Lewis Allan

Lewis Allan

Real Name:
Abel Meeropol
Profile:
American songwriter and writer who worked under this pseudonym.
Born 10th February 1903; died 30th October 1986, Longmeadow, Mass.
Adopted in 1957 the sons of Ethel and Julius Rosenberg, who were executed for passing atomic secrets to Soviet Union.
Wrote the anti-lynching poem "Strange Fruit" which was later set to music for and made famous by Billie Holiday, then, in 1980, by UB40.
Two other famous songs are "The House That I Live In" (performed by Frank Sinatra) and "Apples, Peaches and Cherries". The latter song became famous in France in its translation by Sacha Distel under the title "Scoubidou".
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Lewis Allan Discography

Writing & Arrangement

Billie Holiday And Her Orchestra Strange Fruit Billie Holiday And Her Orchestra - Strange Fruit / Fine And Mellow (Single) Commodore US 1939 Sell This Version
10-1227 Lauritz Melchior The House I Live In Lauritz Melchior - Because / The House I Live In(Shellac, 10") RCA Victor Red Seal 10-1227 US 1942 Sell This Version
36886 Frank Sinatra With The Ken Lane Singers* / Frank Sinatra The House I Live In (as Allan) Frank Sinatra With The Ken Lane Singers* / Frank Sinatra - America, The Beautiful / The House I Live In(Shellac, 10") Columbia 36886 US 1945 Sell This Version
ED 684 Peggy Lee Apples, Peaches And Cherries Peggy Lee - Peggy - Songs In An Intimate Style(7", EP, Mono) Decca ED 684 US 1954 Sell This Version
Roy Hamilton (5) The House I Live In (as L. Allan) Roy Hamilton (5) - You'll Never Walk Alone (Album) Epic US 1955 Sell This Version
Billie Holiday Strange Fruit (as Allan) Billie Holiday - At Jazz At The Philharmonic (Album, Comp) Columbia UK 1956 Sell This Version
Billie Holiday Strange Fruit (as Allan) Billie Holiday - Lady Sings The Blues (Album, Comp) Clef Records US 1956 Sell This Version
C2L 6, C2L-6 Frank Sinatra The House I Live In (as L. Allan) Frank Sinatra - The Frank Sinatra Story In Music(2xLP, Comp) Columbia, Columbia C2L 6, C2L-6 US 1958 Sell This Version
Josh White Strange Fruit (as Lewis-Allen) Josh White - The Josh White Stories Volume II ABC-Paramount UK 1958 Sell This Version
Harry Belafonte Small One Harry Belafonte - Love Is A Gentle Thing (Album) RCA Victor US 1959 Sell This Version
Webster Young Strange Fruit Webster Young - For Lady (Album) Esquire UK 1959 Sell This Version
W 1334 The Gateway Singers Turn Home, Beloved (as Allan) and 2 more… The Gateway Singers - Wagons West(LP, Album) Warner Bros. Records W 1334 US 1959 Sell This Version
8042 The Tarriers This Train (as Lewis Allen) The Tarriers - Tell The World About This(LP) Atlantic 8042 US 1959 Sell This Version
V-10181x45 Billie Holiday Strange Fruit (as Allen) Billie Holiday - These Foolish Things (Remind Me Of You) / Strange Fruit(7") Verve Records V-10181x45 US 1959 Sell This Version
11 Various Apples And Peaches and 1 more… Various - Sonorama N°11 - Septembre-Octobre 1959(6xFlexi, 7", S/Sided, Whi) Sonorama Magazine 11 France 1959 Sell This Version
VRS-9057 Cisco Houston This Train (as Lewis Allen) Cisco Houston - The Cisco Special!(LP, Album, Mono) Vanguard VRS-9057 US 1960 Sell This Version
LSP-2221 Sam Cooke The House I Live In (as L. Allan) Sam Cooke - Cooke's Tour(LP) RCA Victor LSP-2221 US 1960 Sell This Version
Josh White Apples, Peaches And Cherries (as L. Allan) and 1 more… Josh White - Live! (Album) ABC-Paramount US 1961 Sell This Version
Carmen McRae Strange Fruit (as L. Allen) Carmen McRae - Yesterdays (Album) Philips, Philips UK 1962 Sell This Version
Smothers Brothers Apples Peaches And Cherries Smothers Brothers - The Two Sides Of The Smothers Brothers (Album) Mercury, Mercury US 1962 Sell This Version
Mahalia Jackson The House I Live In (as L. Allen) Mahalia Jackson - Great Songs Of Love And Faith (Album) CBS UK 1962 Sell This Version
KSEP 3321 Josh White Apples, Peaches And Cherries (as Allan) Josh White - Live!(7", EP, Mono) Karusell KSEP 3321 Sweden 1962 Sell This Version
Various Strange Fruit Various - The Essential Jazz Vocals (Comp) Verve Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Alex Harvey Strange Fruit (as Allan) Alex Harvey - The Blues (Album) Polydor Germany 1964 Sell This Version
Billie Holiday Strange Fruit (as Allen) Billie Holiday - A Rare Live Recording Of Billie Holiday (Album) Recording Industries Corp., Recording Industries Corp. US 1964 Sell This Version