Real Name:
Raymond Berry Oakley III
Profile:
American bassist and a founding member of The Allman Brothers Band, born April 4, 1948. He died on November 11, 1972 in Macon, USA after a motorcycle crash.

Note: His son, Berry Duane Oakley (aka Berry Oakley Jr.) is also a bass guitarist who has performed with groups such as Bloodline, OKB and Blue Floyd.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Berry Oakley Discography Tracks

Berry Oakley - One More Try:  An Anthology album art Gregg Allman Wasted Words Gregg Allman - One More Try: An Anthology (Comp) Capricorn Records, Chronicles US 1997 Sell This Version