Marusha

Marusha

Real Name:
Marusha Aphrodite Gleiß
Profile:
Marusha Aphrodite Gleiß was born on 18 November 1966 in Nürnberg and she is a German-Greek DJane. She made Berlin to her home town, and without exaggeration she is one of the world's most famous DJanes.
She is a presenter, music producer and actress, and a well-known representative of commercial electronic music. Their trademark was a time, their green-colored eyebrows. Occasionally Marion is named as her real first name. This name was given it because it was required by law earlier that the name had to be included in the passport of a German name book. Only with the abolition of this law in the early 90s she could officially assume their proper names.
In the early 90's she was the girlfriend of Fabian Lenz (DJ Dick), the brother of Maximilian Lenz (WestBam).
Marusha started DJing in 1990 and began her amazing career in 1991 in Berlin with her radio programme "Dancehall" which went out each Saturday on the young people's station DT 64. When DT 64 had to close, Marusha changed the frequency and the name of her show. The Berlin station "Fritz" carried Marusha's "Rave Satellite" once a week on 102.6 MHz. To top this, the media Multi-talent Marusha surprised German-speaking television audiences with "Feuerreiter", her TV programme for young people. For 2 1/2 years it was transmitted by ORB and later ARD, and it was very popular indeed.
1994 was Marusha year. "Somewhere Over The Rainbow" became her biggest hit ever. The following single "It Takes Me Away" was a similar success earning her a gold disc. In the summer of 1994 Marusha released her debut album "Raveland" which is still one of the most popular dance albums of all times.
Marusha's success story continued through 1995. She performed innumerable gigs at home and abroad at almost all trendsetting parties in the techno house scene and was awarded the "VIVA Comet 95" as "Best Techno Act", the "Echo Award 95" as "Best Female Artist National". Apart from this, Marusha was nominated "Best Female Artist" at the "MTV Award 95" in front of the Brandenburg Gate in Berlin.
She is still active worldwide, DJing for a wide audience.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Marusha

Marusha Discography

Albums

Marusha Raveland (Album) Low Spirit Recordings, Low Spirit Recordings Germany 1994 Sell This Version
Marusha Wir (Album) Low Spirit Recordings, Urban Germany 1995 Sell This Version
Marusha No Hide No Run (Album) Low Spirit Recordings Poland 1998 Sell This Version
PING 003 Marusha Offbeat(CD, Album) Ping Pong Productions PING 003 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
Marusha Heat (Album) ElektroMotor Germany 2007 Sell This Version
Marusha Club Arrest (Album) Club Arrest Music Germany 2012

Singles & EPs

WestBam Featuring Marusha WestBam Featuring Marusha - The Mayday Anthem (Maxi) Radikal Records US 1992 Sell This Version
Marusha Rave Channel (Maxi) Low Spirit Recordings Germany 1992 Sell This Version
Marusha Go Ahead ! (Maxi) Low Spirit Recordings Germany 1993 Sell This Version
Marusha Whatever Turns You On (Maxi) Low Spirit Recordings Germany 1993 Sell This Version
Marusha Trip To Raveland (Maxi, Single) Low Spirit Recordings, Low Spirit Recordings Europe 1994 Sell This Version
Marusha Over The Rainbow (Maxi, Single) Low Spirit Recordings Australia 1994 Sell This Version
Marusha It Takes Me Away (Maxi, Single) Low Spirit Recordings Germany 1994 Sell This Version
none WestBam / Marusha WestBam / Marusha - Bam Bam Bam / Raveland (Anspieltips)(7", Promo) Low Spirit Recordings none Germany 1994 Sell This Version
Marusha Deep (Maxi) Low Spirit Recordings Germany 1995 Sell This Version
Marusha Unique (Maxi) Low Spirit Recordings Italy 1995 Sell This Version
none Marusha / Jimmy J & Cru-L-T Marusha / Jimmy J & Cru-L-T - It Takes Me Away (Core Remix) / 6 Days (Auz Mix)(Acetate, 10") Not On Label none UK 1995 Sell This Version
Marusha Secret (Maxi) Low Spirit Recordings Europe 1996 Sell This Version
ZZZ 03 Marusha Everybody(12", Promo, W/Lbl) Low Spirit Recordings ZZZ 03 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
12CLSPIRIT3 Marusha Ravechannel(12", Ltd) Low Spirit Recordings 12CLSPIRIT3 UK 1996 Sell This Version
Marusha My Best Friend (Maxi) Low Spirit Recordings Germany 1997 Sell This Version
Marusha Ur Life (Maxi) Low Spirit Recordings Germany 1997 Sell This Version
Marusha Ultimate Sound (Maxi, Single) Low Spirit Recordings UK 1998 Sell This Version
Marusha Free Love (Maxi) Low Spirit Recordings Germany 1998 Sell This Version
74321 76948 1 Maru* Jet(12") Electric Kingdom 74321 76948 1 Germany 2000 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

iljin1

iljin1

June 2, 2008
It's a shame really that someone who had a release on the famous Incognito label, turned total commercial later on in the 90's with the Low Spirit label.
Releasing one bad song after another.
Looks like all the artists on the Low Spirit Label turned very commercial after becoming active in the undeground circuit. Like Westbam who had some great early releases (and party).
Marusha totally went commercial, blinded by making money and deaf to the awfull songs she released. Shame!

Videos (110) Edit