Reggie Lucas

Real Name:
Reginald Grant Lucas
Profile:
American songwriter & producer. Was also a guitarist early in his career.
Born: February 25, 1953, Queens, New York, U.S.A.
Died: May 19, 2018, New York City, U.S.A, heart disease.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Reggie Lucas Discography Tracks

Albums

Reggie Lucas - Survival Themes album art Reggie Lucas Survival Themes (Album) East Wind Japan 1976 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

woodyb

woodyb

May 19, 2018
Reggie Lucas, a real genius is gone ...Rest In Peace
grahamhatke

grahamhatke

June 11, 2014
Reggie is just something out of this world. Listen to his album "Survival Themes" and you will find just how versatile of an artist he is. An incredible guitarist (close to Hendrix) and incredible writer & arranger as well. He really knows how to effect one's mood through music. His work stretches jazz, funk, rock, soul, pop & the otherworldly.
picdisc65

picdisc65

November 24, 2012
edited over 5 years ago
The guy is a total genius! He's written some of the most enduring hits, ever! Check out Madonna "Borderline", Stephanie Mills "Never knew love like this before" and Randy Crawford "Desire" - pure class!

Videos (4) Edit