Berry Oakley III

Berry Oakley III

Real Name:
Raymond Berry Oakley III
Profile:
American bassist and a founding member of The Allman Brothers Band, born April 4, 1948. He died on November 11, 1972 in Macon, USA after a motorcycle crash.

Note: His son, Berry Duane Oakley (aka Berry Oakley Jr.) is also a bass guitarist who has performed with groups such as Bloodline, OKB and Blue Floyd.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a620342]

Artist

Berry Oakley Discography Tracks

Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

none Tommy Crain Crosstown Allstars Hot Lanta (as Berry Oakley III) Tommy Crain Crosstown Allstars - Live In Macon(CD, Album) Chattahoochee Records (2) none US 2011 Sell This Version