Real Name:
Raymond Berry Oakley III
Profile:
American bassist and a founding member of The Allman Brothers Band, born April 4, 1948. He died on November 11, 1972 in Macon, USA after a motorcycle crash.

Note: His son, Berry Duane Oakley (aka Berry Oakley Jr.) is also a bass guitarist who has performed with groups such as Bloodline, OKB and Blue Floyd.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a620342]

Artist

Berry Oakley Discography Tracks

The Allman Brothers Band The Allman Brothers Band - The Allman Brothers Band (Album) ATCO Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Johnny Jenkins Johnny Jenkins - Ton-Ton Macoute! (Album) ATCO Records US 1970 Sell This Version
Allman Brothers Band* Allman Brothers Band* - Idlewild South (Album) ATCO Records US 1970 Sell This Version
The Allman Brothers Band The Allman Brothers Band - The Allman Brothers Band At Fillmore East (Album) Capricorn Records US 1971 Sell This Version
Duane Allman Statesboro Blues and 6 more… Duane Allman - An Anthology (Comp) Capricorn Records, Capricorn Records US 1972 Sell This Version
The Allman Brothers Band Les Brers In A Minor and 8 more… The Allman Brothers Band - Eat A Peach (Album) Capricorn Records Japan 1972 Sell This Version
The Allman Brothers Band Ramblin Man and 1 more… The Allman Brothers Band - Brothers And Sisters (Album) Capricorn Records US 1973 Sell This Version
The Allman Brothers Band The Allman Brothers Band - Beginnings (Comp, Album) ATCO Records Australia 1973 Sell This Version
Duane Allman Happily Married Man and 5 more… Duane Allman - An Anthology Vol. II (Comp) Capricorn Records US 1974 Sell This Version
PRO 588 Various Happily Married Man and 1 more… Various - Peaches(2xLP, Comp) Capricorn Records PRO 588 US 1974 Sell This Version
The Allman Brothers Band The Allman Brothers Band - The Road Goes On Forever (Comp) Capricorn Records Netherlands 1975 Sell This Version
2637 105 The Allman Brothers Band The Allman Brothers Band - The Story Of(2xLP, Comp) Capricorn Records 2637 105 Germany 1977 Sell This Version
The Allman Brothers Band In Memory Of Elizabeth Reed and 22 more… The Allman Brothers Band - Dreams (Comp) Polydor Europe 1989 Sell This Version
Derek And The Dominos* Jam IV Derek And The Dominos* - The Layla Sessions - 20th Anniversary Edition (Album) Polydor Japan 1990 Sell This Version
The Allman Brothers Band The Allman Brothers Band - Live At Ludlow Garage 1970 (Album) Polydor US 1990 Sell This Version
The Allman Brothers Band The Allman Brothers Band - A Decade Of Hits 1969 - 1979 (Comp) Polydor US 1991 Sell This Version
The Allman Brothers Band The Allman Brothers Band - The Fillmore Concerts (Comp) Polydor US 1992 Sell This Version
DIR - 32 The Allman Brothers Band The Allman Brothers Band - Live In New York 1971(CD, RM, Unofficial) Armando Curcio Editore DIR - 32 Italy 1992 Sell This Version
STILL 018 The Allman Brother* The Allman Brother* - The Allman Brother(LP, Pic, Unofficial) Still Alive STILL 018 Italy 1995 Sell This Version
SF CD 40080 Various Statesboro Blues Various - Crossroads: Southern Routes(CD, Comp, Enh) Smithsonian Folkways SF CD 40080 US 1996 Sell This Version
SCO-19/20 The Allman Brothers Band The Allman Brothers Band - Stonybrook(2xCD, Unofficial) Gold Standard SCO-19/20 Japan 1996 Sell This Version
GDCD 4063 The Allman Brothers Band The Allman Brothers Band - Fillmore East 2/70(CD, Album) Grateful Dead Records GDCD 4063 US 1997 Sell This Version
The Allman Brothers Band Every Hungry Woman (Atlanta Pop Festival 1970) The Allman Brothers Band - Mycology • An Anthology (Comp) 550 Music US 1998 Sell This Version
CE 9904 / 9905 The Allman Brothers Band The Allman Brothers Band - Blue Sky Revival(2xCD, Unofficial) Gold Standard CE 9904 / 9905 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
314 547 899-4 The Allman Brothers Band The Allman Brothers Band - The Best Of The Allman Brothers Band(Cass, Comp, RM, Dol) Polydor 314 547 899-4 US 2000 Sell This Version