Johnny Grande

Johnny Grande

Real Name:
John Grande
Profile:
Born: 14h January 1930 South Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: 2nd June 2006
American Accordion and keyboard player for The Saddlemen and The Comets. Founder member of Bill Haley & the Comets Johnny was also involved with spin-off groups The Kingmen and The Lifeguards.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Johnny Grande Discography

Instruments & Performance

Bill Haley And His Comets A Rocking Little Tune Bill Haley And His Comets - Rock 'N Roll Stage Show (Album) Decca US 1956 Sell This Version
45-EW 115 The Kingsmen (2) The Kingsmen (2) - Better Believe It / Week End(7", Single) EastWest 45-EW 115 US 1958 Sell This Version
EMB 3386 Bill Haley Bill Haley - Real 'Live' Rock 'N' Roll Bill Haley Style(LP) Ember Records EMB 3386 UK 1967 Sell This Version
NW 249 Various See You Later, Alligator (as John Grande) Various - Shake, Rattle And Roll: Rock 'N' Roll In The 1950s(LP, Album, Mono) New World Records NW 249 US 1978 Sell This Version
Bill Haley And His Comets Bill Haley And His Comets - From The Original Master Tapes (Comp) MCA Records Germany 1985 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Bill Haley And His Comets Birth Of The Boogie Bill Haley And His Comets - Birth Of The Boogie / Mambo Rock (Single) Decca Canada 1955 Sell This Version
ED-2209, ED 2209 Bill Haley And His Comets Birth Of The Boogie Bill Haley And His Comets - Dim, Dim The Lights(7", EP) Decca, Decca ED-2209, ED 2209 US 1955 Sell This Version
CGE 60148 Bill Haley And His Comets Birth Of The Boogie (as J. Grande) Bill Haley And His Comets - Rock Around The Clock "Al Compás Del Reloj"(7", EP) Columbia CGE 60148 Spain 1955 Sell This Version
Bill Haley And His Comets Birth Of The Boogie Bill Haley And His Comets - Shake, Rattle And Roll (Album) Decca Canada 1955 Sell This Version
87 004 LPBM, LPBM 87 004 Bill Haley And His Comets Goofin' Around (as Grande) and 1 more… Bill Haley And His Comets - Rock 'n' Roll Show(LP, Album, Mono, Top) Brunswick, Brunswick 87 004 LPBM, LPBM 87 004 Germany 1956 Sell This Version
Bill Haley And His Comets The Birth Of The Boogie (as Grande) Bill Haley And His Comets - Rock Around The Clock (Album) Brunswick, Brunswick Germany 1956 Sell This Version
Bill Haley And His Comets Birth Of The Boogie Bill Haley And His Comets - Rock Around The Clock (Album) Brunswick UK 1956 Sell This Version
Bill Haley And His Comets A Rocking Little Tune Bill Haley And His Comets - Rock'n Roll Stage Show Part 2 (EP) Decca US 1956 Sell This Version
EUM 105.016 Bill Haley And His Comets A Rocking Little Tune Bill Haley And His Comets - Rock 'N Roll Volume 2(7", EP) Omega (2) EUM 105.016 Netherlands 1956 Sell This Version
Bill Haley And His Comets Goofin' Around Bill Haley And His Comets - Rock 'N' Roll Stage Show Part 3 (EP) Decca US 1957 Sell This Version
05641 Bill Haley And His Comets Goofin' Around (as Grande) Bill Haley And His Comets - Hook Line And Sinker / Goofin' Around(Shellac, 10", Single) Brunswick 05641 UK 1957 Sell This Version
10 101 Bill Haley And His Comets Birth Of The Boogie (as Grande) Bill Haley And His Comets - Rock With Bill(7", EP) Brunswick 10 101 Germany 1957 Sell This Version
Bill Haley And His Comets Lean Jean (as J. Grande) Bill Haley And His Comets - Lean Jean / Don't Nobody Move (Single) Decca US 1958 Sell This Version
23 579 Max Greger Und Sein Orchester Maxi-Rock (The Birth Of The Boogie) (as Grandl) Max Greger Und Sein Orchester - Maxi-Rock (The Birth Of The Boogie)(7", Single, Mono) Polydor 23 579 Germany 1958 Sell This Version
SC-100 "Bobbie" And The Valiants Goofin' Around "Bobbie" And The Valiants - Rambunkshus / Goofin' Around(7") Arco Records (2) SC-100 US 1963 Sell This Version
The Rattles Lean Jean 17 (as Grande) The Rattles - Stopping In Las Vegas / Lean Jean 17 (Single) Star-Club Records Germany 1965 Sell This Version
Bill Haley And His Comets Rockin' Little Tune Bill Haley And His Comets - Golden Hits (Comp) Decca, Decca US 1972 Sell This Version
2C 006 11882 M Variations (2) I Was Down (as J. Grande) Variations (2) - Only You Know (And I Know)(7", Single, Mono) Pathé 2C 006 11882 M France 1972 Sell This Version
COPS 6289 Bill Haley Birth Of The Boogie (as Grande) Bill Haley - Birth Of The Rock(LP, Comp) MCA Coral COPS 6289 Germany 1973 Sell This Version
DC 26 Various Never Never Never (as Grande) Various - Best Of Reggae(LP, Comp, Ltd, ora) Trojan Records DC 26 France 1979 Sell This Version