Michael Wright (4)

Real Name:
Michael Anthony Wright
Profile:
American old school rapper, born 30 April 1958 in New York, New York, USA.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

101260 Michael Wright (4) - Rapper's Delight album art Sugarhill Gang Sugarhill Gang - Rapper's Delight(7", Single) Sugar Hill Records, Vogue 101260 France 1979 Sell This Version
60545 Michael Wright (4) - Sugarhill Gang album art The Sugar Hill Gang* The Sugar Hill Gang* - Sugarhill Gang (Album) Sugar Hill Records, Sugar Hill Records 60545 Mexico 1980 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

SH-245, SH245 Michael Wright (4) - Sugarhill Gang album art Sugarhill Gang Sugarhill Gang - Sugarhill Gang(LP, Album, Ter) Sugar Hill Records, Sugar Hill Records SH-245, SH245 US 1980 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

none Michael Wright (4) - Rappers Delight / Rockers Choice album art Xanadu (2) & Sweet Lady Rappers Delight (as M. Wright) and 1 more… Xanadu (2) & Sweet Lady - Rappers Delight / Rockers Choice(12") Joe Gibbs Record Globe none Jamaica 1979 Sell This Version
NE 1066 Michael Wright (4) - Video Stars album art Various Rappers Delight (as Wright) Various - Video Stars (Comp) K-Tel NE 1066 UK 1979 Sell This Version
101260 Michael Wright (4) - Rapper's Delight album art Sugarhill Gang Sugarhill Gang - Rapper's Delight (Single, Maxi) Sugar Hill Records 101260 France 1979 Sell This Version
4M024-23925 Michael Wright (4) - Hit Explosion Vol. 1 album art Christopher John, Orchestre Et Chanteurs* Rapper's Delight (as M. Wright) Christopher John, Orchestre Et Chanteurs* - Hit Explosion Vol. 1(LP) Music For Pleasure 4M024-23925 Belgium 1979 Sell This Version
141.596 Michael Wright (4) - Hallo, Hallo, Hallo (Rapper's Delight) album art Rubberen Robbie & Ko* Rubberen Robbie & Ko* - Hallo, Hallo, Hallo (Rapper's Delight)(7", Single) CNR 141.596 Netherlands 1979 Sell This Version
KF-179-01 Michael Wright (4) - Dance To The Music album art Various Rapper's Delight (as M. Wright) Various - Dance To The Music(LP, Comp) K-Tel KF-179-01 Canada 1980 Sell This Version
35 034 8 Michael Wright (4) - Burn Out - 16 Original Top Hits, Volume 4 album art Various Rapper's Delight (as Wright) Various - Burn Out - 16 Original Top Hits, Volume 4(Cass, Comp) SR International 35 034 8 Germany 1980 Sell This Version
SH-545 Michael Wright (4) - Rapper's Reprise (Jam-Jam) album art The Sugarhill Gang* Sugar Hill Groove (as M. Wright) The Sugarhill Gang* - Rapper's Reprise (Jam-Jam) Sugar Hill Records SH-545 US 1980 Sell This Version
657.571 Michael Wright (4) - De Daverende Dertien Vol. 3 (De Hollandse Hits Van Nu) album art Various Hallo, Hallo, Hallo (Rapper's Delight) (as M. Wright) Various - De Daverende Dertien Vol. 3 (De Hollandse Hits Van Nu)(LP, Comp) CNR 657.571 Netherlands 1980 Sell This Version
XD 300 252 Michael Wright (4) - ¡¡Gigantisimo!! album art Various Rapper's Delight (as M. Wright) Various - ¡¡Gigantisimo!! (Comp) Ariola, Premier (4) XD 300 252 Spain 1980 Sell This Version
SH-553 Michael Wright (4) - 8th Wonder album art The Sugarhill Gang* Sugar Hill Groove (as M. Wright) The Sugarhill Gang* - 8th Wonder (Single) Sugar Hill Records SH-553 US 1980 Sell This Version
31084 7 Michael Wright (4) - High Life album art Various Rapper's Delight (as M. Wright) Various - High Life (Comp) Polystar (3) 31084 7 Germany 1980 Sell This Version
ML 137 Michael Wright (4) - International Superhits 4 album art Various Rapper's Delight (as Wright) Various - International Superhits 4 (Comp) Mars (2) ML 137 Finland 1980 Sell This Version
60545 Michael Wright (4) - Sugarhill Gang album art The Sugar Hill Gang* Sugar Hill Groove (as M. Wright) The Sugar Hill Gang* - Sugarhill Gang (Album) Sugar Hill Records, Sugar Hill Records 60545 Mexico 1980 Sell This Version
7C 265, 7c 265 Michael Wright (4) - Funky Town album art Tadeo's El Gozo Del Rollista (Rapper's Delight) (as Wright) Tadeo's - Funky Town(Cass, Comp) Seven Records (10), Seven Records (10) 7C 265, 7c 265 Spain 1980 Sell This Version
LB 10 Michael Wright (4) - New Wave 2 album art Unknown Artist Rappers Delight (as Wright) Unknown Artist - New Wave 2(Cass) Not On Label LB 10 Sweden 1980 Sell This Version
30 412 1 Michael Wright (4) - 16 Top Hits - März/April 1980 album art Various Rapper's Delight (as Wright) Various - 16 Top Hits - März/April 1980(LP, Comp) Club Top 13 30 412 1 Germany 1980 Sell This Version
41000-1 Michael Wright (4) - Delicioso (malos Tiempos) album art Sugarhill Gang Sugarhill Gang - Delicioso (malos Tiempos)(12", Maxi) Teen Internacional 41000-1 Ecuador 1980 Sell This Version
SH 109 Michael Wright (4) - Apache album art Sugar Hill Gang* Sugar Hill Gang* - Apache (Single) Sugar Hill Records SH 109 UK 1981 Sell This Version
540017 Michael Wright (4) - 8th Wonder album art The Sugarhill Gang* Apache (as M. Wright) and 1 more… The Sugarhill Gang* - 8th Wonder (Album) Sugar Hill Records, Vogue 540017 France 1981 Sell This Version
310935 Michael Wright (4) - Apache / It's Nasty (Genius Of Love) album art Sugarhill Gang / Grandmaster Flash & Furious Five* Apache Rap (Vocal) (as M. Wright) and 1 more… Sugarhill Gang / Grandmaster Flash & Furious Five* - Apache / It's Nasty (Genius Of Love)(12", Single, Ltd) Sugar Hill Records, Vogue 310935 France 1981 Sell This Version
SH-597 Michael Wright (4) - The Word Is Out album art Sugarhill Gang Sugarhill Gang - The Word Is Out(12") Sugar Hill Records SH-597 US 1982 Sell This Version