Eddie Chamblee

Real Name:
Edwin Leon Chamblee
Profile:
American jazz and blues saxophonist and clarinetist, born 24 February 1920 in Atlanta, Georgia, USA and died 1 May 1999 in New York, USA. Married to Dinah Washington from 1957 to 1959.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Eddie Chamblee - Chamblee Music album art Eddie Chamblee Chamblee Music (Album) Emarcy UK 1958 Sell This Version
Eddie Chamblee - Doodlin' album art Eddie Chamblee Doodlin' (Album) EmArcy Jazz, EmArcy Jazz US 1958 Sell This Version
Eddie Chamblee - The Rocking Tenor Sax Of album art Eddie Chamblee The Rocking Tenor Sax Of (Album) Prestige US 1964 Sell This Version
33.097 Eddie Chamblee - Twenty Years After album art Eddie Chamblee Twenty Years After(LP) Black And Blue 33.097 France 1976 Sell This Version
Eddie Chamblee - Midnight Slows Vol 6 album art Milt Buckner - Arnett Cobb, Eddie Chamblee - Panama Francis Milt Buckner - Arnett Cobb, Eddie Chamblee - Panama Francis - Midnight Slows Vol 6 (Album) Black And Blue France 1977 Sell This Version
Eddie Chamblee - I Giganti Del Jazz Vol. 57 album art Lionel Hampton, Cat Anderson, Eddie Chamblee, Frankie Dunlop Lionel Hampton, Cat Anderson, Eddie Chamblee, Frankie Dunlop - I Giganti Del Jazz Vol. 57 (Album) Sarpe Spain 1981 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

M-155 Eddie Chamblee Jump For Joy / Blue Steel(Shellac, 10") Miracle (2) M-155 US 1949 Sell This Version
M-119 Eddie Chamblee - Certain Other Someone / Last Call album art Eddie Chamblee Certain Other Someone / Last Call(Shellac, 10") Miracle (2) M-119 US 1949 Sell This Version
12027 Eddie Chamblee - Cradle Rock / Back Street album art Eddie Chamblee Cradle Rock / Back Street(Shellac, 10") Federal (5) 12027 US 1951 Sell This Version
12014 Eddie Chamblee - Blue Steel / Blues For Eddie album art Eddie Chamblee Blue Steel / Blues For Eddie(Shellac, 10") Federal (5) 12014 US 1951 Sell This Version
U-160 Eddie Chamblee - Walkin' Home / Lonesome Road album art The Rockin' And Walkin' Rhythm Of Eddie Chamblee* Walkin' Home / Lonesome Road(Shellac, 10") United (2) U-160 US 1953 Sell This Version
Eddie Chamblee - Come On In / La! La! La! Lady album art Eddie Chamblee Come On In / La! La! La! Lady United (2) Jamaica 1954 Sell This Version
Eddie Chamblee - Goin' Long album art Eddie Chamblee Goin' Long (Single) Mercury US 1957 Sell This Version
71254X45 Eddie Chamblee Stardust / Strollin' Sax(7", Single) Mercury 71254X45 US 1958 Sell This Version
Eddie Chamblee - The Honeydripper album art Eddie Chamblee The Honeydripper Prestige US 1964 Sell This Version
Eddie Chamblee - Skang / Champin' album art Eddie Chamblee Skang / Champin' (Single) Prestige US 1964 Sell This Version
4C006-93504 Eddie Chamblee - The Honeydripper album art Eddie Chamblee The Honeydripper(7", Single) Prestige 4C006-93504 Belgium 1972 Sell This Version
Eddie Chamblee - My Funny Valentine / Lucky Old Sun album art Eddie Chamblee & Friend Martha Eddie Chamblee & Friend Martha - My Funny Valentine / Lucky Old Sun Val US Unknown Sell This Version
V527 Eddie Chamblee - Big Bamboo album art Eddie Chamblee Big Bamboo(7", Single) Viscount Records, Inc. V527 US Unknown Sell This Version
EP 1-6552 Eddie Chamblee - Chamblee Music album art Eddie Chamblee Chamblee Music(7", EP) Mercury, EmArcy EP 1-6552 Scandinavia Unknown Sell This Version
78.634 Eddie Chamblee - Jump For Joy / All Out album art Eddie Chamblee Jump For Joy / All Out(Shellac, 10") Omega (2) 78.634 Belgium Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

900.267 Eddie Chamblee - Big Sound Tenors album art Julian Dash, Al Sears, Eddie Chamblee, Ben Webster Julian Dash, Al Sears, Eddie Chamblee, Ben Webster - Big Sound Tenors(LP, Comp) Riverboat 900.267 France 1975 Sell This Version
6031 Eddie Chamblee - The Rockin' And Walkin' Rhythm Of Eddie Chamblee album art Eddie Chamblee The Rockin' And Walkin' Rhythm Of Eddie Chamblee(LP, Comp) Official (3) 6031 Denmark 1988 Sell This Version
BB 891.2 Eddie Chamblee - Blowing In Paris album art Eddie Chamblee Blowing In Paris(CD, Comp) Black And Blue BB 891.2 France 2002 Sell This Version