George Douglas

George Douglas

Real Name:
Bob Thiele
Profile:
Producer - songwriter

For the sound engineer, see George Douglas (2)

Born on 27.07.1922 in Brooklyn, New York, USA
Died on 30.01.1996 in New York City, New York, USA.
For the songwriting of 'What a Wonderful World' he used the pseudonym George Douglas.
Other songs he wrote are credited under the pseudonym Stanley Clayton.
He was married to Teresa Brewer.
Aliases:
Variations:

George Douglas Discography

Instruments & Performance

Toni Brown Way Down Deep Toni Brown - Toni Brown (Album) Fantasy US 1979 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

EC 81164 Billy Williams (5) The Lord Will Understand (And Say and 2 more… Billy Williams (5) - Oh Yeah!(7", EP) Coral EC 81164 US 1957 Sell This Version
MAS-90220 Shirley Scott Blue Bongo Shirley Scott - Everybody Loves A Lover(LP, Album, Mono, Club) Impulse! MAS-90220 US 1964 Sell This Version
LP-AS 93 Shirley Scott Soul Sauce (as G. Douglas) Shirley Scott - Latin Shadows(7", Jukebox) Impulse! LP-AS 93 US 1965 Sell This Version
Shirley Scott Trio / Shirley Scott Soul Sauce (as G. Douglas) Shirley Scott Trio / Shirley Scott - Can't Get Over The Bossa Nova / Soul Sauce Impulse! US 1965 Sell This Version
Shirley Scott Soul Sauce (as G. Douglas) Shirley Scott - Latin Shadows (Album) Impulse! US 1965 Sell This Version
Oliver Nelson Beautiful Music and 2 more… Oliver Nelson - Oliver Nelson Plays Michelle (Album) Impulse! US 1966 Sell This Version
Gary McFarland & Co. / Clark Terry Tijuana (as G. Douglas) and 1 more… Gary McFarland & Co. / Clark Terry - Tijuana Jazz (Album) Impulse!, Impulse! Canada 1966 Sell This Version
Earl Hines Fantastic, That's You (as G. Douglas) Earl Hines - Once Upon A Time (Album) Impulse! US 1966 Sell This Version
Lawrence Welk Tijuana (as Douglas) Lawrence Welk - Winchester Cathedral (Album) Dot Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Johnny Hodges, Earl "Fatha" Hines* Fantastic - That's You (as Douglas) Johnny Hodges, Earl "Fatha" Hines* - Stride Right Verve Records Germany 1966 Sell This Version
Jerry Vale What A Wonderful World (as G. Douglas) Jerry Vale - Love Me, The Way I Love You / What A Wonderful World Columbia US 1967 Sell This Version
Louis Armstrong Orchestra* / Louis Armstrong & His All Stars* What A Wonderful World (as G. Douglas) Louis Armstrong Orchestra* / Louis Armstrong & His All Stars* - What A Wonderful World / Cabaret (Single) His Master's Voice Portugal 1967 Sell This Version
Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson Flat Broke Blues (as G. Douglas) and 1 more… Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson - Cherry Red (Album) BluesWay US 1967 Sell This Version
ABCS-615 Bob Thiele And His New Happy Times Orchestra Featuring The Sunflower Singers And Steve Allen (3) Here Comes Sgt. Pepper (as G. Douglas) and 1 more… Bob Thiele And His New Happy Times Orchestra Featuring The Sunflower Singers And Steve Allen (3) - Do The Love(LP, Album) ABC Records ABCS-615 Canada 1967 Sell This Version
Les And Larry Elgart* What A Wonderful World (as G. Douglas) Les And Larry Elgart* - The Wonderful World Of Today's Hits (Album) CBS US 1967 Sell This Version
Louis Armstrong What A Wonderful World (as G. Douglas) Louis Armstrong - What A Wonderful World / Cabaret (Single) Philips Austria 1967 Sell This Version
POP 1590 Frankie Laine The Moment Of Truth (as G. Douglas) Frankie Laine - Making Memories(7", Single) His Master's Voice POP 1590 UK 1967 Sell This Version
CSD 3622, CSD. 3622 Frankie Laine The Moment Of Truth (as Douglas) and 1 more… Frankie Laine - I'll Take Care Of Your Cares(LP) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice CSD 3622, CSD. 3622 UK 1967 Sell This Version
SS-132 Lawrence Welk Tijuana (as Douglas) Lawrence Welk - Winchester Cathedral(LP, Album, Unofficial, Ora) Sun Shine Record SS-132 Taiwan 1967 Sell This Version
Merit Hemmingson What A Wonderful World Merit Hemmingson - Plays (Album) RCA Camden Sweden 1968 Sell This Version
Klaus Wunderlich What A Wonderful World (as Douglas) Klaus Wunderlich - Hammond Pops 2 Telefunken, Telefunken, Telefunken Germany 1968 Sell This Version
Helmut Zacharias And His Orchestra What A Wonderful World (as Douglas) Helmut Zacharias And His Orchestra - For Lovers With Love (Album) Columbia UK 1968 Sell This Version
Orchester Frank Valdor With Harry Baumann What A Wonderful World (as Douglas) Orchester Frank Valdor With Harry Baumann - Hammond Hit Parade (Album) Somerset, Somerset, Constanze Spain 1968 Sell This Version
Louis Armstrong The Sunshine Of Love (as Douglas) Louis Armstrong - The Sunshine Of Love (Single) ABC Records Denmark 1968 Sell This Version