Real Name:
Clifton Duncan Davis
Profile:
Actor - singer, composer - producer - minister
Born on 4 October 1945 in Chicago, Illinois, U.S and raised in Mastic, New York. As songwriter he is mostly known for the classic he wrote for The Jackson 5, "Never Can Say Goodbye" in 1971.
Sites:
Variations:

Vocals

SPR 1190 Clifton Davis - Children In Praise album art West Angeles Church Of God In Christ Angelic Choir, Clifton Davis, Fred "Re-Run" Berry, Deniece Williams, Bebe & Cece Winans, Tramaine Hawkins West Angeles Church Of God In Christ Angelic Choir, Clifton Davis, Fred "Re-Run" Berry, Deniece Williams, Bebe & Cece Winans, Tramaine Hawkins - Children In Praise(LP) Sparrow Records SPR 1190 US 1989 Sell This Version
Clifton Davis - Handel's Messiah: A Soulful Celebration album art Various Hallelujah! Various - Handel's Messiah: A Soulful Celebration (Album) Reprise Records US 1992 Sell This Version
Clifton Davis - Hallelujah! album art Quincy Jones & All Star Hallelujah Chorus Hallelujah! (Edit) Quincy Jones & All Star Hallelujah Chorus - Hallelujah! (Single, Maxi) Reprise Records Germany 1992 Sell This Version
Clifton Davis - Aladdin (Original Broadway Cast Recording) album art Alan Menken, Adam Jacobs (2), James Monroe Iglehart, Michael Kosarin Alan Menken, Adam Jacobs (2), James Monroe Iglehart, Michael Kosarin - Aladdin (Original Broadway Cast Recording) (Album) Walt Disney Records Australia 2014 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

SP-4412 Clifton Davis - Meet "Mississippi Charles" Bevel album art Charles Bevel Charles Bevel - Meet "Mississippi Charles" Bevel(LP) A&M Records SP-4412 US 1973 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Clifton Davis - Lonely Hearts Club / Bad Man album art The Elements (12) Bad Man (as Davis) The Elements (12) - Lonely Hearts Club / Bad Man (Single) Titan (2) US 1960 Sell This Version
73134 Clifton Davis - Look What You're Doing To The Man / Patience Is Rewarded album art Melba Moore Patience Is Rewarded (as C. Davis) Melba Moore - Look What You're Doing To The Man / Patience Is Rewarded(7", Single, Promo) Mercury 73134 US 1970 Sell This Version
1969 Clifton Davis - Does Anybody Really Know What Time It Is? / Never Can Say Goodbye album art Grant Green Never Can Say Goodbye (as C. Davis) Grant Green - Does Anybody Really Know What Time It Is? / Never Can Say Goodbye(7", Styrene) Blue Note 1969 US 1970 Sell This Version
Clifton Davis - Maybe Tomorrow album art Jackson 5ive* Never Can Say Goodbye (as C. Davis) Jackson 5ive* - Maybe Tomorrow (Album) Motown US 1971 Sell This Version
Clifton Davis - You've Got A Friend album art Mark Lindsay Never Can Say Goodbye Mark Lindsay - You've Got A Friend (Album) Columbia Japan 1971 Sell This Version
MS-737, MS737 Clifton Davis - Touch album art The Supremes Here Comes The Sunrise (as C. Davis) The Supremes - Touch(LP, Album) Motown, Motown MS-737, MS737 US 1971 Sell This Version
Clifton Davis - Breakout album art Johnny Hammond Never Can Say Goodbye Johnny Hammond - Breakout (Album) Kudu US 1971 Sell This Version
Clifton Davis - Ain't No Big Thing, But It's Growing album art New Birth Never Can Say Goodbye (as Davis) New Birth - Ain't No Big Thing, But It's Growing (Album) RCA Victor US 1971 Sell This Version
Clifton Davis - Motown Chartbusters Vol. 6 album art Various Never Can Say Goodbye (as Davis) Various - Motown Chartbusters Vol. 6 (Comp) Tamla Motown, Tamla Motown UK 1971 Sell This Version
Clifton Davis - Look What You're Doing To The Man album art Melba Moore Patience Is Rewarded (as Davis) and 1 more… Melba Moore - Look What You're Doing To The Man (Album) Mercury, Mercury US 1971 Sell This Version
Clifton Davis - Summer Of '42 (The Summer Knows) album art Roger Williams (2) Never Can Say Goodbye Roger Williams (2) - Summer Of '42 (The Summer Knows) (Album) Kapp Records Canada 1971 Sell This Version
Clifton Davis - A Gift Of Song album art The Sandpipers Never Can Say Goodbye The Sandpipers - A Gift Of Song (Album) A&M Records Germany 1971 Sell This Version
Clifton Davis - Push Push album art Herbie Mann Never Can Say Goodbye Herbie Mann - Push Push (Album) Embryo Records US 1971 Sell This Version
007 Clifton Davis - Explosão Da Juventude album art Rock Grain Never Can Say Goodbye Rock Grain - Explosão Da Juventude(LP) Square (2) 007 Brazil 1971 Sell This Version
Clifton Davis - Never Can Say Goodbye album art Isaac Hayes Never Can Say Goodbye Isaac Hayes - Never Can Say Goodbye (Single) Enterprise US 1971 Sell This Version
Clifton Davis - Moody Jr. album art Junior Walker & The All Stars Never Can Say Goodbye (as C. Davis) Junior Walker & The All Stars - Moody Jr. (Album) Soul, Soul Canada 1971 Sell This Version
Clifton Davis - Black Moses album art Isaac Hayes Never Can Say Goodbye Isaac Hayes - Black Moses (Album) Enterprise Taiwan 1971 Sell This Version
Clifton Davis - Visions album art Grant Green Never Can Say Goodbye (as C. Davis) Grant Green - Visions (Album) Blue Note, Blue Note US 1971 Sell This Version
Clifton Davis - You've Got A Friend album art Andy Williams Never Can Say Goodbye (as C. Davis) Andy Williams - You've Got A Friend (Album) Columbia Brazil 1971 Sell This Version
TVSS7 Clifton Davis - 20 Explosive Hits 71 album art Various Never Can Say Goodbye (as Davis) Various - 20 Explosive Hits 71(LP, Comp) His Master's Voice TVSS7 Australia 1971 Sell This Version