Gene Austin

Real Name:
Lemeul Eugene Lucas
Profile:
American singer and songwriter who is considered to have been the first "crooner". Born June 24, 1900, died January 24, 1972.
Austin soon gave birth to the "crooner" form (a clear light tenor) of singing of the 20's and 30's, taking over from the more sentimental style of tenor vocals popularized by such singers as Henry Burr and Billy Murray. Such later crooners as Bing Crosby, Frank Sinatra, and Russ Columbo all credited Austin with creating the musical genre that began their careers. Gene Austin became enormously popular in the late 1920s. His recording of "My Blue Heaven" sold over 12 million records and until Bing Crosby's "White Christmas" replaced it as the largest selling record of all time.
Gene Austin was posthumously awarded a Grammy Hall of Fame Award for his 1928 recording of Bye, Bye, Blackbird, which has long been considered recorded music's definitive rendition of that song.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Gene Austin Discography Tracks

Albums

Gene Austin - My Blue Heaven album art Gene Austin My Blue Heaven (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor Canada 1954 Sell This Version
Gene Austin - My Blue Heaven album art Gene Austin My Blue Heaven Decca US 1957 Sell This Version
LPM-1547 Gene Austin - Restless Heart album art Gene Austin Restless Heart(LP) RCA Victor LPM-1547 US 1957 Sell This Version
Gene Austin - Gene Austin's Great Hits album art Gene Austin Gene Austin's Great Hits (Album) Dot Records US 1960 Sell This Version
VM1017 Gene Austin - Gene Austin album art Gene Austin Gene Austin(CD, Album, RM) Calle Mayor VM1017 Spain 2017 Sell This Version
VM0961 Gene Austin - Gene Austin album art Gene Austin Gene Austin(CD, Album, RM) Calle Mayor VM0961 Spain 2017 Sell This Version
F-1006 Gene Austin - Gene Austin And His Lonesome Road album art Gene Austin Gene Austin And His Lonesome Road(LP) Fraternity Records F-1006 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Gene Austin - Yearning / No Wonder  album art Gene Austin Yearning / No Wonder Victor US 1925 Sell This Version
19656 Gene Austin - Everything Is Hotsy Totsy Now / Yes Sir, That's My Baby album art Gene Austin Everything Is Hotsy Totsy Now / Yes Sir, That's My Baby(Shellac, 10") Victor 19656 US 1925 Sell This Version
19637 Gene Austin - Way Down Home / The Time Will Come album art Gene Austin - Carson Robison / Vernon Dalhart Gene Austin - Carson Robison / Vernon Dalhart - Way Down Home / The Time Will Come(Shellac, 10") Victor 19637 1925 Sell This Version
19599 Gene Austin - The Only Only One For Me / I Never Knew How Much I Loved You album art Gene Austin The Only Only One For Me / I Never Knew How Much I Loved You(Shellac, 10") Victor 19599 US 1925 Sell This Version
19677 Gene Austin - Let It Rain / What A Life (When No One Loves You) album art Gene Austin Let It Rain / What A Life (When No One Loves You)(Shellac, 10") Victor 19677 US 1925 Sell This Version
Gene Austin - For My Sweetheart / Me Too album art Gene Austin For My Sweetheart / Me Too Victor Canada 1926 Sell This Version
Gene Austin - Ya Gotta Know How To Love / Bye Bye Blackbird album art Gene Austin Ya Gotta Know How To Love / Bye Bye Blackbird Victor Canada 1926 Sell This Version
Gene Austin - Save Your Sorrow (For To-morrow) / Cross My Heart, Mother (I Love You) album art Gene Austin / Henry Burr Gene Austin / Henry Burr - Save Your Sorrow (For To-morrow) / Cross My Heart, Mother (I Love You) Victor US 1926 Sell This Version
Gene Austin - Thanks For The Buggy Ride / My Bundle Of Love album art Frank Crumit / Gene Austin Frank Crumit / Gene Austin - Thanks For The Buggy Ride / My Bundle Of Love Victor US 1926 Sell This Version
Frank Crumit / Gene Austin Frank Crumit / Gene Austin - I'm Sitting On Top Of The World (Just Rolling Along, Just Rolling Along) Victor US 1926 Sell This Version
20084 Gene Austin - Tamiami Trail (Tam-I-Ami) album art Gene Austin Tamiami Trail (Tam-I-Ami)(Shellac, 10") Victor 20084 US 1926 Sell This Version
B 2345 Gene Austin - Behind The Clouds / Bye, Bye, Blackbird album art Gene Austin Behind The Clouds / Bye, Bye, Blackbird(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice B 2345 UK 1926 Sell This Version
20107 Gene Austin - Georgianna / Here I Am album art Correll And Gosden / Gene Austin Correll And Gosden / Gene Austin - Georgianna / Here I Am(Shellac, 10") Victor 20107 US 1926 Sell This Version
19968 Gene Austin - Just Around The Corner / Behind The Clouds album art The Revelers (2) / Gene Austin The Revelers (2) / Gene Austin - Just Around The Corner / Behind The Clouds(Shellac, 10") Victor 19968 US 1926 Sell This Version
19899 Gene Austin - Sleepy Time Gal / Five Foot Two, Eyes Of Blue album art Gene Austin Sleepy Time Gal / Five Foot Two, Eyes Of Blue(Shellac, 10") Victor 19899 US 1926 Sell This Version
19950 Gene Austin - I Love My Baby / How I Love Her And She Loves Me Is Nobody's Business album art Aileen Stanley / Gene Austin Aileen Stanley / Gene Austin - I Love My Baby / How I Love Her And She Loves Me Is Nobody's Business(Shellac, 10") Victor 19950 US 1926 Sell This Version
19968 Gene Austin - Just Around The Corner / Behind The Clouds album art The Revelers (2) / Gene Austin The Revelers (2) / Gene Austin - Just Around The Corner / Behind The Clouds(Shellac, 10") Victor 19968 US 1926 Sell This Version
Gene Austin - My Blue Heaven / Are You Thinking Of Me To-night? album art Gene Austin My Blue Heaven / Are You Thinking Of Me To-night? Victor US 1927 Sell This Version