Sunny David

Real Name:
James Faye Hall
Profile:
Born May 7, 1922, in Big Stone Gap, Virginia, USA.
Died March 3, 1984.

Country boogie singer/pianist.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

Sunny David - Your Tender Lips album art The Clovers Love, Love, Love (as David) The Clovers - Your Tender Lips (Single) Atlantic US 1956 Sell This Version
Sunny David - Love, Love, Love / Ev'ry Night About This Time album art The Diamonds Love, Love, Love (as David) The Diamonds - Love, Love, Love / Ev'ry Night About This Time (Single) Mercury Canada 1956 Sell This Version
Sunny David - Love, Love, Love / Echoing The Blues album art Humphrey Lyttelton And His Band Love, Love, Love (as David) Humphrey Lyttelton And His Band - Love, Love, Love / Echoing The Blues (Single) Parlophone UK 1956 Sell This Version
R 4203 Glen Mason Love, Love, Love (as David) Glen Mason - Glendora(Shellac, 10") Parlophone R 4203 UK 1956 Sell This Version
EHP 10717, EPH 10717 Sunny David - Lycko-Pär album art Nick Sundin Love, Love, Love (as David) Nick Sundin - Lycko-Pär(7", EP, Mono) Polydor, Polydor EHP 10717, EPH 10717 Sweden 1956 Sell This Version
EP-1-4025 Sunny David - Tops In Pops album art Various Love, Love, Love (as David) Various - Tops In Pops(7", EP) Mercury EP-1-4025 US 1956 Sell This Version
Sunny David - Whole Lot Of Shakin' Going On / It'll Be Me album art Jerry Lee Lewis Whole Lot Of Shakin' Going On (as S. David) Jerry Lee Lewis - Whole Lot Of Shakin' Going On / It'll Be Me (Single) Sun (9) Germany 1957 Sell This Version
Sunny David - Ricky album art Ricky Nelson (2) Whole Lot Of Shakin' Goin' On (as S. David) Ricky Nelson (2) - Ricky (Album) Imperial Australia 1957 Sell This Version
Sunny David - Ricky Part 2 album art Ricky Nelson (2) Whole Lotta Shakin' Goin' On (as S. David) Ricky Nelson (2) - Ricky Part 2 (EP) London Records US 1957 Sell This Version
POP. 395 Sunny David - Whole Lotta Shakin' Goin' On / There's A Goldmine In The Sky album art Deep River Boys Whole Lotta Shakin' Goin' On (as David) Deep River Boys - Whole Lotta Shakin' Goin' On / There's A Goldmine In The Sky(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice POP. 395 UK 1957 Sell This Version
Sunny David - The Great Ball Of Fire album art Jerry Lee Lewis Whole Lot Of Shakin' Going On (as S. David) Jerry Lee Lewis - The Great Ball Of Fire (EP) Sun (9) US 1957 Sell This Version
Sunny David - The Clovers album art The Clovers Love, Love, Love The Clovers - The Clovers (Album) Atlantic US 1957 Sell This Version
Sunny David - The Fabulous Little Richard album art Little Richard Whole Lotta Shakin' (as S. David) Little Richard - The Fabulous Little Richard (Album) Regency (2) Canada 1958 Sell This Version
Sunny David - Jim Breedlove Sings Rock 'N' Roll Hits album art Jim Breedlove* Whole Lot-Ta Shakin' Goin' On Jim Breedlove* - Jim Breedlove Sings Rock 'N' Roll Hits (Album) RCA Camden US 1958 Sell This Version
427 501 PE Sunny David - Erkki Junkkarinen Laulaa 2 album art Erkki Junkkarinen Love, Love, Love (as David) Erkki Junkkarinen - Erkki Junkkarinen Laulaa 2(7", EP) Philips 427 501 PE Finland 1958 Sell This Version
Sunny David - Maybe I'm Right / Whole Lotta Shakin' album art Little Richard Whole Lotta Shakin' (as David) Little Richard - Maybe I'm Right / Whole Lotta Shakin' (Single) Specialty US 1959 Sell This Version
Sunny David - Cliff album art Cliff Richard And The Drifters* Whole Lotta Shakin Goin' On (as David) Cliff Richard And The Drifters* - Cliff (Album) Columbia South Africa 1959 Sell This Version
Sunny David - This Is My Beat! Dance With Dick Clark Vol.2 album art The Keymen Whole Lotta Shakin' Going On (as S. David) The Keymen - This Is My Beat! Dance With Dick Clark Vol.2 (Album) ABC-Paramount US 1959 Sell This Version
Sunny David - El Rey Del Twist album art Chubby Checker Whola Lotta Shakin' Goin' On = Sigue El Ritmo (as S. David) Chubby Checker - El Rey Del Twist (EP) La Voz De Su Amo Spain 1959 Sell This Version
45-702 Sunny David - Love, Love, Love album art Lou Rawls With The Gaynel Hodge Singers Love, Love, Love (as David) Lou Rawls With The Gaynel Hodge Singers - Love, Love, Love(7") Shar-Dee 45-702 US 1959 Sell This Version
Sunny David - For Twisters Only album art Chubby Checker Whole Lotta Shakin' Goin' On (as S. David) Chubby Checker - For Twisters Only (Album) Parkway, Parkway US 1960 Sell This Version
Sunny David - Cliff Richard album art Cliff Richard And The Shadows* Whole Lotta Shakin' Going On (as David) Cliff Richard And The Shadows* - Cliff Richard (Album) Columbia, Columbia Germany 1960 Sell This Version
Sunny David - Bill Haley And His Comets album art Bill Haley And His Comets Whole Lotta Shakin' Goin' On (as David) Bill Haley And His Comets - Bill Haley And His Comets (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records Canada 1960 Sell This Version
Sunny David - Whole Lotta Shakin' Goin' On / The Hucklebuck album art Chubby Checker Whole Lotta Shakin' Goin' On (as S. David) Chubby Checker - Whole Lotta Shakin' Goin' On / The Hucklebuck (Single) Parkway Norway 1960 Sell This Version
Sunny David - Whole Lotta Shakin album art Johnny O'Keefe And The Dee Jays Whole Lotta Shakin' Goin' On (as David) Johnny O'Keefe And The Dee Jays - Whole Lotta Shakin (EP) Festival Records Australia 1960 Sell This Version