Donna Summer

Donna Summer

Real Name:
LaDonna Adrian Gaines
Profile:
American singer and songwriter, born 31 December 1948 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA and died from cancer 17 May 2012 in Englewood, Florida, USA.
Donna, also known as the 'Queen of Disco' got her stage name from Helmut Sommer (3), an Austrian actor to whom she was married for two years. Her sisters are: Dara Bernard and Mary Bernard. In 1980 she married Bruce Sudano, their daughter is Amanda Grace Sudano.

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 2013 (Performer).
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Donna Summer Discography

Albums

Donna Summer Lady Of The Night (Album) Groovy Netherlands 1974 Sell This Version
Donna Summer Love To Love You Baby (Album) Oasis US 1975 Sell This Version
Donna Summer A Love Trilogy (Album) Oasis US 1976 Sell This Version
Donna Summer Four Seasons Of Love (Album) Casablanca US 1976 Sell This Version
Donna Summer I Remember Yesterday (Album) Casablanca Canada 1977 Sell This Version
Donna Summer Once Upon A Time... (Album) Casablanca Canada 1977 Sell This Version
Donna Summer Live And More (Album) Casablanca, Casablanca Chile 1978 Sell This Version
Donna Summer Bad Girls (Album, Comp) Casablanca Hong Kong 1979 Sell This Version
Donna Summer The Wanderer (Album) Geffen Records, Geffen Records Turkey 1980 Sell This Version
Donna Summer Donna Summer (Album) Geffen Records Greece 1982 Sell This Version
Donna Summer She Works Hard For The Money (Album) Mercury, Mercury, Mercury Spain 1983 Sell This Version
Veit Marvos, Red Point Orchestra, Donna Summer And Other Friends* Veit Marvos, Red Point Orchestra, Donna Summer And Other Friends* - Summernight (Album, Comp) Boom Germany Germany 1984 Sell This Version
Donna Summer Cats Without Claws (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1984 Sell This Version
Donna Summer All Systems Go (Album) Geffen Records Japan 1987 Sell This Version
Donna Summer Another Place And Time (Album) Atlantic, Warner Bros. Records Europe 1989 Sell This Version
Donna Summer Mistaken Identity (Album) Warner Bros. Records Germany 1991 Sell This Version
Donna Summer Christmas Spirit (Album) Mercury US 1994 Sell This Version
Donna Summer I'm A Rainbow (Album) Casablanca, Mercury, Chronicles Japan 1996 Sell This Version
Donna Summer VH1 Presents Live & More Encore! (Album, Comp) Epic 1999 Sell This Version
Donna Summer Crayons (Album) Burgundy Records Europe 2008 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

6004 986 The Me Nobody Knows Ensemble, Ingeburg Thomsen, Donna Summer, Laura Currie The Me Nobody Knows Ensemble, Ingeburg Thomsen, Donna Summer, Laura Currie - Licht singt / Die Welt(7", Single) Global Records (5) 6004 986 Germany 1971 Sell This Version
Donna Summer Denver Dream (Single) Lark France 1974 Sell This Version
Donna Summer Lady Of The Night (Single) Groovy Netherlands 1974 Sell This Version
Donna Summer The Hostage (Single) Groovy, Basart Records International Netherlands 1974 Sell This Version
Donna Summer Love To Love You Baby / Need-A-Man Blues (Single) Oasis Sweden 1975 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 18 Reviews

Add Review

professormouse

professormouse

August 14, 2015
NO it IS Adrian !
Ya' gotta remember that in America names aren't always the same gender as everywhere else.
They have a habit of inventing names as well, hence all the Lawanda's, Latoyah's AND Ladonna [Donna's REAL first name !] etc that pop up on US talk-shows.
All countries have names that can be both, remember the mum in The Waltons ?
HER real name is Michael Learned !
colin.allen.5268

colin.allen.5268

August 1, 2015
Thank you for the music Donna. Youre sadly missed X
colin.allen.5268

colin.allen.5268

August 1, 2015
Thanks Paisleyboy...I was a bit suspicious about the Adrian bit...My all time fave female singer...
professormouse

professormouse

May 29, 2015
edited about 1 year ago
I've seen a picture of a [1 track ?] promo CD Single for 'Don't Cry For Me Argentina' which isn't listed.
It had the same cover picture as the Anthology collection had.
paisleyboy

paisleyboy

November 15, 2012
oops - it's LaDonna ANDREA Gaines, not 'Adrian' !

Just one of the best singers of all time, her seventies albums with Giorgio Moroder and Pete Bellotte are absolute classics, groundbreaking in their day ... We will not see her like again.

love to love you Donna
professormouse

professormouse

May 25, 2012
edited about 1 year ago
Donna Summer was the First Pop Star I ever remember 'liking'.
There's a warmth in her voice that shines even in her shout-ier moments.
tucasamicasa

tucasamicasa

May 18, 2012
edited over 4 years ago
Summer 1979 was the year that Anita Ward and Donna Summer fought unholy war with each other in the Euro charts. I think Anita won with "Ring my Bell" against Donna's "Hot Stuff". but it was only a battle .. Donna won the war in the end. I'd love to say to that it was sugared up disco bollocks, but there is a soul in Donna (much helped by 3rd parties mind you), her voice that just said: adolescents of the world unite! I only hope Katie Perry ( I would mention Lady Gaga but she isn't worth Donna's spit actually) manages a SHADOW of what Donna was capable of achieving. RIP Donita! Dueña de los aires ahora eres!
cameosis

cameosis

May 17, 2012
damn shame ... thank you for the club sounds, hot stuff!
DjFredVal

DjFredVal

May 17, 2012
R.I.P. Donna :'(

Videos (121) Edit