Davis

Real Name:
Clifton Duncan Davis
Profile:
Actor - singer, composer - producer - minister
Born on 4 October 1945 in Chicago, Illinois, U.S and raised in Mastic, New York. As songwriter he is mostly known for the classic he wrote for The Jackson 5, "Never Can Say Goodbye" in 1971.
Sites:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

Clifton Davis - Lonely Hearts Club / Bad Man album art The Elements (12) Bad Man (as Davis) The Elements (12) - Lonely Hearts Club / Bad Man (Single) Titan (2) US 1960 Sell This Version
TVSS7 Clifton Davis - 20 Explosive Hits 71 album art Various Never Can Say Goodbye (as Davis) Various - 20 Explosive Hits 71(LP, Comp) His Master's Voice TVSS7 Australia 1971 Sell This Version
Clifton Davis - Ain't No Big Thing, But It's Growing album art New Birth Never Can Say Goodbye (as Davis) New Birth - Ain't No Big Thing, But It's Growing (Album) RCA Victor US 1971 Sell This Version
Clifton Davis - Motown Chartbusters Vol. 6 album art Various Never Can Say Goodbye (as Davis) Various - Motown Chartbusters Vol. 6 (Comp) Tamla Motown, Tamla Motown UK 1971 Sell This Version
Clifton Davis - Look What You're Doing To The Man album art Melba Moore Patience Is Rewarded (as Davis) and 1 more… Melba Moore - Look What You're Doing To The Man (Album) Mercury, Mercury US 1971 Sell This Version
AML-142, SXBS-8135 Clifton Davis - Goin' For Myself album art Dennis Coffey Never Can Say Goodbye (as Davis) Dennis Coffey - Goin' For Myself(LP, Album, Promo) A&M Records, Sussex AML-142, SXBS-8135 Japan 1972 Sell This Version
Clifton Davis - Lookin' Through The Windows album art The Jackson 5 Lookin' Through The Windows (as Davis) The Jackson 5 - Lookin' Through The Windows (Single, EP) Tamla Motown Germany 1972 Sell This Version
SBP 234147 Clifton Davis - Aldemaro Romero And His Onda Nueva album art Aldemaro Romero And His Onda Nueva* Never Can Say Goodbye (as Davis) Aldemaro Romero And His Onda Nueva* - Aldemaro Romero And His Onda Nueva(LP) CBS SBP 234147 Australia 1972 Sell This Version
AXIS 6056 Clifton Davis - It's Summer album art Various Never Can Say Goodbye (as Davis) Various - It's Summer(LP, Comp) Axis (3) AXIS 6056 Australia 1972 Sell This Version
Clifton Davis - Portrait Of Isaac Hayes album art Isaac Hayes Never Can Say Goodbye (as Davis) Isaac Hayes - Portrait Of Isaac Hayes (Comp) Stax Netherlands 1973 Sell This Version
Y 552F Clifton Davis - Little Bitty Pretty One / Lookin' Through The Windows album art The Jackson 5 Lookin' Through The Windows (as Davis) The Jackson 5 - Little Bitty Pretty One / Lookin' Through The Windows(7", Single) Motown Y 552F US 1973 Sell This Version
MUS 1216 Clifton Davis - Desperado album art Elaine Delmar Never Can Say Goodbye (as Davis) Elaine Delmar - Desperado(7", Single, Promo) MCA Records MUS 1216 UK 1973 Sell This Version
Clifton Davis - Stop In The Name Of Love album art Donnie Elbert Never Can Say Goodbye (as Davis) Donnie Elbert - Stop In The Name Of Love (Album) Ariola Netherlands 1974 Sell This Version
Clifton Davis - Others By Brothers album art Hugo Montenegro Never Can Say Goodbye (as Davis) Hugo Montenegro - Others By Brothers (Album) RCA Victor US 1975 Sell This Version
James Last, His Orchestra & Singers* Never Can Say Goodbye (as Davis) James Last, His Orchestra & Singers* - 10 Years Non Stop - Jubilee Album (Album, Comp) Polydor, Polydor UK 1975 Sell This Version
Clifton Davis - Sugar Baby Love album art „Super Grup Electrecord”* , Dirijor : Dan Mîndrilă Never Can Say Goodbye (Nu Pot Spune La Revedere) (as Davis) „Super Grup Electrecord”* , Dirijor : Dan Mîndrilă - Sugar Baby Love (Album) Electrecord, Electrecord Romania 1975 Sell This Version
Clifton Davis - Hits For Young People 1 album art The HiltonairesThe Air Mail Never Can Say Goodbye (as Davis) The HiltonairesThe Air Mail - Hits For Young People 1 Europa Germany 1975 Sell This Version
SM 3776 Clifton Davis - Vol.18 - Hit Parade album art Various Never Can Say Goodbye (as Davis) Various - Vol.18 - Hit Parade(LP, Comp) Joker (2) SM 3776 Italy 1975 Sell This Version
Clifton Davis - The Party's On Me album art Cy Coleman Medley: Never Can Say Goodbye / Doctor's Orders (as Davis) Cy Coleman - The Party's On Me (Album) RCA Victor Israel 1976 Sell This Version
Clifton Davis - Cocktail International Vol. 12 album art Claudius Alzner & His Rhythm Group Never Can Say Goodbye (as Davis) Claudius Alzner & His Rhythm Group - Cocktail International Vol. 12 (Album) Elite Special, Carinia Records, Elite Special, Carinia Records Switzerland 1976 Sell This Version
1 C 062-29 628 The Band Of The Royal Air Force Germany* Never Can Say Goodbye (as Davis) The Band Of The Royal Air Force Germany* - Hits Around Europe(LP) EMI 1 C 062-29 628 Germany 1976 Sell This Version
F666 904 Clifton Davis - Super Hits album art Various Never Can Say Goodbye (as Davis) Various - Super Hits(LP, Comp, Ltd) Motown F666 904 Germany 1979 Sell This Version
ZCDEC 7383 Clifton Davis - The Dance Decade 1973-1983 album art Various Never Can Say Goodbye (as Davis) Various - The Dance Decade 1973-1983(9xCass, Comp, Ltd + Box) Street Sounds ZCDEC 7383 UK 1983 Sell This Version
Clifton Davis - The Power album art Gloria Gaynor Never Can Say Goodbye (as Davis) Gloria Gaynor - The Power (Album) Stylus Music UK 1986 Sell This Version
PCCD 01 Clifton Davis - Prime Cuts: The Best Of Volume One album art Various Never Can Say Goodbye (Re-Edit) (as Davis) Various - Prime Cuts: The Best Of Volume One(CD, Comp, Promo) Prime Cuts PCCD 01 US 1987 Sell This Version