Melvin Davis (2)

Real Name:
Melvin Lincoln Davis
Profile:
Producer - singer - songwriter - drummer - horn player.

Born on 29.08.1942 in Georgia
Moved to Detroit when he was 3.
Founder of Rock Mill Records.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

Melvin Davis (2) - Wedding Bells / It's No News album art Melvin Davis (2) Wedding Bells / It's No News (Single) Ke Ke US 1963 Sell This Version
X-3800 Melvin Davis (2) - I Don't Want You / About Love album art Melvin Davis (2) I Don't Want You / About Love(7", Single) Jack Pot (2) X-3800 US 1963 Sell This Version
551 Melvin Davis (2) - I Won't Be Your Fool / Playboy album art Melvin Davis (2) With The Nite Sounds Melvin Davis (2) With The Nite Sounds - I Won't Be Your Fool / Playboy(7") Fortune Records (2) 551 US 1963 Sell This Version
Melvin Davis (2) - Find A Quiet Place album art Melvin Davis (2) Find A Quiet Place Wheel City US 1964 Sell This Version
Melvin Davis (2) - I Must Love You / Still In My Heart album art Melvin Davis (2) I Must Love You / Still In My Heart (Single) Groovesville US 1966 Sell This Version
Melvin Davis (2) - Save It (Never Too Late) album art Melvin Davis (2) Save It (Never Too Late) (Single) Mala US 1968 Sell This Version
Melvin Davis (2) - Love Bug Got A Bear Hug / Faith album art Melvin Davis (2) Love Bug Got A Bear Hug / Faith (Single) Mala US 1968 Sell This Version
Melvin Davis (2) - I'm Worried album art Melvin Davis (2) I'm Worried (Single) Invictus US 1972 Sell This Version
Melvin Davis (2) - You Made Me Over / I'm Worried album art Melvin Davis (2) You Made Me Over / I'm Worried (Single) Invictus US 1973 Sell This Version
Melvin Davis (2) - Double Or Nothin / You Can't Run Away album art Mel Davis* Double Or Nothin / You Can't Run Away Rock Mill Records US 1976 Sell This Version
FCS 003 Melvin Davis (2) - Everyday  album art Mel Davis* Everyday (7", Single) Fat City Records FCS 003 US 1980 Sell This Version
Melvin Davis (2) - Saving Myself For You / Wacky World album art Mel Davis* Saving Myself For You / Wacky World Rock Mill Records US 1983 Sell This Version
Melvin Davis (2) - Cash Flow album art Mel Davis* Cash Flow Rock Mill Records US 1985 Sell This Version
RM5238 Melvin Davis (2) - Let Love In Your Life / Wacky World album art Mel Davis* Let Love In Your Life / Wacky World(7") Rock Mill Records RM5238 US 1991 Sell This Version
GS0001X Melvin Davis (2) - Hit & Run / I Need My Baby album art Pat Lewis / Melvin Davis (2) And Steve Mancha Pat Lewis / Melvin Davis (2) And Steve Mancha - Hit & Run / I Need My Baby(7", Single, Promo) Goldmine Soul Supply GS0001X UK 1997 Sell This Version
45-155 Melvin Davis (2) - I Won't Come Crawling Back To You / I Don't Want You album art Melvin Davis (2) I Won't Come Crawling Back To You / I Don't Want You(7") Norton Records (2) 45-155 US 2010 Sell This Version
GG 101 Melvin Davis (2) - Chains Of Love / I'm Gonna Love You album art Melvin Davis (2) Chains Of Love / I'm Gonna Love You(7", Single) Gure Gauza Records GG 101 Spain 2013 Sell This Version
RM1117 Melvin Davis (2) - I Need My Baby album art Melvin* & Bryan Davis (8) Melvin* & Bryan Davis (8) - I Need My Baby(7") Rock Mill Records RM1117 US Unknown Sell This Version
GS015 Melvin Davis (2) - Find A Quiet Place (And Be Lonely) / Not My Girl album art Melvin Davis (2) / John Hampton (2) Melvin Davis (2) / John Hampton (2) - Find A Quiet Place (And Be Lonely) / Not My Girl(7") Goldmine Soul Supply GS015 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

RMR1001 Melvin Davis (2) - His Greatest Recordings album art Melvin Davis (2) His Greatest Recordings(CD, Comp) Rock Mill Records, Hayley Records RMR1001 UK 2004 Sell This Version
Melvin Davis (2) - Detroit Soul Ambassador album art Melvin Davis (2) Detroit Soul Ambassador (Comp) Vampi Soul Spain 2010 Sell This Version

Videos (37) Edit