Sidney J. Wyche

Sidney J. Wyche

Real Name:
Sidney Jackson Wyche
Profile:
1922 - 1983.
Born in Hampton, Virginia in 1922. Musician and composer.
Best known work: Big Hunk O' Love, Elvis Presley
Aliases:
Variations:
[a622062]

Artist

Sidney J. Wyche Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

Big Maybelle Jinny Mule (as Wyche) Big Maybelle - Send For Me / Jinny Mule (Single) Okeh US 1953 Sell This Version
7009 Big Maybelle My Country Man (as Wyche) Big Maybelle - My Country Man / Maybelle's Blues(Shellac, 10") Okeh 7009 US 1953 Sell This Version
4G-0028 Milt Trenier Give A Little Time (as Sidney Wyche) Milt Trenier - Day Old Bread(7", Promo) Groove (3) 4G-0028 US 1954 Sell This Version
Count Basie And His Orchestra* Alright, Okay, You Win (as Wyche) Count Basie And His Orchestra* - Alright, Okay, You Win (Single) Clef Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Ella Johnson Alright, Okay, You Win (as S. Wyche) and 1 more… Ella Johnson - Alright, Okay, You Win / If You Would Only Say You're Sorry (Single) Mercury US 1955 Sell This Version
Count Basie / Joe Williams Alright, Okay, You Win (as Wyche) Count Basie / Joe Williams - Count Basie Swings--Joe Williams Sings (Album) Clef Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Red Prysock And His Orchestra Alright, Okay, You Win (as Wyche) Red Prysock And His Orchestra - Rock 'N Roll (Album) Mercury US 1955 Sell This Version
1049 Ivory Joe Hunter And His Ivorytones I Got To Learn To Do The Mambo (as Wyche) Ivory Joe Hunter And His Ivorytones - It May Sound Silly / I Got To Learn To Do The Mambo(Shellac, 10") Atlantic 1049 US 1955 Sell This Version
4G-0125 Mr. Bear And His Bearcats* How Come (as Sid Wyche) Mr. Bear And His Bearcats* - How Come / I'm Gonna Keep My Good Eye On You(7", Single) Groove (3) 4G-0125 US 1955 Sell This Version
5-9095 Dolores Hawkins (2) Anything For A Friend (as Wyche) Dolores Hawkins (2) - For You My Love(7", Promo) Epic 5-9095 US 1955 Sell This Version
5-9095 Dolores Hawkins (2) Anything For A Friend (as Wyche) Dolores Hawkins (2) - For You My Love(7", Single, Styrene) Epic 5-9095 US 1955 Sell This Version
4-7053 Big Maybelle Ain't No Use (as Wyche) Big Maybelle - Don't Leave Poor Me / Ain't No Use(7", Single, Promo) Okeh 4-7053 US 1955 Sell This Version
Sarah Vaughan Don't Be On The Outside (as Wyche) Sarah Vaughan - In The Land Of Hi-Fi (Album) Mercury, EmArcy France 1956 Sell This Version
KEP 299 Count Basie, Joe Williams Allright, Okay, You Win (as Wyche) Count Basie, Joe Williams - Count Basie Swings And Joe Williams Sings(7", EP) Karusell KEP 299 Sweden 1956 Sell This Version
Big Maybelle New Kind Of Mambo (as Wyche) Big Maybelle - New Kind Of Mambo / Gabbin' Blues (Single) Okeh US 1956 Sell This Version
Arthur Prysock O-Ho-O-Yeh (What The Heck) (as Sid Wyche) Arthur Prysock - There Goes The Mailman / O-Ho-O-Yeh (What The Heck) Peacock Records US 1956 Sell This Version
The Diamonds Love, Love, Love (as Wyche) The Diamonds - Love, Love, Love / Ev'ry Night About This Time (Single) Mercury US 1956 Sell This Version
The Clovers Love, Love, Love (as Wyche) The Clovers - Your Tender Lips / Love, Love, Love (Single) Atlantic US 1956 Sell This Version
Big Maybelle The Other Night (as Wyche) Big Maybelle - Such A Cutie / The Other Night (Single) Okeh US 1956 Sell This Version
Freddie Bell And The Bellboys* All Right, Ok, You Win (as Wyche) Freddie Bell And The Bellboys* - All Right, Ok, You Win / Stay Loose, Mother Goose (Single) Mercury US 1956 Sell This Version
45-R 4212 Humphrey Lyttelton And His Band Love, Love, Love (as Wyche) Humphrey Lyttelton And His Band - Love, Love, Love / Echoing The Blues(7", Single) Parlophone 45-R 4212 UK 1956 Sell This Version
R 4203 Glen Mason Love, Love, Love (as Wyche) Glen Mason - Glendora(Shellac, 10") Parlophone R 4203 UK 1956 Sell This Version
EP-1-4025 Various Love, Love, Love (as Wyche) Various - Tops In Pops(7", EP) Mercury EP-1-4025 US 1956 Sell This Version
EP-1-3502 Freddie Bell & The Bell Boys All RIght, OK, You Win Freddie Bell & The Bell Boys - Vol. 2(7", EP) Mercury EP-1-3502 Sweden 1956 Sell This Version
MEP 9508 Freddie Bell And The Bell Boys* All Right, Ok, You Win (as Wyche) Freddie Bell And The Bell Boys* - Rock With The Bell Boys(7", EP) Mercury MEP 9508 UK 1956 Sell This Version