Jackey Beavers

Real Name:
Robert Lewis Beavers
Profile:
US soul singer, producer and songwriter, (born June 19, 1937, died October 28, 2008)

Note: please use this PAN for any roles credited to Jackey Beavers or J. Beavers. For roles credited to R. Beavers or Robert L. Beavers, please use Robert Beavers.

Born and raised in Cartersville, Georgia. Co-wrote the song "Someday We'll Be Together" (with Johnny Bristol and Harvey Fuqua), which when recorded by Diana Ross and The Supremes reached #1 on the Billboard pop charts in 1969. He recorded for many Detroit and Chicago labels before returning to Cartersville. He then recorded several Gospel albums for the Glory label in the 1980s.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

G-1000 Jackey Beavers - Refreshing album art Jackey Beavers Refreshing(LP, Album) Glory Records, Inc G-1000 US 1986 Sell This Version
G1009CD Jackey Beavers - See God's Glory album art Bishop Jackey Beavers* & The Glory Family Bishop Jackey Beavers* & The Glory Family - See God's Glory(CD, Album) Glory Records (5) G1009CD US 1998 Sell This Version
G1006 Jackey Beavers - Something Old Something New album art Jackey Beavers Something Old Something New(LP) Glory Records (5) G1006 US Unknown Sell This Version
G-1007 Jackey Beavers - Breaking Through album art Jackey Beavers Breaking Through(LP, Album) Glory Records (5) G-1007 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

1102 Jackey Beavers - Jack-A-Rue / Silly Boy album art Jackey Beaver* Jack-A-Rue / Silly Boy (Single) Checker 1102 US 1965 Sell This Version
1119 Jackey Beavers - Sling Shot / I Want Somebody album art Jackie Beavers* Sling Shot / I Want Somebody (Single) Checker 1119 US 1965 Sell This Version
RV208 Jackey Beavers - I Need My Baby / Love That Never Grows Old album art Jackey Beavers I Need My Baby / Love That Never Grows Old (Single) Revilot Records RV208 USA & Canada 1967 Sell This Version
19,000 Jackey Beavers - Bring Me All Your Heartaches / Don't Wan'na Lose You album art Jackey Beavers Bring Me All Your Heartaches / Don't Wan'na Lose You(7") Grand Land 19,000 US 1967 Sell This Version
JB 7112 Jackey Beavers - We're Not Too Young To Fall In Love / When Something Is Wrong With My Baby album art The Jackey Beavers Show* We're Not Too Young To Fall In Love / When Something Is Wrong With My Baby (Single) Jaber Records JB 7112 US 1968 Sell This Version
JB 7111 Jackey Beavers - Lover Come Back / I Hate To See A Man Cry album art Jackey Beaver* Lover Come Back / I Hate To See A Man Cry(7", Single) Jaber Records JB 7111 US 1968 Sell This Version
SS7-2649 Jackey Beavers - Hey Girl (I Can't Stand To See You Go) / Hold On album art Jackey Beavers Hey Girl (I Can't Stand To See You Go) / Hold On (Single) Sound Stage 7 SS7-2649 US 1969 Sell This Version
SS7-2662 Jackey Beavers - There's A Heartbreak Somewhere / You Can Have Her album art Jackey Beavers There's A Heartbreak Somewhere / You Can Have Her (Single) Sound Stage 7 SS7-2662 US 1970 Sell This Version
ZS7 1502 Jackey Beavers - Someday We'll Be Together / Lover Come Back album art Jackey Beavers Someday We'll Be Together / Lover Come Back (Single) Sound Stage 7 ZS7 1502 US 1971 Sell This Version
ZS7 1506 Jackey Beavers - Singing A Funky Song (For My Baby) / Hey Girl (I Can't Stand To See You Go) album art Jackey Beavers Singing A Funky Song (For My Baby) / Hey Girl (I Can't Stand To See You Go) (Single) Sound Stage 7 ZS7 1506 US 1972 Sell This Version
SP2104 Jackey Beavers - La La La (Can You Feel It?) / Someone (Bigger Than You Or Me) album art Jackey Beavers And The Fame Gang Jackey Beavers And The Fame Gang - La La La (Can You Feel It?) / Someone (Bigger Than You Or Me) (Single) Sound Plus SP2104 US 1972 Sell This Version
77-134 Jackey Beavers - Place In The Sun / I Never Found A Girl (To Love Me Like You Do) album art Jackey Beavers Place In The Sun / I Never Found A Girl (To Love Me Like You Do) Seventy Seven Records 77-134 US 1973 Sell This Version
77-120 Jackey Beavers - Where Did I Go Wrong / Gee Baby You're Such A Pretty Thing album art Jackey Beavers Where Did I Go Wrong / Gee Baby You're Such A Pretty Thing (Single) Seventy Seven Records 77-120 US 1973 Sell This Version
77-134 Jackey Beavers - Place In The Sun / Someone (Bigger Than You Or Me) album art Jackey Beavers Place In The Sun / Someone (Bigger Than You Or Me)(7", Single) Seventy Seven Records 77-134 US 1973 Sell This Version
SV 901 Jackey Beavers - Ooh, I Love You  album art Jackey Beavers Ooh, I Love You (Single) Seventy Seven Records SV 901 US 1974 Sell This Version
SV 904X Jackey Beavers - Mr. Bump Man (Give Me A Hand) Part II / Somebody Help The Beggar Man album art Jackey Beavers Mr. Bump Man (Give Me A Hand) Part II / Somebody Help The Beggar Man (Single) Seventy Seven Records SV 904X Canada 1974 Sell This Version
2041 Jackey Beavers - Trying To Get Back To You Girl album art Jackey Beavers Trying To Get Back To You Girl (Single) Dade Records 2041 US 1975 Sell This Version
GS 202 Jackey Beavers - I Need My Baby / She's My Beauty Queen album art Jackey Beavers / Joe Mathews* Jackey Beavers / Joe Mathews* - I Need My Baby / She's My Beauty Queen(7", Single, RE) Goldmine Soul Supply GS 202 UK 1998 Sell This Version
JB 7111 Jackey Beavers - Lover Come Back album art Jackey Beaver* Lover Come Back(7", Single) Jaber JB 7111 US Unknown Sell This Version