Real Name:
Raymond Berry Oakley III
Profile:
American bassist and a founding member of The Allman Brothers Band, born April 4, 1948. He died on November 11, 1972 in Macon, USA after a motorcycle crash.

Note: His son, Berry Duane Oakley (aka Berry Oakley Jr.) is also a bass guitarist who has performed with groups such as Bloodline, OKB and Blue Floyd.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Berry Oakley Discography Tracks

Berry Oakley - The Allman Brothers Band At Fillmore East album art The Allman Brothers Band Hot 'Lanta (as Oakley, B.) The Allman Brothers Band - The Allman Brothers Band At Fillmore East (Album) Capricorn Records Australia 1971 Sell This Version
Berry Oakley - Eat A Peach album art The Allman Brothers Band Mountain Jam (as B. Oakley) and 1 more… The Allman Brothers Band - Eat A Peach (Album) Capricorn Records Canada 1972 Sell This Version
Berry Oakley - An Anthology album art Duane Allman Standback Duane Allman - An Anthology (Comp) Capricorn Records, Capricorn Records Canada 1972 Sell This Version
Berry Oakley - The Gregg Allman Tour  album art Gregg Allman With Cowboy (6) / Boyer* & Talton* Stand Back (as Raymond Berry Oakley III) Gregg Allman With Cowboy (6) / Boyer* & Talton* - The Gregg Allman Tour (Album) Capricorn Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Berry Oakley - The Road Goes On Forever album art The Allman Brothers Band Stand Back The Allman Brothers Band - The Road Goes On Forever (Album, Comp) Capricorn Records New Zealand 1975 Sell This Version
Berry Oakley - The Best Of The Allman Brothers Band album art The Allman Brothers Band Stand Back The Allman Brothers Band - The Best Of The Allman Brothers Band (Comp) Polydor US 1980 Sell This Version
Berry Oakley - Statesboro Blues album art The Allman Brothers* Mountain Jam (as Oakley) The Allman Brothers* - Statesboro Blues The Swingin' Pig Luxembourg 1989 Sell This Version
Berry Oakley - The Layla Sessions - 20th Anniversary Edition album art Derek & The Dominos Jam IV (as Oakley) Derek & The Dominos - The Layla Sessions - 20th Anniversary Edition (Album) Polydor US 1990 Sell This Version
Berry Oakley - Live At Ludlow Garage 1970 album art The Allman Brothers Band Mountain Jam ( Theme From and 2 more… The Allman Brothers Band - Live At Ludlow Garage 1970 (Album) Polydor Europe 1990 Sell This Version
Berry Oakley - The Fillmore Concerts album art The Allman Brothers Band Hot 'Lanta (as Oakley) and 1 more… The Allman Brothers Band - The Fillmore Concerts (Comp) Polydor US 1992 Sell This Version
WC0715 Berry Oakley - aLive Down South album art Various Little Martha (as Oakley) Various - aLive Down South(CD) White Clay Records WC0715 US 1997 Sell This Version
Berry Oakley - Peakin' At The Beacon album art The Allman Brothers Band Stand Back (as B. Oakley) The Allman Brothers Band - Peakin' At The Beacon (Album) 550 Music US 2000 Sell This Version
Berry Oakley - The Best Of The Allman Brothers Band album art The Allman Brothers Band Hot 'Lanta and 1 more… The Allman Brothers Band - The Best Of The Allman Brothers Band (Comp) Polydor US 2000 Sell This Version
Berry Oakley - Live At The Atlanta International Pop Festival July 3 & 5, 1970 album art The Allman Brothers Band Mountain Jam (as B. Oakley) and 2 more… The Allman Brothers Band - Live At The Atlanta International Pop Festival July 3 & 5, 1970 (Album) Epic, Legacy US 2003 Sell This Version
E2K 86909 Berry Oakley - Live at the Atlanta International Pop Festival  album art The Allman Brothers Band Mountain Jam Part I (as B. Oakley) and 1 more… The Allman Brothers Band - Live at the Atlanta International Pop Festival (CDr, Album, Promo, TP) Epic E2K 86909 US 2003 Sell This Version
Berry Oakley - A Tail Of 2 Cities album art Gov't Mule Gameface > Mountain Jam > Gameface > Power Outage > Gameface (as Raymond Oakley) Gov't Mule - A Tail Of 2 Cities Evil Teen US 2007 Sell This Version
none Berry Oakley - Live In Macon album art Tommy Crain Crosstown Allstars Hot Lanta (as Berry Oakley III) Tommy Crain Crosstown Allstars - Live In Macon(CD, Album) Chattahoochee Records (2) none US 2011 Sell This Version
Berry Oakley - A & R Studios: New York, 26th August 1971 album art The Allman Brothers Band Hot 'Lanta (as Oakley) The Allman Brothers Band - A & R Studios: New York, 26th August 1971 (Album) Leftfield Media 2012 Sell This Version
Berry Oakley - Skydog: The Duane Allman Retrospective album art Duane Allman Stand Back (as Raymond Berry Oakley III) Duane Allman - Skydog: The Duane Allman Retrospective (Comp) P-Vine Records Japan 2013 Sell This Version
Berry Oakley - All My Friends: Celebrating The Songs & Voice Of Gregg Allman album art Various Stand Back (as Raymond Berry Oakland III) Various - All My Friends: Celebrating The Songs & Voice Of Gregg Allman (Album) Rounder Records, Universal Music Group International UK & Europe 2014 Sell This Version
Berry Oakley - Idlewild South album art The Allman Brothers Band Mountain Jam The Allman Brothers Band - Idlewild South (Album) Mercury, UMe US 2015 Sell This Version
Berry Oakley - Live: Back To Macon, GA album art Gregg Allman Hot 'Lanta (as Raymond Berry Oakley III) Gregg Allman - Live: Back To Macon, GA (Album) Rounder Records US 2015 Sell This Version
11661-37518-09 Berry Oakley - Live: Back To Macon, GA album art Gregg Allman Hot 'Lanta (as Raymond Berry Oakley III) Gregg Allman - Live: Back To Macon, GA(Blu-ray, Vid) Rounder Records 11661-37518-09 US 2015 Sell This Version
LW2035 Berry Oakley - Live On Air...Volume One album art The Allman Brothers Band Hot `Lanta (as Oakley) The Allman Brothers Band - Live On Air...Volume One(4xCD, Album) Live Wire Productions (2) LW2035 UK & Europe 2016 Sell This Version
LSRCD141/2017 Berry Oakley - Trouble No More... All Men Are Brothers album art Tiziano Tononi And Southbound Hot' Lanta Tiziano Tononi And Southbound - Trouble No More... All Men Are Brothers(CD, Album) Long Song Records LSRCD141/2017 Italy 2017 Sell This Version