Yusef Salim

Real Name:
Joseph Blair.
Profile:
American jazz pianist and composer.

Born : 1929 in Baltimore, Maryland.
Died : July 31, 2008 in Durham, North Carolina.

Worked with : Cannonball Adderley, Mongo Santamaria, Leo Parker, Gary Bartz and others.
Variations:
Viewing All | Yusef Salim

Instruments & Performance

Yusef Salim - Let Me Tell You 'Bout It album art Leo Parker Leo Parker - Let Me Tell You 'Bout It (Album) Blue Note US 1961 Sell This Version
45-1822 Yusef Salim - Blue Leo / Let Me Tell You 'Bout It album art Leo Parker Leo Parker - Blue Leo / Let Me Tell You 'Bout It(7") Blue Note 45-1822 US 1961 Sell This Version
RR1001 Yusef Salim - The Story Teller album art Bus Brown Bus Brown - The Story Teller(LP, Album, Pri) Relate Records, Inc. RR1001 US 1982 Sell This Version
50999 6062832 9 Yusef Salim - Highlights Blue Note (A Groove Selection By Hans Mantel) album art Hans Mantel Glad Lad Hans Mantel - Highlights Blue Note (A Groove Selection By Hans Mantel)(8xCD, Comp + Box) Blue Note 50999 6062832 9 Europe 2009 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Yusef Salim - The Revelation album art Roosevelt Wardell Trio The Revelation Roosevelt Wardell Trio - The Revelation (Album) Riverside Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Yusef Salim - Let Me Tell You 'Bout It album art Leo Parker Low Brown Leo Parker - Let Me Tell You 'Bout It (Album) Blue Note US 1961 Sell This Version
Yusef Salim - In The Bag album art Nat Adderley Sextet Low Brown Nat Adderley Sextet - In The Bag (Album) Jazzland US 1962 Sell This Version
Yusef Salim - Fatback album art Mongo Santamaria And His Band* Creole Mongo Santamaria And His Band* - Fatback Battle (2) US 1963 Sell This Version
Yusef Salim - Mongo At The Village Gate album art Mongo Santamaria Creole Mongo Santamaria - Mongo At The Village Gate (Album) Riverside Records, Riverside Records US 1965 Sell This Version
Yusef Salim - The Watermelon Man album art Mongo Santamaria Creole Mongo Santamaria - The Watermelon Man (Comp) Milestone Records France 1973 Sell This Version
MSD 6065 Mongo Santamaria Creole Mongo Santamaria - The Watermelon Man(2xLP, Comp) Milestone Records MSD 6065 US 1973 Sell This Version
Yusef Salim - Monsoon album art Gary Bartz Quartet Samuel Gary Bartz Quartet - Monsoon SteepleChase Denmark 1988 Sell This Version

Production

RR1001 Yusef Salim - The Story Teller album art Bus Brown Bus Brown - The Story Teller(LP, Album, Pri) Relate Records, Inc. RR1001 US 1982 Sell This Version