Lukas Nystrand

Lukas Nystrand

Real Name:
Lukas Nystrand von Unge
Profile:
Born in 1975, Lukas Nystrand von Unge lives in the Stockholm suburb Tensta with his wife Elin and newborn son Otto. His emo-techno-pop anthem ”Never Fail” appeared on James Holden's DJ-Kicks compilation in 2010 and he's been running the Amiga tracking scene related netlabel Ageema Music Club since 1997.
His tracks have been making the rounds on hissy cassettes, scratched up cdrs and chaotic Soundcloud pages ever since he first started making music in 1987.
Utilising equal parts playfulness and rigid methodology, he's slowly but surely carved out a unique ”ljudbild” over the years - one which combines heavenly melodies with dubby lo-fi esthetics, white funk and black pop.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a6305]

Artist

Lukas Nystrand Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

cw-1 Lukas Nystrand Magic Forest (North Star)(3xFile, MP3, EP, 128) Goodbye Cruel World cw-1 Sweden 2004
Lukas Nystrand von Unge* Studio Barnhus EP No. 1 (EP) Studio Barnhus Sweden 2013 Sell This Version
BARN 041 Lukas Nystrand von Unge* Studio Barnhus EP No. 2(12", EP) Studio Barnhus BARN 041 Sweden 2016 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Lukas Nystrand CatHeaven (A Magic Night at FooBar - AgeemaBlues)(CDr) Not On Label none Slovenia 2003 Sell This Version
cw-2 Lukas Nystrand Goodbye Cruel World(3xFile, MP3, 128) Goodbye Cruel World cw-2 Sweden 2004
pls.015 Lukas Nystrand & Karl Johansson Lukas Nystrand & Karl Johansson - Katthimmel EP(File, ogg) Please Do Something pls.015 US 2004
none Lukas Nystrand Wishing For A Better Tomorrow(4xFile, MP3, 192) Ageema Music Club none Sweden 2005
none Lukas Nystrand As It Should Be(File, MP3, VBR) Ageema Music Club none Sweden 2007
Lukas Nystrand 4 Sermons Éditions Ikioma Sweden 2011 Sell This Version