Khaled

Real Name:
Khaled Hadj Brahim (خالد حاج ابراهيم)
Profile:
الشاب خالد / Cheb Khaled or just Khaled (born Febr. 29, 1960) is an Algerian rai singer from Oran. He is also known as the "King Of Raï" and is the internationally best known rai singer.

Raï singers (pronunciation: /ˈraɪ/; Arabic: راي‎) are called cheb (young) as opposed to sheikh (old) the name given to Chaabi music singers; the tradition arose in cities like Oran, primarily among the poor. The word Raï means literally opinion . Chaba Fadela and Cheb Khaled began their careers mid seventies, growing Raï's popularity across Algeria. Chaba Fadela's 1979 "Ana ma h'lali ennoum" is considered the beginning of modern pop Raï; the song was a hit across Algeria, and set the stage for Raï's domination of national listeners. International success had begun as early as 1976 with the success of Rachid Baba Ahmed, Raï music's most important producer.

In the 1980s, Raï began its period of greatest popularity. In 1986, the first state-sanctioned Raï festival was held in Algeria, and a festival was also held in Bobigny, France. Cheb Khaled was the first international superstar. His 1988 Kutché album did the most to popularize him and the whole genre of Raï. Other prominent performers of the 80s included Houari Benchenet, Chaba Zahouania, Raïna Raï, Cheb Sahraoui, Cheb Mami, Cheb Zahouani and Cheb Hamid. International success grew in the 1990s, when Cheb Khaled's 1992 single Didi was a major French hit and also saw success in India and elsewhere. With Khaled no longer in Algeria, new stars began singing lover's Raï, a sentimental, pop-ballad form best-known for stars like Cheb Tahar, Cheb Nasro and, especially, Cheb Hasni. Later in the decade, funk, hip hop and other influences were added to Raï, especially by performers like the French Raï-rock fusionist Rachid Taha.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

mcpe 1076, 1076 Khaled - Yadelmarsem album art Khaled Yadelmarsem(Cass, Album) Edition Hassania, MCPE mcpe 1076, 1076 Morocco 1982 Sell This Version
210 846 Khaled - Nouveauté 83 - Pop Raï album art Chab Khaled* Nouveauté 83 - Pop Raï(Cass, Album) Edition Rachid et Fethi 210 846 Algeria 1983 Sell This Version
MCPE 1103 Khaled - Volume 3 album art Chab Khaled* Volume 3(Cass, Album) MCPE MCPE 1103 France 1984 Sell This Version
MCPE 1078 Khaled - Atouni Oualdi Yamna album art Chab Khaled* Atouni Oualdi Yamna(Cass, Album) MCPE MCPE 1078 France 1984 Sell This Version
Khaled - Hada Raykoum album art Chab Khaled* Hada Raykoum (Album) Horizon Music (2), MCPE Algeria 1984 Sell This Version
61216-1 Khaled - Moule El Kouchi album art Cheb Khaled* Moule El Kouchi(LP, Album) Celluloid 61216-1 France 1985 Sell This Version
M-P 0 16 Khaled - Succès 85 album art Cheb Khaled* Succès 85(Cass, Album) Mondialphone M-P 0 16 Algeria 1985 Sell This Version
Khaled - Sobri Sobri album art Cheb Khaled* Sobri Sobri (Album) Zed El Youm Algeria 1986 Sell This Version
Khaled - Mondial 86 album art Chab Khaled* Mondial 86 (Album) MCPE France 1986 Sell This Version
4129 Khaled - Kharjou Godamna / Mondial 86 album art Khaled Kharjou Godamna / Mondial 86(Cass) La Voix Oranaise 4129 Algeria 1986 Sell This Version
1245 Khaled - Gatli Neddik album art Cheb Khaled* Gatli Neddik(Cass, Album) MCPE 1245 France 1986 Sell This Version
1148 Khaled - Haya Nssadou album art Cheb Khaled* Haya Nssadou(Cass, Album) MCPE 1148 France 1986 Sell This Version
ebc 116 Khaled - Chab Khaled album art Chab Khaled* Chab Khaled(Cass, Album) Editions Bouarfa ebc 116 France 1987 Sell This Version
Khaled - Fuir, Mais Où? album art Cheb Khaled* Fuir, Mais Où? (Album) Celluloid France 1988 Sell This Version
Khaled - Ya Taleb album art Khaled Ya Taleb (Album) Créon Music France 1988 Sell This Version
Khaled - Kutché album art Khaled, Safy Boutella Khaled, Safy Boutella - Kutché (Album) Zone Music, EMI Pathé Marconi S.A., Zone Music, EMI Pathé Marconi S.A. France 1988 Sell This Version
EVMC 37102 F Khaled - Salou Ala Nabi album art Anouar* Duo Avec Khaled Anouar* Duo Avec Khaled - Salou Ala Nabi(Cass, Album) D'évasion EVMC 37102 F France 1988 Sell This Version
E Y 45 Khaled - House-Rai-Music album art Khaled, Cheb Anouar, Chaba Fadela, Cheb Sahraoui Khaled, Cheb Anouar, Chaba Fadela, Cheb Sahraoui - House-Rai-Music(Cass, Album) Edition Yamani E Y 45 Morocco 1988 Sell This Version
Khaled - Les Monstres Sacrés Du Rai album art Cheb Khaled* Et Zahouania* Cheb Khaled* Et Zahouania* - Les Monstres Sacrés Du Rai (Album) Sonodisc France 1989 Sell This Version
1572 Khaled - Live London 1989 album art Khaled Live London 1989(Cass + Cass) Edition Hassania 1572 Morocco 1989 Sell This Version
Khaled - Khaled album art Khaled Khaled (Album) Barclay 1992 Sell This Version
Khaled - S'hab El Baroud album art Cheb Khaled* S'hab El Baroud (Album) RAÏ Germany 1993 Sell This Version
Khaled - N'ssi N'ssi album art Khaled N'ssi N'ssi (Album) Barclay UK 1993 Sell This Version
Khaled - Kaisse Wa Laila album art Cheb Khaled* Kaisse Wa Laila (Album) MCPE Algeria 1994 Sell This Version
Khaled - Sratli album art Cheb Khaled* Sratli (Album) MCPE France 1996 Sell This Version