Oakley

Real Name:
Raymond Berry Oakley III
Profile:
American bassist and a founding member of The Allman Brothers Band, born April 4, 1948. He died on November 11, 1972 in Macon, USA after a motorcycle crash.

Note: His son, Berry Duane Oakley (aka Berry Oakley Jr.) is also a bass guitarist who has performed with groups such as Bloodline, OKB and Blue Floyd.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Berry Oakley Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

Berry Oakley - The Allman Brothers Band At Fillmore East · Vol. II album art The Allman Brothers Band The Allman Brothers Band - The Allman Brothers Band At Fillmore East · Vol. II (Album) Capricorn Records US 1971 Sell This Version
Berry Oakley - The Fillmore Concerts album art The Allman Brothers Band The Allman Brothers Band - The Fillmore Concerts (Comp) Polydor US 1992 Sell This Version
LW2035 Berry Oakley - Live On Air...Volume One album art The Allman Brothers Band The Allman Brothers Band - Live On Air...Volume One(4xCD, Album) Live Wire Productions (2) LW2035 UK & Europe 2016 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

ATL 460 011/2 Berry Oakley - The Allman Brothers Band At Fillmore East · Vol. II album art The Allman Brothers Band Hot 'Lanta (as Oakley) The Allman Brothers Band - The Allman Brothers Band At Fillmore East · Vol. II(Cass, Album) Atlantic ATL 460 011/2 Germany 1972 Sell This Version
Berry Oakley - An Anthology album art Duane Allman Standback (as Oakley) Duane Allman - An Anthology (Comp) Capricorn Records, Capricorn Records Germany 1972 Sell This Version
Berry Oakley - Statesboro Blues album art The Allman Brothers Band Mountain Jam (as Oakley) The Allman Brothers Band - Statesboro Blues The Swingin' Pig Luxembourg 1989 Sell This Version
847 083-2 Berry Oakley - The Layla Sessions: 20th Anniversary Edition album art Derek & The Dominos Jam IV (as Oakley) Derek & The Dominos - The Layla Sessions: 20th Anniversary Edition(3xCD, Album, RE, RM + Box) Polydor 847 083-2 US 1990 Sell This Version
WC0715 Berry Oakley - aLive Down South album art Various Little Martha (as Oakley) Various - aLive Down South(CD) White Clay Records WC0715 US 1997 Sell This Version
LFMCD522 Berry Oakley - A & R Studios: New York, 26th August 1971 album art The Allman Brothers Band Hot 'Lanta (as Oakley) The Allman Brothers Band - A & R Studios: New York, 26th August 1971(CD, Unofficial) Leftfield Media LFMCD522 2012 Sell This Version