Real Name:
Marianne Evelyn Gabriel Faithfull
Profile:
Award winning English singer, songwriter and actress whose career has spanned over five decades. From 1966 to 1970, she had a highly-publicized romantic relationship with Rolling Stones' lead singer, Mick Jagger.

Born: 29th December 1946, in Hampstead, London, England.
Sites:
Variations:

Marianne Faithfull Discography Tracks

Vocals

Marianne Faithfull - Immunity album art Rupert Hine Misplaced Love Rupert Hine - Immunity (Album) A&M Records Portugal 1981 Sell This Version
Marianne Faithfull - Never Kick A Sleeping Dog album art Mitch Ryder A Thrill's A Thrill Mitch Ryder - Never Kick A Sleeping Dog (Album) Riva (2) Japan 1983 Sell This Version
Marianne Faithfull - A Childs Adventure album art Marianne Faithfull Marianne Faithfull - A Childs Adventure (Album) Island Records France 1983 Sell This Version
Marianne Faithfull - The Wildest Wish To Fly album art Rupert Hine Misplaced Love Rupert Hine - The Wildest Wish To Fly (Album) Island Records, Island Records US 1984 Sell This Version
Marianne Faithfull - Lost In The Stars - The Music Of Kurt Weill album art Various Ballad Of The Soldier's Wife Various - Lost In The Stars - The Music Of Kurt Weill (Album) A&M Records Germany 1985 Sell This Version
Marianne Faithfull - Trouble In Mind (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Mark Isham / Marianne Faithfull Mark Isham / Marianne Faithfull - Trouble In Mind (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Island Visual Arts Germany 1986 Sell This Version
Marianne Faithfull - As Tears Go By album art Marianne Faithfull Marianne Faithfull - As Tears Go By (Single) Island Records Australia 1987 Sell This Version
Marianne Faithfull - Strange Weather album art Marianne Faithfull Marianne Faithfull - Strange Weather (Album) Island Records, Polygram Portugal 1987 Sell This Version
Marianne Faithfull - Many Have No Speech album art Michael Mantler Michael Mantler - Many Have No Speech (Album) WATT Works, ECM Records US 1988 Sell This Version
Marianne Faithfull - Les Voix D'Itxassou album art Tony Coe Wieder Im Gefängnis Tony Coe - Les Voix D'Itxassou (Album) Nato France 1990 Sell This Version
Marianne Faithfull - The Wall (Live In Berlin) album art Roger Waters The Trial Roger Waters - The Wall (Live In Berlin) (Album) Mercury Europe 1990 Sell This Version
Marianne Faithfull - Symphonic Music Of The Rolling Stones album art The London Symphony Orchestra Ruby Tuesday The London Symphony Orchestra - Symphonic Music Of The Rolling Stones (Album) RCA Victor, BMG Classics Japan 1994 Sell This Version
Marianne Faithfull - Symphonic Music Of The Rolling Stones album art The London Symphony Orchestra Ruby Tuedsay (Radio Edit) The London Symphony Orchestra - Symphonic Music Of The Rolling Stones RCA Victor, BMG Classics Germany 1994 Sell This Version
Marianne Faithfull - No Prima Donna: The Songs Of Van Morrison album art Various Madame George Various - No Prima Donna: The Songs Of Van Morrison (Comp) Polydor, Exile Productions Ltd. Canada 1994 Sell This Version
Marianne Faithfull - The Long Black Veil album art The Chieftains Love Is Teasin' The Chieftains - The Long Black Veil (Album) RCA Victor US 1995 Sell This Version
Marianne Faithfull - La Cité Des Enfants Perdus album art Angelo Badalamenti Who Will Take My Dreams Away? Angelo Badalamenti - La Cité Des Enfants Perdus (Album) EastWest France 1995 Sell This Version
Marianne Faithfull - Lost Dogs + Mixed Blessings album art John Prine This Love Is Real and 1 more… John Prine - Lost Dogs + Mixed Blessings (Album) Oh Boy Records, Oh Boy Records US 1995 Sell This Version
74321 25167 2 Marianne Faithfull - The Long Black Veil album art The Chieftains Love Is Teasin' The Chieftains - The Long Black Veil(CD, Album + CD, EP, Comp) RCA 74321 25167 2 Australia 1995 Sell This Version
483 862-9 Marianne Faithfull - '96 album art Louis Bertignac Cœur Ouvert Louis Bertignac - '96(2xCD, Album, Ltd) Columbia 483 862-9 France 1996 Sell This Version
Marianne Faithfull - 20th Century Blues album art Marianne Faithfull Marianne Faithfull - 20th Century Blues (Album) RCA Victor US 1996 Sell This Version
Marianne Faithfull - The Rolling Stones Rock And Roll Circus album art Various Something Better Various - The Rolling Stones Rock And Roll Circus (Album) ABKCO US 1995 Sell This Version
Marianne Faithfull - Reload album art Metallica The Memory Remains Metallica - Reload (Album) Elektra Colombia 1997 Sell This Version
Marianne Faithfull - Jammu Africa album art Ismaël Lô Without Blame Ismaël Lô - Jammu Africa (Comp) Mercury, Sankara US 1996 Sell This Version
Marianne Faithfull - Hang It On Your Heart album art Marianne Faithfull Marianne Faithfull - Hang It On Your Heart (Single) EMIDISC, EMIDISC UK 1997 Sell This Version
Marianne Faithfull - Serenade In Red album art Oxbow Oxbow - Serenade In Red (Album) SST Records Germany 1996 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Garry1963

Garry1963

April 14, 2014
Marianne faithfull is one of the most underrated singers the UK has ever produced. She is so beautiful and her rendiition of "Scarborough Fair" is the best I have heard. Its a shame her chart life in the 1960's was so brief due to her 'other' problems. Love her.

Videos (71) Edit