Gian Campione

Real Name:
Salvatore Campione
Profile:
Italian folk singer, born 1946 in Agrigento, died 10 december 2005.
For 17 years he was member of Ensemble Val D'Akragas, contributing to popularize sicilian music and Agrigento's language. In 1967 he made his first audition for RCA, and in 1976 released his first album for Fonit Cetra. He is ambassador of sicilian song in the world.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Gian Campione

Artist

Albums

LPP 340 Gian Campione - L‘Antenati  album art Gian Campione Con Il Complesso Val D'Akragas* Gian Campione Con Il Complesso Val D'Akragas* - L‘Antenati (LP) Cetra LPP 340 Italy 1976 Sell This Version
G.L.R. 03 Gian Campione - Avara Terra Amata album art Gian Campione Avara Terra Amata(LP, Album) G.L.R. Record G.L.R. 03 Italy Unknown Sell This Version
GS 583 Gian Campione - Gian Campione album art Gian Campione Gian Campione(LP, Album) Giesse Record GS 583 Italy Unknown Sell This Version
GLR 01 Gian Campione - Amuri E Autri Cosi album art Gian Campione Amuri E Autri Cosi(12", Album) G.L.R. Record GLR 01 Italy Unknown Sell This Version
GS 560 Gian Campione - Sicilia Terra Mia album art Gian Campione Sicilia Terra Mia(LP) Giesse Record GS 560 Italy Unknown Sell This Version
GS 604 Gian Campione - Bedda Siciliana album art Gian Campione Bedda Siciliana(LP) Giesse Record GS 604 Italy Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

DGM 4503 Gian Campione - 'U Picciuni / Maria Maria album art Gian Campione 'U Picciuni / Maria Maria(7") Dgm DGM 4503 Italy Unknown Sell This Version