Esem

Real Name:
Georgi Marinov
Profile:
Esem is Bulgarian music artist Georgi Marinov, born in 1979, previously a member of the demoscene group NOiSE. Since 2009 Marinov lives in London, UK, and is active in the field of audio post-production, sound design, and music composition for picture. Unreleased sketches and exclusive work can be heard on his SoundCloud profile page.
Sites:
Aliases:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

foc364cd Enveloped — Esem Esem Enveloped (Album) deFocus foc364cd UK 2002 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MERCK 014 Serial Human — Esem Esem Serial Human (Album) Merck MERCK 014 US 2003 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
#161, kahvi161 Scateren — Esem Esem Scateren (Album) Kahvi Collective, Kahvi Collective #161, kahvi161 UK 2005
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Sofia Soundscape — Esem Esem Sofia Soundscape(43xFile, MP3, Album, 160) Not On Label none Bulgaria 2006
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

#004, kahvi004 Nips — Esem Esem Nips(File, MP3, Single, 128) Kahvi Collective, Kahvi Collective #004, kahvi004 Finland 2000
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
foc365cd Ikae — Esem Esem Ikae (EP, Maxi) deFocus foc365cd UK 2001 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ESEM_EP2 Aquanaut — Esem Esem Aquanaut (EP) Not On Label (Esem Self-released) ESEM_EP2 UK 2013
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ESEM_EP3 | | — Esem Esem | |(6xFile, WAV, EP) Not On Label (Esem Self-released) ESEM_EP3 UK 2017
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ESEM_EP4 Chaos Crop — Esem Esem Chaos Crop(6xFile, WAV, EP) Not On Label (Esem Self-released) ESEM_EP4 UK 2020
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Miscellaneous

#015, kahvi015 Outburst (Then Flat) — Esem Esem Outburst (Then Flat)(File, MP3, 160) Kahvi Collective, Kahvi Collective #015, kahvi015 Finland 2000
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
#009, kahvi009 Instlr — Esem Esem Instlr(File, MP3, 160) Kahvi Collective, Kahvi Collective #009, kahvi009 Finland 2000
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
#027, kahvi027 Awedisco — Esem Esem Awedisco(File, MP3, 192) Kahvi Collective, Kahvi Collective #027, kahvi027 UK 2002
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
mtk.mp3.092 Thinmute — Esem Esem Thinmute(File, MP3, 160) Monotonik mtk.mp3.092 US 2002
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
#077, kahvi077 Today Is A Reflection Of The Past — Esem Esem Today Is A Reflection Of The Past Kahvi Collective, Kahvi Collective #077, kahvi077 UK 2003
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
#114, kahvi114 Handcharry — Esem Esem Handcharry Kahvi Collective, Kahvi Collective #114, kahvi114 UK 2004

Reviews

Add Review

Livysound

Livysound

June 3, 2016
edited over 6 years ago
For me Georgi Marinov is up there with the greats of modern electronic music....Boards of Canada, The Black Dog, Stasis, B12 & AFX to name a few.
He has a very unique sound which is instantly recognisable, just wish there was more output from this Bulgarian genius and that all of it made its way to vinyl.
Don't know where to start? Try "Obbe Ttid", fucking amazing track!!!

Videos (33)

Edit