Richard Maltby

Richard Maltby

Real Name:
Richard Eldridge Maltby, Sr.
Profile:
Richard Maltby, Sr. was an American musician, conductor, arranger and bandleader, most notable for his 1956 recording (Themes From) The Man With the Golden Arm". He was also the father of the Broadway lyricist and director Richard Maltby Jr.

Born : June 26, 1914 in Evanston (or for some other sources in Chicago), Illinois
Died : August 19, 1993 in Santa Monica, California.

After studying briefly at Northwestern University's music school, he left college to become a full time musician. He played trumpet with several big bands, including those of Little Jack Little, Roger Pryor, Bob Strong and Henry Busse, as well as also doing some arranging. In 1940, he took a job as an arranger for the orchestra of the Chicago-based radio station, WBBM, before moving to New York in 1945 to become an arranger-conductor on network radio, where he worked with Paul Whiteman. In 1942, Benny Goodman recorded his composition "Six Flats Unfurnished."

During the post-war years, he made several recordings for subsidiary labels of RCA Victor, and in 1954, finally scored a Top 40 hit with "St. Louis Blues Mambo". In 1955, he began leading his own dance band, with which he had his Top 20 hit, "(Themes From) The Man With the Golden Arm," in the spring of the following year. He left RCA for Columbia Records in 1959, then moved to Roulette Records a year later. He stopped recording on his own during the mid-1960s.

He was also the musical director of SESAC Jazz Classics between 1950 and 1965, and recorded several transcriptions for radio. As a conductor, he worked with singers such as Peggy Lee, Sarah Vaughan, Johnnie Ray, Vic Damone and Ethel Merman, and after he stopped recording on his own, he served as an arranger and conductor for Lawrence Welk on records and television.

A heart condition in his later years forced him into retirement, and he underwent several operations prior to his death.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Richard Maltby Discography

Albums

LX-1051 Richard Maltby Hue-Fi Moods By Maltby(LP) Vik LX-1051 US 1956 Sell This Version
CL 1341 Richard Maltby Hello, Young Lovers (Album) Columbia CL 1341 US 1959 Sell This Version
SR 25178 Richard Maltby Ballads And Blues(LP) Roulette SR 25178 US 1962 Sell This Version
M-18 Richard Maltby Presents The Instruments Of The Orchestra(LP) Simon Says M-18 US Unknown Sell This Version
CAL 711 Richard Maltby Most Requested(LP, Album) RCA Camden CAL 711 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45EP EXA-178 Richard Maltby Hue-Fi Reeds By Maltby (EP) Vik 45EP EXA-178 Canada 1956 Sell This Version
AD-35 Skitch Henderson, The Honey Dreamers*, Richard Maltby Skitch Henderson, The Honey Dreamers*, Richard Maltby - The Merriest Time!(7", EP) Sesac Repertory Recording AD-35 US 1958 Sell This Version
4-41452 Richard Maltby The From The FBI Story (What Do I Care) (Single) Columbia 4-41452 US 1959 Sell This Version
AD-11 Nathaniel Shilkret, Sylvan Shulman, Richard Maltby Nathaniel Shilkret, Sylvan Shulman, Richard Maltby - 8th Row Center: Showtime U.S.A.(7", EP, Promo) SESAC Repertory Recording AD-11 US Unknown Sell This Version
ZTV 29155 Buffalo Bills / Richard Maltby Buffalo Bills / Richard Maltby - My Baby Just Cares For Me / All The Things You Are(7") Columbia ZTV 29155 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

COL-CD-7505, A 59955 Richard Maltby Swingin' Down The Lane ・ Hello, Young Lovers(CD, Comp) Collectables, Sony Music Custom Marketing Group COL-CD-7505, A 59955 US 2002 Sell This Version

Videos (4) Edit