Manna Dey

Real Name:
Probodh Chandra Dey
Profile:
Indian playback singer, born 1 May 1919 in Calcutta, British India, died 24 October 2013 in Bangalore, India. He sang over 3,500 songs in his career which span over six decades. Fellow singers admired his ability to express emotions in a song.
Amongst many other rewards he was honored with the Padma Shri in 1971 and the Padma Vibbhushan in 2005
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

ECSD-2450, ECSD.2450 Manna Dey - Shree Satyanarayan Vrat Katha album art Manna Dey, Lakshmi Shankar, Sudha Malhotra, Ambar Kumar Manna Dey, Lakshmi Shankar, Sudha Malhotra, Ambar Kumar - Shree Satyanarayan Vrat Katha(LP, Album) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice ECSD-2450, ECSD.2450 India 1970 Sell This Version
ECLP-2518 Manna Dey - Hits Of Manna Dey album art Manna Dey Hits Of Manna Dey(LP) EMI ECLP-2518 India 1972 Sell This Version
EALP 2004 Manna Dey - Sannyasi Raja album art Manna Dey Sannyasi Raja(LP, Sou) His Master's Voice EALP 2004 India 1973 Sell This Version
EASD 1511 Manna Dey - मधुशाला album art मन्ना डे*, बच्चन* मन्ना डे*, बच्चन* - मधुशाला(LP, Album) His Master's Voice EASD 1511 India 1973 Sell This Version
ECLP.2553 Manna Dey - More Bengali Hits album art Manna Dey More Bengali Hits(LP) His Master's Voice ECLP.2553 India 1977 Sell This Version
ECLP. 3409 Manna Dey - Brojobuli album art Manna Dey Brojobuli(LP, Album, Mono) His Master's Voice ECLP. 3409 India 1977 Sell This Version
S/45NLP 109 Manna Dey - दिंड्या पताका = Dindya Pataka album art Manna Dey दिंड्या पताका = Dindya Pataka(12", Album) His Master's Voice S/45NLP 109 India 1979 Sell This Version
ECSD 2826 Manna Dey - Classical Songs From Films album art Manna Dey Classical Songs From Films(LP, Album) His Master's Voice ECSD 2826 India 1979 Sell This Version
S/45NLP 2035 Manna Dey - Bengali ModernSongs  album art Manna Dey Bengali ModernSongs (LP, Album) EMI S/45NLP 2035 India 1980 Sell This Version
ECLP 3427 Manna Dey - Bengali Film Hits album art Manna Dey Bengali Film Hits(LP) EMI ECLP 3427 India 1983 Sell This Version
MFPE 1022 Manna Dey - Moods And Memories album art Manna Dey Moods And Memories(LP, Mono) Music For Pleasure MFPE 1022 India 1983 Sell This Version
ECSD 41545 Manna Dey - Songs Of Kazi Nazrul album art Manna Dey Songs Of Kazi Nazrul(LP) The Gramophone Company Of India Ltd. ECSD 41545 India 1984 Sell This Version
PSLP 1434 Manna Dey Ram Naam Sukhdai Hindi Bhajans Manna Dey(LP) His Master's Voice PSLP 1434 India 1987 Sell This Version
SNCD 01/17 Manna Dey - Kal Taran Guru Nanak Aaya album art Manna Dey, Gurdas Maan Manna Dey, Gurdas Maan - Kal Taran Guru Nanak Aaya(CD, Album) T-Series, Super Cassettes Industries Ltd. SNCD 01/17 India 1990 Sell This Version
CDNF 154019, CDNF 1 54019 Harivansh Rai Bachchan Rendered By Manna Dey Composed By Jaidev Recitations By Amitabh Bachchan Harivansh Rai Bachchan Rendered By Manna Dey Composed By Jaidev Recitations By Amitabh Bachchan - The Genius Of Dr. Harivansh Rai Bachchan - Featuring Madhushala(CD) EMI, RPG Enterprises CDNF 154019, CDNF 1 54019 UK 1994 Sell This Version
TPHVS 842102 Manna Dey - Bhalobashar Rajprashade - Modern Bengali Songs album art Manna Dey Bhalobashar Rajprashade - Modern Bengali Songs(Cass, Album, POP) His Master's Voice TPHVS 842102 India 1997 Sell This Version
CDF 343129-31 Manna Dey - Musical Journey With album art Uttam Kumar, Kishore Kumar, Asha Bhosle, Manna Dey, Sandhya Mukherjee, Aarti Mukherjee, Hemant Kumar, Geeta Dutt Uttam Kumar, Kishore Kumar, Asha Bhosle, Manna Dey, Sandhya Mukherjee, Aarti Mukherjee, Hemant Kumar, Geeta Dutt - Musical Journey With(3xCD) Saregama CDF 343129-31 India 2009 Sell This Version
ECLP. 2395 Manna Dey - Shree Sai Darbar album art C. Ramchandra, Mukesh, Mahendra Kapoor, Mohammed Rafi, Manna Dey C. Ramchandra, Mukesh, Mahendra Kapoor, Mohammed Rafi, Manna Dey - Shree Sai Darbar(LP, Album) His Master's Voice ECLP. 2395 India Unknown Sell This Version
ECSD 2914 Manna Dey - Soulfully Yours album art Manna Dey Soulfully Yours(LP) EMI ECSD 2914 India Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

N. 82588 Manna Dey - Haay Haay Go Raat Jaay Go / Katodure Aar Niye Jabe Balo album art মান্না দে* Haay Haay Go Raat Jaay Go / Katodure Aar Niye Jabe Balo(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice N. 82588 Italy 1953 Sell This Version
Manna Dey - Песня На Балу (Ты Не Прячь Глаза) album art Аша Бхонсле* и Манна Дей* Аша Бхонсле* и Манна Дей* - Песня На Балу (Ты Не Прячь Глаза) Līgo, Līgo USSR 1956 Sell This Version
N.52088 Manna Dey - सुर ना सजे - "बसंत बहार​" album art Mohd. Rafi*, Manna Dey Mohd. Rafi*, Manna Dey - सुर ना सजे - "बसंत बहार​"(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice N.52088 India 1956 Sell This Version
N. 88359 Manna Dey - हम हिंदोस्तां से बोल रहे हैं - कौमी album art Manna Dey हम हिंदोस्तां से बोल रहे हैं - कौमी(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice N. 88359 India 1962 Sell This Version
N. 83132 Manna Dey - Bengali Modern Songs album art Manna Dey Bengali Modern Songs(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice N. 83132 India 1965 Sell This Version
45-N. 83324 Manna Dey - Bengali Modern Song album art Manna Dey Bengali Modern Song(7", Single) His Master's Voice 45-N. 83324 India 1969 Sell This Version

Videos (23) Edit