Dido

Real Name:
Dido Florian Cloud de Bounevialle O'Malley Armstrong
Profile:
Sister of Rollo.
Born: December 25, 1971 // London, England, United Kingdom.
Her debut album "No Angel" has sold more than 15 million copies worldwide.
Eminem sampled (from the same album) the chorus verse from "Thankyou" for his hit single "Stan", giving Dido even more recognition.
Her follow-up album "Life For Rent" also did well and sold over 12 million copies, meaning both of her first two albums are on the list of UK best selling albums of all time. Leaving Dido the only artist to have two albums featured on it.
At the peak of her popularity, she was also the best paid artist in UK.
She has been married to author Rohan Gavin since 2010.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Dido

Albums

none Dido - Odds & Ends album art Dido Odds & Ends Arista none US 1995 Sell This Version
07822-19025-2 Dido - No Angel album art Dido No Angel (Album, Comp, Single) Arista, Cheeky Records 07822-19025-2 US 1999 Sell This Version
82876545982 Dido - Life For Rent album art Dido Life For Rent (Album) BMG, Cheeky Records, Arista 82876545982 Hong Kong 2003 Sell This Version
DIDOMK1 Dido - Life For Rent (Media Kit) album art Dido Life For Rent (Media Kit)(CD-ROM, Promo, Smplr) Cheeky Records, Arista, BMG UK & Ireland DIDOMK1 UK & Ireland 2003 Sell This Version
82876 66018 9 Dido - Live At Brixton Academy album art Dido Live At Brixton Academy (Comp) Cheeky Records 82876 66018 9 UK & Europe 2005 Sell This Version
88697 40321 2, 88697403212 Dido - Safe Trip Home album art Dido Safe Trip Home (Album) RCA Label Group, Cheeky Records, Sony BMG Music Entertainment 88697 40321 2, 88697403212 Canada 2008 Sell This Version
none Dido - Girl Who Got Away album art Dido Girl Who Got Away (Album) RCA, Sony Music none France 2013 Sell This Version
none Dido - Still On My Mind album art Dido Still On My Mind (Album) BMG, BMG none Europe 2019 Sell This Version
405053 8624588 Dido - The Last Summer (Deluxe Edition) album art R+* / Dido R+* / Dido - The Last Summer (Deluxe Edition) (Album) BMG 405053 8624588 UK, Europe & US 2020
none Dido - No Angel / Odds & Ends album art Dido No Angel / Odds & Ends(2xCDr, Album, Promo) Warner/Chappell none US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Dido - Honestly OK / My Lover's Gone album art Dido Honestly OK / My Lover's Gone Arista none US 1999 Sell This Version
ASCD-3689 Dido - Here With Me album art Dido Here With Me (Single, Maxi) Arista, Cheeky Records ASCD-3689 US 1999 Sell This Version
ASCD-3634 Dido - The Highbury Fields EP album art Dido The Highbury Fields EP(Minimax, EP, Promo) Arista, Cheeky Records ASCD-3634 US 1999 Sell This Version
none Dido - Stan (3 X Versions) album art Eminem Feat. Dido Eminem Feat. Dido - Stan (3 X Versions)(Betacam SP, Advance, PAL) Polydor Video none UK 2000 Sell This Version
ARPCD-3803 Dido - Don't Think Of Me album art Dido Don't Think Of Me (Single) Arista, Cheeky Records ARPCD-3803 US 2000 Sell This Version
ASCD-3498 Dido - Thankyou album art Dido Thankyou (Single, Maxi) Arista, Cheeky Records ASCD-3498 US 1998 Sell This Version
CHEEKY007B Dido - Take My Hand album art Dido Take My Hand (Single) Cheeky Records CHEEKY007B UK 2001 Sell This Version
none Dido - Take My Hand / Hunter album art Dido Take My Hand / Hunter (Single) Cheeky Records none UK 2001 Sell This Version
none Dido - Hunter album art Dido Hunter (Single, Maxi) BMG, Arista, Cheeky Records none Indonesia 1999 Sell This Version
CHEEKYCD013, 74321 907952 Dido - All You Want album art Dido All You Want (Single) Cheeky Records, BMG CHEEKYCD013, 74321 907952 UK 2001 Sell This Version
none Dido - Take My Hand / Phase One album art Dido / Critical Phase Dido / Critical Phase - Take My Hand / Phase One(Acetate, 12") 777 Productions none UK 2001 Sell This Version
VP 0666 Dido - My Lover's Gone album art Dido My Lover's Gone (Single) Arista, BMG Brasil VP 0666 Brazil 2002 Sell This Version
VVR5019873 Dido - One Step Too Far album art Faithless Featuring Dido Faithless Featuring Dido - One Step Too Far (Single, Maxi) Cheeky Records, BMG VVR5019873 Italy 2002 Sell This Version
KD 52003 Dido - Better Believe / One Step Too Far album art Swish / Faithless Feat. Dido Swish / Faithless Feat. Dido - Better Believe / One Step Too Far(12") Cheeky Records KD 52003 Canada 2002 Sell This Version
none Dido - White Flag / Stoned album art Dido White Flag / Stoned (Single) Arista, Cheeky Records none US 2003 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

chaeschuechli

chaeschuechli

March 24, 2020
A powerful voice on record and stage. In my eyes, a really pleasant and natural female artist.
I definitely can recommend her first three classic albums and as well Safe Trip Home, a more modern variant.

Her records are crazy in demand, legitimately.
I am still waiting for a reasonable priced repress/reissue of her catalog which are not out of stock immediately.
A first official vinyl version of Safe Trip Home would be nice too.
JMBWITHCATS

JMBWITHCATS

July 20, 2018
2018: Fifth Album
Dido has signed to BMG to release her fifth album in early 2019. Among her collaborators are Rollo Armstrong, Brian Eno and Ryan Louder.[49]

Videos (84) Edit