Kin Vassy

Real Name:
Charles Kindred Vassy
Profile:
One of the most successful and enduring talents to come out of the Back Porch Majority, Charles Kindred Vassy later sang on records with Elvis Presley and on several of Frank Zappa's recordings. He was a successful songwriter as well.

A graduate of Auburn University in Alabama, Vassy became a folk singer in Phoenix, AZ. After making his name in local coffeehouses as a singer and instrumentalist, he was hired by Randy Sparks for the Back Porch Majority. In addition to performances with Zappa on stage in the early '70s, he worked with Elvis Presley as a vocalist. He was also a songwriter, with one of his compositions, "My First Night Alone Without You," being recorded by Bonnie Raitt on her album Home Plate in 1975. He was also mentioned by name in John Stewart's song "Gold."

Two of his own singles reached the top 40 on the country charts, and he was well known in Nashville. Vassy downplayed his association with Zappa, owing to his conservative deep south family background.

Born August 16, 1943 and died of cancer on June 23, 1994
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

ANV-1010 Kin Vassy - Do I Ever Cross Your Mind album art Kin Vassy Do I Ever Cross Your Mind(LP) Mad Bird Records ANV-1010 US 1978 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

5-10125 Kin Vassy - Gamblin' Man / Tracks Run Through The City album art Kin Vassy Gamblin' Man / Tracks Run Through The City (Single) Epic 5-10125 US 1967 Sell This Version
55195 Kin Vassy - I Just Wanna Give My Love To You album art Kin Vassy I Just Wanna Give My Love To You (Single) UNI Records 55195 US 1969 Sell This Version
55114 Kin Vassy - Hello L.A., Bye Bye Birmingham album art Kin Vassy Hello L.A., Bye Bye Birmingham UNI Records 55114 US 1969 Sell This Version
UN 506 Kin Vassy - I Think I Just Found My Mind  album art Kin Vassy I Think I Just Found My Mind (Single) UNI Records UN 506 UK 1969 Sell This Version
55262 Kin Vassy - Revelation album art Kin Vassy Revelation(7", Promo) UNI Records 55262 US 1970 Sell This Version
168 Kin Vassy - My First Night Alone Without You album art Kin Vassy My First Night Alone Without You Amos Records 168 US 1972 Sell This Version
45,244 Kin Vassy - Bitter Blue (Mono) / (Stereo) album art Kin Vassy Bitter Blue (Mono) / (Stereo)(7", Single, Promo) Bell Records 45,244 US 1972 Sell This Version
IAS-501 Kin Vassy - Do I Ever Cross Your Mind album art Kin Vassy Do I Ever Cross Your Mind (Single) International Artists IAS-501 US 1978 Sell This Version
IAS-502 Kin Vassy - Makes Me Wonder If I Ever Said Goodbye/Fort Worth Featherbed album art Kin Vassy Makes Me Wonder If I Ever Said Goodbye/Fort Worth Featherbed (Single) International Artists IAS-502 US 1980 Sell This Version
P-A-1440 Kin Vassy - A Honky Tonk Heart / When You Were Blue And I Was Green album art Kin Vassy A Honky Tonk Heart / When You Were Blue And I Was Green Liberty P-A-1440 US 1981 Sell This Version
P-A-1427 Kin Vassy - Sneakin' Around album art Kin Vassy Sneakin' Around (Single) Liberty P-A-1427 US 1981 Sell This Version
1407 Kin Vassy Likin' Him And Lovin' You (Single) Liberty 1407 US 1981 Sell This Version
B-1488 Kin Vassy - Tryin' To Love Two / All For The Love Of A Girl album art Kin Vassy Tryin' To Love Two / All For The Love Of A Girl Liberty B-1488 US 1982 Sell This Version
B-1458 Kin Vassy - Cast The First Stone album art Kin Vassy Cast The First Stone (Single) Liberty B-1458 US 1982 Sell This Version
B-1469 Kin Vassy - Women In Love album art Kin Vassy Women In Love (Single) Liberty B-1469 US 1982 Sell This Version
TBP 1 Kin Vassy - Christmas Time With You album art Kin Vassy Christmas Time With You(7", Single, Promo) True Bliss Productions TBP 1 US 1983 Sell This Version
PB-13924 Kin Vassy - Goin' Back To Heaven / Stay Out Of My Bedroom album art Stella Parton And Kim Vassy* / Sylvester Stallone With Dolly Parton Stella Parton And Kim Vassy* / Sylvester Stallone With Dolly Parton - Goin' Back To Heaven / Stay Out Of My Bedroom RCA PB-13924 Canada 1984 Sell This Version
45,316 Kin Vassy - Bayou Song album art Kin Vassy Bayou Song(7", Promo) Bell Records 45,316 US Unknown Sell This Version