Tommy Dee

Tommy Dee

Real Name:
Tommy Donaldson
Profile:
Born in Vicker, VA in 1936, Tommy Dee was a San Bernadino disc jockey who wrote and performed "Three Stars", a tribute song to the air tragedy that took the lives of Buddy Holly, Ritchie Valens, and J. P. Richardson on February 3, 1959. He went on to become a country music producer, promoter and record executive. He died in Nashville, TN on January 26, 2007.
Variations:
Viewing All | Tommy Dee

Tommy Dee Discography

Singles & EPs

Tommy Dee With Carol Kay And The Teen-Aires Tommy Dee With Carol Kay And The Teen-Aires - The Chair / Hello, Lonesome Crest US 1959 Sell This Version
Tommy Dee With Carol Kay And The Teen-Aires Tommy Dee With Carol Kay And The Teen-Aires - Three Stars / I'll Never Change (Single) Crest US 1959 Sell This Version
45/1516 Tommy Dee With Teen Jones And Orchestra* / Teen Jones Tommy Dee With Teen Jones And Orchestra* / Teen Jones - Three Stars / I'll Never Change(7", Single) Melodisc (3) 45/1516 UK 1959 Sell This Version
59083 Tommy Dee There's A Star Spangled Banner Waving Somewhere(7", Single) Challenge 59083 US 1960 Sell This Version
5917 Tommy Dee With Bonnie Owens / Tommy Dee Tommy Dee With Bonnie Owens / Tommy Dee - Missing On A Mountain / Look Homeward Dear Angel(7", Single) Pike Records (3) 5917 US 1962 Sell This Version
802 Tommy Dee Roger, Ed And Gus (America's Astronaut Heroes) / School For Fools(7", Single) Starday Records 802 US 1967 Sell This Version
034 J. Robinson (9) / Tommy Dee J. Robinson (9) / Tommy Dee - Don't Take It So Hard / Three Stars(7", Single) Double Shot (2) 034 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version
G 3130 Tommy Dee / Larry Hall (3) Tommy Dee / Larry Hall (3) - Three Stars / Sandy(7", RE) Goldisc G 3130 US Unknown Sell This Version
59087 Tommy Dee Ballad Of A Drag Race / Story Of Susie(7", Single) Challenge 59087 US Unknown Sell This Version
995 Tommy Dee Welfare Cadillac(7") K-Ark Records 995 US Unknown Sell This Version
URS 036 The Hollywood Flames / Tommy Dee The Hollywood Flames / Tommy Dee - Buzz-Buzz-Buzz / Three Stars(7", Single) Stardust Records URS 036 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
4304 Tommy Dee An Open Letter(7") Three Star 4304 US Unknown Sell This Version
995A Tommy Dee Welfare Cadillac(7", Promo) K-Ark Records 995A US Unknown Sell This Version
45-1067 Tommy Dee And Carol Kay Tommy Dee And Carol Kay - Merry Christmas, Mary / Angel Of Love(7", Promo) Crest 45-1067 US Unknown Sell This Version
URC 1189 Tommy Dee With Carol Kay And The Teen-Aires / Jimmy Sweeney Tommy Dee With Carol Kay And The Teen-Aires / Jimmy Sweeney - Three Stars / She Wears My Ring(7", RE) Underground Records (3) URC 1189 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (5) Edit