Steve Nesbitt

Real Name:
Steve Nisbett
Profile:
Reggae drummer from the island of Nevis, in the Caribbean.

Born: 15th March 1948, in Nevis, St. Kitts & Nevis, Leeward Islands, West Indies.
Died: 18th January 2018, in Birmingham, West Midlands, England. [aged 69]
In Groups:
Variations:
[a630085]

Artist

Steve Nesbitt Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

RRLP 3 Mike Dorane Mike Dorane - Reggae Time(LP, Album) Rockers Records RRLP 3 UK 1976 Sell This Version
Various Makka Splaff (The Colly Man) Various - Short Circuit - Live At The Electric Circus (EP, Comp) Virgin UK 1978 Sell This Version
Steel Pulse Steel Pulse - Handsworth Revolution (Album) Mango, Mango US 1978 Sell This Version
Various Macka Splaff (Live Version) (as Steve) Various - One Big Happy Family (Comp) Mango UK 1979 Sell This Version
Steel Pulse Steel Pulse - Tribute To The Martyrs (Album) Mango US 1979 Sell This Version
Steel Pulse Steel Pulse - Caught You (Album) Island Records Japan 1980 Sell This Version
Steel Pulse Steel Pulse - True Democracy (Album) Elektra Greece 1982 Sell This Version
Steel Pulse Steel Pulse - Earth Crisis (Album) Elektra US 1984 Sell This Version
Steel Pulse Steel Pulse - Reggae Greats (Comp) Island Records Jamaica 1985 Sell This Version
none Various Various - Land Of Africa(12") Music Is Life none Jamaica 1985 Sell This Version
Steel Pulse Steel Pulse - Babylon The Bandit (Album) Elektra Greece 1985 Sell This Version
Steel Pulse Steel Pulse - Victims (Album) MCA Records US 1991 Sell This Version
Steel Pulse Steel Pulse - Rastafari Centennial (Live In Paris - Elysee Montmartre) (Album) MCA Records Europe 1992 Sell This Version
MCASD 11114 Steel Pulse Steel Pulse - Vex(CD, Album) MCA Records MCASD 11114 Canada 1994 Sell This Version
Shinehead More Than A Feeling (as Steve and 2 more… Shinehead - Troddin' (Album) African Love Records, Elektra Japan 1994 Sell This Version
92767-2 Steel Pulse Steel Pulse - Rage And Fury(CD, Album) Mesa Recordings 92767-2 US 1997 Sell This Version
1000179745 Various Ku Klux Klan Various - Urgh! A Music War(DVD-V, MOD) Warner Home Video 1000179745 US 2009 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Steel Pulse Prodigal Son (as S. Nesbitt) and 1 more… Steel Pulse - Handsworth Revolution (Album) Mango, Mango US 1978 Sell This Version
MLPS-9530 Various Macka Splaff (Live Version) (as Nesbitt) Various - One Big Happy Family(LP, Comp) Mango MLPS-9530 US 1979 Sell This Version
Steel Pulse Soldiers (as Nesbitt) and 2 more… Steel Pulse - Reggae Greats (Comp) Island Records Jamaica 1985 Sell This Version
162-539 956-2 Various Handsworth Revolution (as Nesbitt) Various - Reggae Refreshers Volume 2(CD, Comp, Club) Island Jamaica 162-539 956-2 Canada 1995 Sell This Version
9808537 Various Handsworth Revolution Various - Capitol Gold Reggae Classics(2xCD, Comp) Universal Music TV 9808537 UK 2003 Sell This Version
CRIMBX50 Various Prodigal Son (as Nesbett) Various - Reggae Classics(3xCD + Box, Comp) Crimson CRIMBX50 UK 2004 Sell This Version
SPECXX2107 Various Ku Klux Klan Dub (as S. Nisbett) and 1 more… Various - Island Records Presents Dub (38 Hard And Heavy Dub Cuts)(2xCD, Comp) Island Records, Spectrum Music (2), Universal UMC SPECXX2107 UK & Europe 2014 Sell This Version