Manny Scretching

Manny Scretching

Real Name:
Young Manny Skretching Jr
Profile:
Born Young Scretching on January 22nd 1960 in Philadelphia, PA and perhaps more famously known as Nitro Deluxe, Manny Scretching Jr. was a respected American musician. He performed with a variety of funk and jazz groups including The Sun Ras Arkestra before signing with Cutting Records in N.Y.C. in the early 1980’s. Later in life he went blind and suffered from kidney failure but continued to write and record for the Nation Records Inc. imprint based in Philadelphia, PA.
His most famous track 'This Brutal House' released in 1986 is considered to be one of the defining House tracks of the era. His last release on the “Cutting Records” label was 1990’s 'Hypno House'.

He died in May 2012.
Aliases:
Variations:

Manny Scretching Discography

Writing & Arrangement

Nitro Deluxe Nitro Deluxe - Let's Get Brutal (Single, Maxi) Cutting Records US 1986 Sell This Version
Nitro Deluxe Nitro Deluxe - Journey To Cybotron Cutting Records US 1986 Sell This Version
Various Let's Get Brutal (as Y.M. Scretching) Various - Fierce Dance Cuts No. 1 (Comp) Cooltempo UK 1987 Sell This Version
Nitro Deluxe Nitro Deluxe - On A Mission Cutting Records US 1987 Sell This Version
NE 1419 Various Let's Get Brutal (Megamix) (as Y. M. Scretching) Various - The Hits Of House Are Here(2xLP, Comp) K-Tel NE 1419 UK 1988 Sell This Version
CDHI 88 Various This Brutal House (U.K. Edit) (as Y.M. Stretching) Various - House Hits(CD, Comp) Needle Records CDHI 88 UK 1988 Sell This Version
HOBX 1 Various On A Mission (US Mix) (as Y. M. Scretching) Various - The House Story So Far... The Past, The Present, The Future...(10xLP, Comp, Ltd, P/Mixed + Box) Serious Records (2) HOBX 1 UK 1988 Sell This Version
B.C. 70-2060-49 Various This Brutal House (US Version) (as Y.M. Scretching) Various - The History Of The House Sound Of Chicago (...From The Very Beginning...)(12xLP, Comp + Box, Ltd) BCM Records B.C. 70-2060-49 Germany 1988 Sell This Version
Various This Brutal House (US Version) (as Y.M. Scretching) Various - The History Of The House Sound Of Chicago (Comp) BCM Records Germany 1989 Sell This Version
Various Let's Get Brutal (as Scretching) Various - 100 Dance Hits Of The Eighties Connoisseur Collection UK 1990 Sell This Version
Nitro Deluxe Nitro Deluxe - Hypno House (Single) Cutting Records US 1990 Sell This Version
12 GLOBE 118, 12GLOBE 118 Groove City (2) I Can't Take The Heartbreak (Large Club Mix) (as Screting) Groove City (2) - The Greed E.P.(12", EP) All Around The World, All Around The World 12 GLOBE 118, 12GLOBE 118 UK 1993 Sell This Version
QCD 2035 Chris Sheppard This Brutal House (as Y.M. Scretching) Chris Sheppard - Pirate Radio Sessions Volume 1 - The Underground Collection(CD, Comp, Mixed) Quality Music (2) QCD 2035 Canada 1994 Sell This Version
MBX 011 What's Happenin' Let's Get Brutal (Bahia Beat Mix) (as Y.M Scretching) and 1 more… What's Happenin' - One Night Stand / Let's Get Brutal(12") Southside Productions MBX 011 UK 1995 Sell This Version
Various Let's Get Brutal (as Y.M. Scretching) Various - Strictly House Classics (Comp) Quality Music (2) Canada 1996 Sell This Version
0088062 MRO Various This Brutal House (as Y.M. Scratching) Various - X-Samples Vol. 1(CD, Comp + CD, Comp, Mixed) Marlboro Music 0088062 MRO Germany 1996 Sell This Version
The Williams Fairey Brass Band Let's Get Brutal (as Scretchley) The Williams Fairey Brass Band - Acid Brass - A Collection Of 10 Acid House Anthems Played By The Williams Fairey Brass Band (Album) Blast First, Blast First, Blast First UK 1997 Sell This Version
BFFP 137 CD The Williams Fairey Brass Band Let's Get Brutal (as Scretchley) The Williams Fairey Brass Band - Acid Brass(CD, Ltd, Album) Blast First BFFP 137 CD UK 1997 Sell This Version
AMBT20, 7243 8 44089 2 3 Various Let's Get Brutal (Cutting Remixes Vol. 1 Remix) (as J.M. Scretching Jr.) Various - Ocean Of Sound Volume 3 - Booming On Pluto: Electro For Droids(2xCD, Comp, Mixed) Virgin, Virgin AMBT20, 7243 8 44089 2 3 UK 1997 Sell This Version
DCBX 103 Various Brutal-8-E (as Scretching) and 1 more… Various - Full-On Techno(3xCD, Comp + CD, Mixed + Box) DCI DCBX 103 UK 1997 Sell This Version
74321 58764 1 PaulAdamWalter* PaulAdamWalter* - Brutal House(12") Nextfire Recordings 74321 58764 1 Europe 1998 Sell This Version
74321 639974 Various Brutal House Various - Techno Zone Vol. 2(Cass, Comp) BMG Poland 74321 639974 Poland 1998 Sell This Version
556088.2 Pete Tong This Brutal House (as YM Scretching) Pete Tong - Essential Selection: Spring 1999(3xCD, Ltd, Mixed) FFRR 556088.2 UK 1999 Sell This Version
WARPCD67, RTD126.3801.2, RTD126.3801.2 P Various Let's Get Brutal (as Scretching) Various - Warp 10+1 Influences(2xCD, Comp, Promo) Warp Records, Zomba Records, Zomba Records WARPCD67, RTD126.3801.2, RTD126.3801.2 P Germany 1999 Sell This Version
ENDRCD008 Various Brutal-8-E (Z-Trance Mix) Various - Network - The Box Set(5xCD, Comp) Endulge Records ENDRCD008 UK 2007 Sell This Version