Anna Gordy Gaye

Anna Gordy Gaye

Real Name:
Anna Ruby Gordy
Profile:
Songwriter, born 7 March 1922 in Milledgeville, Georgia.
Co-founded Anna Records in the late 1950's with her sister Gwen and Billy Davis.
She is a sister of Motown founder Berry Gordy and was married to Marvin Gaye from 1962 until 1977.
Died on January 31, 2014, at the age of 92, following many years of declining health.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Anna Gordy Gaye Discography

Writing & Arrangement

1123 Ty Hunter & The Voice Masters* Free (as A. Gordy) Ty Hunter & The Voice Masters* - Free(7", Single) Anna Records 1123 US 1960 Sell This Version
Marvin Gaye Hello There Angel (as Gordy) Marvin Gaye - That Stubborn Kinda Fellow (Album) Tamla US 1962 Sell This Version
Marvin Gaye Hello There Angel (as A. Gordy) Marvin Gaye - Hitch Hike (Single) Tamla US 1962 Sell This Version
Choker Campbell's Big Band Pride And Joy (as Gaye) Choker Campbell's Big Band - Come See About Me (Single) Motown US 1964 Sell This Version
Marvin Gaye Change What You Can (as Gaye) Marvin Gaye - You / Change What You Can (Single) Tamla US 1967 Sell This Version
Chris Clark (2) I Love You (as A. Gaye) Chris Clark (2) - I Want To Go Back There Again (Single) V.I.P. US 1967 Sell This Version
Stevie Wonder What Christmas Means To Me (as Anna Gaye) Stevie Wonder - Someday At Christmas (Album) Tamla US 1967 Sell This Version
S-60252, TM-60252 Marvin Gaye Stubborn Kind Of Fellow (as Gordy) Marvin Gaye - Greatest Hits(7", EP) Tamla, Tamla S-60252, TM-60252 US 1967 Sell This Version
Marvin Gaye At Last (I Found A Love) (as Gaye) Marvin Gaye - Chained / At Last (I Found A Love) (Single) Tamla Motown Canada 1968 Sell This Version
Diana Ross And The Supremes* You've Been So Wonderful To Me (as A. Gaye) Diana Ross And The Supremes* - Some Things You Never Get Used To (Single) Motown US 1968 Sell This Version
Marvin Gaye At Last (I Found A Love) (as Gaye) and 1 more… Marvin Gaye - In The Groove (Album) Tamla, Tamla Venezuela 1968 Sell This Version
Diana Ross And The Supremes You've Been So Wonderful To Me (as A. Gaye) Diana Ross And The Supremes - Love Child (Album) Motown Netherlands 1968 Sell This Version
Various What Christmas Means To Me (as Gaye) Various - Merry Christmas From Motown (Comp) Tamla Motown, Tamla Motown UK 1968 Sell This Version
The Originals You're The One and 1 more… The Originals - Baby, I'm For Real (Album) Tamla Motown, Tamla Motown UK 1969 Sell This Version
SS719, SS 719 Shorty Long (2) When You Are Available (as A. Gaye) Shorty Long (2) - The Prime Of(LP, Album) Soul, Soul SS719, SS 719 US 1969 Sell This Version
Shorty Long (2) When You Are Available (as Gaye) Shorty Long (2) - A Whiter Shade Of Pale / When You Are Available (Single) Soul US 1969 Sell This Version
Marvin Gaye Memories Marvin Gaye - M.P.G. (Album) Tamla UK 1969 Sell This Version
The Originals Baby I'm For Real (as Gaye) The Originals - Baby I'm For Real / Moment Of Truth (Single) Soul Canada 1969 Sell This Version
The Mirettes At Last (I Found A Love) (as A. Gaye) The Mirettes - Whirlpool (Album) UNI Records US 1969 Sell This Version
David Ruffin I Let Love Slip Away (as A. Gaye) David Ruffin - Feelin' Good (Album) Motown, Motown US 1969 Sell This Version
Edwin Starr At Last (I Found A Love) (as A. Gaye) Edwin Starr - War And Peace (Album) Gordy, Gordy US 1970 Sell This Version
The Originals The Bells (as A. Gaye) The Originals - Portrait Of The Originals (Album) Soul, Soul Canada 1970 Sell This Version
The Originals The Bells (as Gaye) The Originals - The Bells / I'll Wait For You (Single) Tamla Motown New Zealand 1970 Sell This Version
MS-725 Various What Christmas Means To Me (as Gaye) Various - Christmas Gift 'Rap (Merry Christmas From Motown)(LP, Comp, RE) Motown MS-725 US 1970 Sell This Version
Stevie Wonder What Christmas Means To Me (as A.Gaye) Stevie Wonder - What Christmas Means To Me / Bedtime For Toys (Single) Tamla US 1971 Sell This Version