Jean Corti

Jean Corti

Real Name:
Jean Cortinovis
Profile:
Jean Corti was born in 1929 in Bergamo, Italy, and has put as accordionist his mark on the musette scene. During his career, he was an accordionist in a military brothel (in the mid-1940s), and later a bass player for Georges Brassens. He worked closely with Jacques Brel as well, composing the music for songs such as ‘Madeleine’ and ‘Les Vieux’. In 2001, he released his first solo album, produced by the band Têtes Raides, on the Mon Slip label.
Pass away november 25, 2015.
Sites:
Variations:

Jean Corti Discography Tracks

Albums

20036.2 Jean Corti Les Plus Belles Chansons De Jacques Brel - Les Plus Grands Succès Du Bal Musette(CD, Album) Discover (2) 20036.2 France 1990 Sell This Version
MS 01 Jean Corti Couka(CD, Album) Mon Slip MS 01 France 2001 Sell This Version
MS 117 Jean Corti Versatile(CD) Mon Slip MS 117 France 2007 Sell This Version
MS 125 Jean Corti Fiorina(CD, Album) Mon Slip MS 125 France 2009 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

CA 1036 Jean Corti Jean Corti Inerprète Toi Le Venin Du Film Toi Le Venin(7") Chambord CA 1036 France Unknown Sell This Version
none Jean Corti Couka(CD, Single, Promo) Mon Slip none France Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit