Jim Lee

Real Name:
James Joseph Lee
Profile:
American songwriter and producer, born February 5, 1937 in Oklahoma City. Credited, as both, for the 1962 hit-single "Let's Dance". Owner of Indigo Records (4).
Sites:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

9-30589 Jim Lee - Rock-A-Boogie Lou / Betty Bounce album art Glenn Reeves Betty Bounce (as James Lee) Glenn Reeves - Rock-A-Boogie Lou / Betty Bounce(7", Single, Promo) Decca 9-30589 US 1958 Sell This Version
9-30673 Jim Lee - Ring-A-My Phone album art Brenda Lee Ring-A-My Phone (as James Lee) Brenda Lee - Ring-A-My Phone (Single) Decca 9-30673 US 1958 Sell This Version
4.558 Jim Lee - My Tennessee album art Tonia Bern* Ring A My Phone (as James Lee) Tonia Bern* - My Tennessee(7", EP, Mono) Teppaz 4.558 France 1958 Sell This Version
47-7435 Jim Lee - Chip Off The Old Block album art Eddy Arnold Chip Off The Old Block (as James Lee) Eddy Arnold - Chip Off The Old Block (Single) RCA Victor 47-7435 US 1959 Sell This Version
9-30752 Jim Lee - Love Land / Love Me Long, Hold Me Close, Kiss Me Warm And Tender album art Al Hibbler Love Land (as James Lee) Al Hibbler - Love Land / Love Me Long, Hold Me Close, Kiss Me Warm And Tender Decca 9-30752 US 1959 Sell This Version
ECGE 71005 Jim Lee - Ring-A-My-Phone album art Brenda Lee Ring-A-My Phone Brenda Lee - Ring-A-My-Phone(7", EP) Columbia ECGE 71005 Spain 1959 Sell This Version
465 097 TE Jim Lee - Only Sixteen album art Al Saxon Chip Off The Old Block (as James Lee) Al Saxon - Only Sixteen(7", EP) Fontana 465 097 TE Sweden 1959 Sell This Version
SLP 7925 Jim Lee - Jambalaya - A Garota Explosiva album art Brenda Lee Ring A My Phone (as James Lee) Brenda Lee - Jambalaya - A Garota Explosiva(LP, Comp, Mono) Decca SLP 7925 Brazil 1959 Sell This Version
U 55 135 Jim Lee - Oh, Belinda / Chip-Chop, Bella Viola album art Bert Varell Chip-Chop, Bella Viola (Chip Off The Old Block) (as Lee) Bert Varell - Oh, Belinda / Chip-Chop, Bella Viola(7", Single) Telefunken U 55 135 Germany 1959 Sell This Version
45-DO-4084 Jim Lee - Chip Off The Old Block album art Frank Ifield With Billy Antman's Sextet* And The Rock-a-Belles* Chip Off The Old Block (as James Lee) Frank Ifield With Billy Antman's Sextet* And The Rock-a-Belles* - Chip Off The Old Block(7") Columbia 45-DO-4084 Australia 1959 Sell This Version
IND-111 Jim Lee - Gee Whiz album art The Innocents (2) The Innocents (2) - Gee Whiz(7", Single) Indigo Records (4) IND-111 US 1960 Sell This Version
TR-PW-519 Jim Lee - Little Lover / I Thought It Over album art Joel Hill* Joel Hill* - Little Lover / I Thought It Over(7", Single) Trans-American TR-PW-519 US 1960 Sell This Version
IND-108 Jim Lee - A Thousand Stars / Eddie My Darling album art Kathy Young With The Innocents (2) Kathy Young With The Innocents (2) - A Thousand Stars / Eddie My Darling (Single) Indigo Records (4) IND-108 US 1960 Sell This Version
FF-1704 Jim Lee - Boogie Man / Young Maggie album art The Strangers (4) Young Maggie (as Lee) and 1 more… The Strangers (4) - Boogie Man / Young Maggie(7") Titan (2) FF-1704 US 1960 Sell This Version
FF-1711 Jim Lee - Dance Of The Ants / Navajo album art The Strangers (4) Dance Of The Ants (as Lee) The Strangers (4) - Dance Of The Ants / Navajo(7", Single) Titan (2) FF-1711 US 1960 Sell This Version
IND-125 Jim Lee - Magic Is The Night album art Kathy Young With The Innocents (2) Magic Is The Night (as J. Lee) Kathy Young With The Innocents (2) - Magic Is The Night (Single) Indigo Records (4) IND-125 US 1961 Sell This Version
IND-LP 503 Jim Lee - Innocently Yours album art The Innocents (2) The Innocents (2) - Innocently Yours Indigo Records (4) IND-LP 503 US 1961 Sell This Version
LRP 3187 Jim Lee - The Original Hits, Volume Three:  Past & Present  album art Various Happy Birthday Blues Various - The Original Hits, Volume Three: Past & Present (Comp) Liberty LRP 3187 Canada 1961 Sell This Version
TRK-32 Jim Lee - Happy Birthday Blues album art Kathy Young With The Innocents (2) Happy Birthday Blues Kathy Young With The Innocents (2) - Happy Birthday Blues (Single) Indigo Records (4), Indigo Records (4) TRK-32 Australia 1961 Sell This Version
1281X Jim Lee - Dreams And Wishes / Mr. Brush album art The Crystals (12) Mr. Brush The Crystals (12) - Dreams And Wishes / Mr. Brush (Single) Indigo Records (4) 1281X Canada 1961 Sell This Version
IND-LP 504 Jim Lee - The Sound Of Kathy Young album art Kathy Young Happy Birthday Blues (as J. Lee) Kathy Young - The Sound Of Kathy Young (Album) Indigo Records (4) IND-LP 504 US 1961 Sell This Version
IND-116 Jim Lee - Kathy / In The Beginning album art The Innocents (2) Kathy The Innocents (2) - Kathy / In The Beginning(7", Single) Indigo Records (4) IND-116 US 1961 Sell This Version
MAG-AO3 Jim Lee - Dark Continent  album art Bobby Paris Dark Continent - Part 2 (as J. Lee) Bobby Paris - Dark Continent (7", Single) Magenta (5) MAG-AO3 US 1961 Sell This Version
EP 004 Jim Lee - It Started Over Again album art Various Let's Dance Various - It Started Over Again (EP) Cannon EP 004 UK 1962 Sell This Version
5.400 Jim Lee - Some Kinda Fun / Tell Me (It's Not Over) album art Chris Montez Some Kinda Fun and 1 more… Chris Montez - Some Kinda Fun / Tell Me (It's Not Over) (Single) Monogram Records 5.400 Belgium 1962 Sell This Version