Durga McBroom

Real Name:
Durga McBroom-Hudson
Profile:
American singer/songwriter and actress, born 16 October 1962 in California, USA. Sister of Lorelei McBroom.
Also called Dr. McBroom.

After working as an actress, dancer and singer in the United States, she and Lorelei worked with Pink Floyd as backing vocalists. She went on to have a long stint with them, being the only backing vocalist to appear consistently on all of their shows starting from the November 1987 concert at Omni Arena of A Momentary Lapse of Reason Tour up to the final concert of The Division Bell Tour in October 1994. She also performed on their appearance at the 1990 Knebworth festival and has provided vocals for the Pink Floyd live albums Delicate Sound of Thunder, and Pulse, and the Pink Floyd studio albums The Division Bell, and The Endless River, as well as David Gilmour's 2001 solo tour.

Around 1989, Durga formed the band Blue Pearl with record producer Youth, singing, playing some keyboards and co-writing all of their material. As part of Blue Pearl, she had several hit songs in the early 1990s, including "Naked in the Rain" (UK #4 in July 1990), "Little Brother" (UK #31 in October 1990), and a cover version of Kate Bush's "Running Up That Hill", all taken from the album Naked, released in 1990 on the Big Life label. Subsequent singles included "(Can You) Feel the Passion" (UK #14 in January 1992).

She provided backing vocals to the song "Don't Wait That Long" featured on the James album Seven released in 1992. She also sang a duet on "Mother Dawn" with Billy Idol for his Cyberpunk album, a self-penned song that was originally released as a Blue Pearl single. In addition, she sang backing vocals on several other songs on Cyberpunk, including a featured performance on "Heroin".

In addition to her music career, Durga performed as an actress in the movies Flashdance, The Rosebud Beach Hotel, the episode "Lullabye" of the TV show "Hunter" (with Gary Sinise), and several other less notable appearances. She also appeared in many videos, including "California Girls", "Yankee Rose" and "Just A Gigolo" by David Lee Roth, "Would I Lie To You" by Eurythmics, "Day In, Day Out" by David Bowie, and "When I Think Of You" by Janet Jackson.

In April 2010, she started to work with the Argentinian band "The End Pink Floyd" show in Buenos Aires, including some appearances with Guy Pratt and Jon Carin. In October 2011, McBroom joined her sister Lorelei to sing "The Great Gig in the Sky" in Anaheim, California with the Australian Pink Floyd Show. 2017 saw her reunite with Gary Wallis, Scott Page, and Claudia Fontaine in several Italian shows. 2019 promises even more shows with her old band mates.

June 2019 kicks off with the first ever live performances of Blue Pearl featuring both Durga and Youth in anticipation of the long-awaited release of their new album. She currently tours the world singing with various bands (Shpongle Live / May 3-4, 2019), and has recorded a second Blue Pearl album with Youth. Another album is currently in the works with her sister Lorelei (produced by Dave Kerzner), including some cover songs as well as original material. She and her sister Lorelei are also featured on Steve Hackett's latest album "At the Edge of Light", being featured on the chart-topping single "Underground Railroad".

Durga was married to Mark Hudson from May 10, 2008 until his death on July 5, 2015.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

WM0115 Durga McBroom - Illuminate album art Christian Welde, Durga Mcbroom-Hudson* Christian Welde, Durga Mcbroom-Hudson* - Illuminate(File, AAC, Single) Welde Media WM0115 Norway 2015

Miscellaneous

113 Durga McBroom - If I Fell album art Durga McBroom If I Fell(File, MP3, 320) The Beatles Complete On Ukulele 113 US 2011