George Jackson (3)

George Jackson (3)

Real Name:
George Henry Jackson
Profile:
American songwriter and producer.
Born in 1945 in Mississippi, he started recording for Ike Turner's label in the early 1960s. He toured the whole 1960s writing songs and recording, until he ended up to Muscle Shoals to work as a writer and producer at Fame Recording Studios. There he wrote one of his best known songs, "One Bad Apple". Performed by The Osmonds, the song became a number one hit in 1971 and a million selling pop classic. He also wrote or co-wrote other hit songs to artists like Candi Staton and Clarence Carter, as well as James Brown's "It's Too Funky In Here", Bob Seger's "Old Time Rock And Roll", Wilson Pickett's "A Man and A Half" and others.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

George Jackson (3) Discography Tracks

Albums

BGCD 100 George Jackson (3) Heart To Heart Collect(CD, Album) Black Grape BGCD 100 UK 1993 Sell This Version
GJ1620 George Jackson (3) That Old Feeling(CD, Album) M&I Productions, Heart Records (9) GJ1620 US 1995 Sell This Version
GVCD 3003 George Jackson (3) In Muscle Shoals(CD, Album, RM) Grapevine GVCD 3003 UK 2002 Sell This Version
GVCD 3026 George Jackson (3) What Would Your Mama Say?(CD, Album) Grapevine GVCD 3026 UK 2005 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

George Jackson (3) Blinkity Blink / There Goes My Pride (Single) Music Hall US 1965 Sell This Version
888 George Jackson (3) Rufus Come And Get Your Dog / Tender Love(7", Single) Doro 888 US 1965 Sell This Version
45-2130 George Jackson (3) I'm Gonna Wait / So Good To Me (DJ Copy)(7") Hi Records 45-2130 US 1967 Sell This Version
1002 GEORGE JACKSON (3) I Just Got To Have You / Cold Cold Love(7", 45 ) Public 1002 US 1968 Sell This Version
George Jackson (3) Find 'Em, Fool 'Em And Forget 'Em (Single) Capitol Records Italy 1969 Sell This Version
George Jackson (3) That's How Much You Mean To Me / I'm Gonna Hold On (To What I Got) (Single) Fame (3) US 1970 Sell This Version
George Jackson (3) Love Highjacker / I Found What I Wanted (Single) Verve Records US 1971 Sell This Version
George Jackson (3) Aretha, Sing One For Me / I'm Gonna Wait (Single) Hi Records Jamaica 1972 Sell This Version
George Jackson (3) Let Them Know You Care Hi Records US 1973 Sell This Version
K 14680 George Jackson (3) We've Only Just Begun / You Can't Run Away From Love(7") MGM Records K 14680 US 1973 Sell This Version
George Jackson (3) How Can I Get Next To You? MGM Records US 1974 Sell This Version
M 14767 George Jackson (3) (If I Could Get On That) Soul Train / Smoking And Drinking(7", Promo) MGM Records M 14767 US 1974 Sell This Version
George Jackson (3) Things Are Gettin' Better (Single) Chess US 1975 Sell This Version
CH 2167 George Jackson (3) Macking On You(7", Single, Promo) Chess CH 2167 US 1975 Sell This Version
ERM 101 George Jackson (3) Talking About The Love I Have For You / I Don't Need You No More(7") Er Music Entreprises ERM 101 US 1976 Sell This Version
George Jackson (3) Fast Young Lady (Single) Muscle Shoals Sound Records US 1979 Sell This Version
TD-581 George Jackson (3) Ain't Nothing But Sorrow (Down Atlanta Way) / We Need You More(7", Single) Crosstown Records (9) TD-581 US 1981 Sell This Version
HHR-1080 George Jackson (3) With Louis Williams Of The Ovations George Jackson (3) With Louis Williams Of The Ovations - Sam, We'll Never Forget You(7", Single) Happy Hooker HHR-1080 US 1985 Sell This Version
6T 24 The Hytones / George Jackson (3) The Hytones / George Jackson (3) - Good News / All In My Mind(7", Ltd) Kent Records 6T 24 UK 2008 Sell This Version
NW 501 George Jackson (3) Victim Of A Foolish Heart(7", Single) Fame (3) NW 501 Europe 2012 Sell This Version
WR-1001 George Jackson (3) Times Are Tough(7") Washataw Records WR-1001 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (29) Edit