Soraya (6)

Real Name:
Soraya Raquel Lamilla Cuevas
Profile:
Soraya Raquel Lamilla Cuevas, better known as Soraya was a Colombian-American singer-songwriter, producer and breast cancer activist. During her ten years spanning career she was known for releasing most of her albums simultaneously in English and Spanish, combining Colombian rhythms with genres such as pop, rock and folk.

The artist was born in Point Pleasant, New Jersey, on March 11th 1969 after her parents immigrated from Colombia to the United States. During her part-time job as a flight attendant for American Airlines, she was discovered by a record executive of PolyGram in 1994 to whom she gave a cassette tape with three demo songs she recorded.

In May 2000, shortly after releasing her third album Cuerpo Y Alma / I'm Yours, the singer performed a breast self-examination, after which she was diagnosed with breast cancer in a progressed stage.
During the following years Soraya dedicated herself to raise breast cancer awareness through activities and talks supported by foundations such as Susan G. Komen, while her disease being treated. “No one else / por ser quien soy”, songs produced for this purpose, thematising her own experiences with the disease, where published in various formats and countries.

In May 2003, the self-titled fourth album Soraya was released as her musical comeback for which she won the 2004 Latin Grammy Award, in the category Best Album-Songwriter.
Soraya died on May 10, 2006 in Miami, Florida at age 37 following the long struggle with her disease.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

Soraya (6) - En Esta Noche album art Soraya (6) En Esta Noche (Album) Polydor Europe 1996 Sell This Version
Soraya (6) - On Nights Like This album art Soraya (6) On Nights Like This (Album) Island Records UK 1996 Sell This Version
Soraya (6) - Torre De Marfil album art Soraya (6) Torre De Marfil (Album) Polydor US 1997 Sell This Version
Soraya (6) - Wall Of Smiles album art Soraya (6) Wall Of Smiles (Album) Mercury Mexico 1998 Sell This Version
Soraya (6) - I'm Yours album art Soraya (6) I'm Yours (Album) Universal Music Latino Europe 2000 Sell This Version
Soraya (6) - Cuerpo Y Alma album art Soraya (6) Cuerpo Y Alma (Album) Universal, Mercury US 2000 Sell This Version
Soraya (6) - Soraya album art Soraya (6) Soraya (Album) EMI Latin Argentina 2003 Sell This Version
Soraya (6) - El Otro Lado De Mi album art Soraya (6) El Otro Lado De Mi (Album) EMI Latin US 2005 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Soraya (6) - Quédate album art Soraya (6) Quédate (Single) Mercury Mexico 1996 Sell This Version
Soraya (6) - De Repente album art Soraya (6) De Repente (Single) PolyGram Argentina 1996 Sell This Version
Soraya (6) - Avalanche album art Soraya (6) Avalanche (Single) Island Records Spain 1996 Sell This Version
Soraya (6) - Stay Awhile album art Soraya (6) Stay Awhile (Single) Island Records US 1996 Sell This Version
Soraya (6) - Suddenly album art Soraya (6) Suddenly (Single) Island Records US 1996 Sell This Version
CDP - 1613 Soraya (6) - Amor En Tus Ojos album art Soraya (6) Amor En Tus Ojos(CD, Single, Promo) Polydor CDP - 1613 US 1996 Sell This Version
PRCD 7333-2 Soraya (6) - Live Sampler album art Soraya (6) Live Sampler(CD, EP, Pro) Island Records PRCD 7333-2 US 1996 Sell This Version
Soraya (6) - Lejos De Aquí album art Soraya (6) Lejos De Aquí (Single) Mercury, Polygram Records Mexico 1997 Sell This Version
Soraya (6) - So Far Away album art Soraya (6) So Far Away (Single) Island Records, Mercury US 1998 Sell This Version
Soraya (6) - Paris, Cali, Milan (Remixes) album art Soraya (6) Paris, Cali, Milan (Remixes) (Maxi, Single) Polydor Mexico 1997 Sell This Version
CDP 781-2 Soraya (6) - Si Te Vas album art Soraya (6) Si Te Vas(CD, Single) Polydor CDP 781-2 Mexico 1998 Sell This Version
0407. 568 816-2. PY 901 Soraya (6) - J'aimerais Tant album art Soraya (6) J'aimerais Tant(CD, Single) Island Records 0407. 568 816-2. PY 901 France 1998 Sell This Version
ASAP 019 Soraya (6) - Crossroads album art Soraya (6) Crossroads(CD, Single, Promo) Mercury ASAP 019 Europe 1998 Sell This Version
Soraya (6) - ¿En Dónde Estás? album art Soraya (6) ¿En Dónde Estás? (Single) Mercury, Universal Music Latino South America 2000 Sell This Version
Soraya (6) - I'm Yours album art Soraya (6) I'm Yours (Single) Mercury, Universal Music Latino South America 2000 Sell This Version
LEY 17 336 Soraya (6) - Después De Amar Así album art Soraya (6) Después De Amar Así(CD, Single, Promo) Universal Music Latino LEY 17 336 Chile 2000 Sell This Version
Soraya (6) - Prevenir Es Querer / Awareness Is Love album art Soraya (6) Prevenir Es Querer / Awareness Is Love (Maxi, EP) Not On Label US 2002 Sell This Version