LP, Album) Folkways Records FA 2350 US 1966 Sell This Version
JALOPY 004 Clarence Ashley - Live And In Person: Greenwich Village 1963 album art Clarence Ashley Live And In Person: Greenwich Village 1963(LP) Jalopy Records JALOPY 004 US 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

15489-D Clarence Ashley - Dark Holler Blues / The Coo Coo Bird album art Clarence Ashley Dark Holler Blues / The Coo Coo Bird(Shellac, 10") Columbia 15489-D US 1929 Sell This Version
15522-D Clarence Ashley - Little Sadie / Naomi Wise album art Clarence Ashley Little Sadie / Naomi Wise(Shellac, 10") Columbia 15522-D US 1930 Sell This Version
12800 Clarence Ashley - Corrina, Corrina / Short Life Of Trouble album art Ashley* & Abernathy* / Ashley* & Green* Ashley* & Abernathy* / Ashley* & Green* - Corrina, Corrina / Short Life Of Trouble Perfect (3) 12800 US 1932 Sell This Version
12864 Clarence Ashley - Crooked Creek Blues / Drunk Man Blues album art Walter Davis (6) / Tom Ashley* Walter Davis (6) / Tom Ashley* - Crooked Creek Blues / Drunk Man Blues Perfect (3) 12864 US 1932 Sell This Version
12779 Clarence Ashley - Haunted Road Blues / My Sweet Farm Girl album art Tom Ashley* Haunted Road Blues / My Sweet Farm Girl Perfect (3) 12779 US 1932 Sell This Version
32427 Clarence Ashley - Corrina, Corrina / Short Life Of Trouble album art Ashley* & Abernathy* / Ashley* & Green* Ashley* & Abernathy* / Ashley* & Green* - Corrina, Corrina / Short Life Of Trouble(Shellac, 10") Banner 32427 US 1932 Sell This Version
8103 Clarence Ashley - The Fiddler's Contest / Over At Tom's House album art Tom Ashley* The Fiddler's Contest / Over At Tom's House Conqueror 8103 US 1933 Sell This Version
8149 Clarence Ashley - Penitentiary Bound album art Ashley* And Greene* Ashley* And Greene* - Penitentiary Bound(Shellac, 10") Conqueror 8149 US 1933 Sell This Version

Compilations

SF40029/30 Clarence Ashley - The Original Folkways Recordings Of Doc Watson And Clarence Ashley (1960 Through 1962) album art Doc Watson And Clarence Ashley Doc Watson And Clarence Ashley - The Original Folkways Recordings Of Doc Watson And Clarence Ashley (1960 Through 1962) (Comp) Smithsonian Folkways SF40029/30 US 1994 Sell This Version
CO-CD-3520 Clarence Ashley - Greenback Dollar (The Music Of Clarence "Tom" Ashley 1929-1933) album art Clarence "Tom" Ashley* Greenback Dollar (The Music Of Clarence "Tom" Ashley 1929-1933)(CD, Comp) County Records CO-CD-3520 US 2001 Sell This Version
77186 Clarence Ashley - country Music Pioneer - Selected Sides 1927-1935 album art Clarence Ashley country Music Pioneer - Selected Sides 1927-1935(4xCD, Comp) JSP Records 77186 UK 2015 Sell This Version