Real Name:
Raymond Berry Oakley III
Profile:
American bassist and a founding member of The Allman Brothers Band, born April 4, 1948. He died on November 11, 1972 in Macon, USA after a motorcycle crash.

Note: His son, Berry Duane Oakley (aka Berry Oakley Jr.) is also a bass guitarist who has performed with groups such as Bloodline, OKB and Blue Floyd.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Berry Oakley Discography Tracks

Vocals

Berry Oakley - Idlewild South album art Allman Brothers Band* Allman Brothers Band* - Idlewild South (Album) ATCO Records US 1970 Sell This Version
Berry Oakley - Beginnings album art The Allman Brothers Band Hoochie Coochie Man The Allman Brothers Band - Beginnings (Comp, Album) Atlantic UK 1973 Sell This Version
Berry Oakley - Dreams album art The Allman Brothers Band Hoochie Coochie Man The Allman Brothers Band - Dreams (Comp) Polydor US 1989 Sell This Version
GDCD 4063 Berry Oakley - Fillmore East 2/70 album art Allman Brothers Band* Hoochie Coochie Man Allman Brothers Band* - Fillmore East 2/70(CD, Album) Grateful Dead Records GDCD 4063 US 1997 Sell This Version
CIA-BF028 Berry Oakley - Majestic Theater, Detroit, MI  2-15-00 album art Blue Floyd Blue Floyd - Majestic Theater, Detroit, MI 2-15-00(3xCD, Album) CD Internet Archive CIA-BF028 US 2000 Sell This Version
CIA-BF016 Blue Floyd Blue Floyd - Wetland's Preserve, New York, NY 1-31-00(3xCD, Album) CD Internet Archive CIA-BF016 US 2000 Sell This Version
CIA-BF026 Berry Oakley - Variety Playhouse, Atlanta, GA  2-12-00 album art Blue Floyd Blue Floyd - Variety Playhouse, Atlanta, GA 2-12-00(3xCD, Album) CD Internet Archive CIA-BF026 US 2000 Sell This Version
CIA-BF017 Berry Oakley - Harper's Ferry, Allston, MA  2-1-00 album art Blue Floyd Blue Floyd - Harper's Ferry, Allston, MA 2-1-00(2xCD, Album) CD Internet Archive CIA-BF017 US 2000 Sell This Version
314 589 260-2 Berry Oakley - The Road Goes On Forever album art The Allman Brothers Band The Allman Brothers Band - The Road Goes On Forever(2xCD, Comp, RM) Mercury 314 589 260-2 US 2001 Sell This Version
Berry Oakley - Live At The Atlanta International Pop Festival July 3 & 5, 1970 album art The Allman Brothers Band The Allman Brothers Band - Live At The Atlanta International Pop Festival July 3 & 5, 1970 (Album) Epic, Legacy US 2003 Sell This Version
none Berry Oakley - Macon City Auditorium Macon, GA 2/11/72 album art The Allman Brothers Band The Allman Brothers Band - Macon City Auditorium Macon, GA 2/11/72(2xCD, Album) The Allman Brothers Band Recording Company none US 2004 Sell This Version
B0004866-02 Berry Oakley - Cronicles / 3 Classic Albums album art The Allman Brothers Band Hoochie Coochie Man The Allman Brothers Band - Cronicles / 3 Classic Albums(3xCD, Comp) Mercury B0004866-02 US 2005 Sell This Version
Berry Oakley - Boston Common 8-17-71 album art The Allman Brothers Band The Allman Brothers Band - Boston Common 8-17-71 (Album) The Allman Brothers Band Recording Company US 2007 Sell This Version
FREED5025 Berry Oakley - Keswick Thr., Glenside, PA, 1-21-2000 album art Blue Floyd Blue Floyd - Keswick Thr., Glenside, PA, 1-21-2000(3xCD, Album) Floating World, Freeworld, Bear Records (4) FREED5025 UK 2010 Sell This Version
Berry Oakley - Skydog: The Duane Allman Retrospective album art Duane Allman Hoochie Coochie Man (Live) and 9 more… Duane Allman - Skydog: The Duane Allman Retrospective (Comp) P-Vine Records Japan 2013 Sell This Version
none Berry Oakley - The Allman Brothers Band album art The Allman Brothers Band The Allman Brothers Band - The Allman Brothers Band(LP, Album, RE, Gat) Polydor none Italy 2015 Sell This Version
none Berry Oakley - The Allman Brothers Band album art The Allman Brothers Band Hoochie Coochie Man The Allman Brothers Band - The Allman Brothers Band(Box, Comp, Ltd, Num, RM, Pea + 2xLP, Album, RE, RM) Mercury, UMe none US 2016 Sell This Version
SNZCD2002 Berry Oakley - Road Trips: Volume One album art The Allman Brothers Band The Allman Brothers Band - Road Trips: Volume One(9xCD, Unofficial + Box) Sandoz (3) SNZCD2002 2017 Sell This Version
MD-374 Berry Oakley - The Final Played By Legendary album art The Allman Brothers Band The Allman Brothers Band - The Final Played By Legendary(CDr, Unofficial) Midnight Dreamer MD-374 Unknown Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Berry Oakley - The Allman Brothers Band album art The Allman Brothers Band The Allman Brothers Band - The Allman Brothers Band (Album) ATCO Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Berry Oakley - Ton-Ton Macoute! album art Johnny Jenkins Johnny Jenkins - Ton-Ton Macoute! (Album) ATCO Records US 1970 Sell This Version
Berry Oakley - Idlewild South album art Allman Brothers Band* Allman Brothers Band* - Idlewild South (Album) ATCO Records US 1970 Sell This Version
Berry Oakley - The Allman Brothers Band At Fillmore East album art The Allman Brothers Band The Allman Brothers Band - The Allman Brothers Band At Fillmore East (Album) Capricorn Records US 1971 Sell This Version
Berry Oakley - An Anthology album art Duane Allman Statesboro Blues and 6 more… Duane Allman - An Anthology (Comp) Capricorn Records, Capricorn Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Berry Oakley - Eat A Peach album art The Allman Brothers Band Les Brers In A Minor and 8 more… The Allman Brothers Band - Eat A Peach (Album) Capricorn Records Japan 1972 Sell This Version