Al Dubin

Real Name:
Alexander Dubin
Profile:
American Lyricist coming from a Russian Jewish emigrant family.
Best know for writing songs and soundtracks for theater and cinema,
many of them paired with the composer Harry Warren (2).
Originally credited as "Alfred Dubin".

Born: 10 June, 1891, Zurich, Switzerland
Dead: 11 February, 1945, New York City, New York.
Sites:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

CBL1-3891 42nd Street — Al Dubin Harry Warren (2) Lyrics by Al Dubin Presented By David Merrick (2) Harry Warren (2) Lyrics by Al Dubin Presented By David Merrick (2) - 42nd Street(LP, Album, Ind) RCA Red Seal CBL1-3891 US 1980 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
7243 5 55189 2 7, 5 55189 2 The Busby Berkeley Album — Al Dubin Al Dubin & Harry Warren (2) - John McGlinn · Brent Barrett (2) · Judy Blazer* · Ann Morrison · Debbie Shapiro Gravitte* · Guy Stroman · London Sinfonietta Chorus · London Sinfonietta Al Dubin & Harry Warren (2) - John McGlinn · Brent Barrett (2) · Judy Blazer* · Ann Morrison · Debbie Shapiro Gravitte* · Guy Stroman · London Sinfonietta Chorus · London Sinfonietta - The Busby Berkeley Album(CD, Album) Angel Records, EMI Classics 7243 5 55189 2 7, 5 55189 2 UK & Europe 1994 Sell This Version