Chet Powers

Chet Powers

Real Name:
Chester William Powers Jr
Profile:
American singer-songwriter.
Born : October 07, 1937 (or) November 7, 1943 in Danbury, Connecticut.
Died : November 16, 1994 in Santa Rosa, California.

Began his career as a Greenwich Village folk singer in the early 1960s, relocated to Los Angeles in 1963, and later moving north to San Francisco. Joined Quicksilver Messenger Service as lead singer and guitarist under the alias Dino Valenti.

Perhaps best known as the author of "Get Together", the 1960s anthem, recorded by The Youngbloods, Jefferson Airplane, and many others.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Chet Powers Discography

Compilations

S.C. 2076 Various Everybody Get Together Various - Top Hits(LP, Comp) Discophon S.C. 2076 Spain Unknown Sell This Version